Published by Century Music Pub 42 1920? ud, NY, 1920
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Century Ed". VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, , BRIGHT.PAPER COVERS tasteful name "a.V. Borges" .; NOT A COMMON TITLE BY THIS COMPOSER. BLUE titles in various basic fonts,LARGE decorative FLORAL forms make attractive border to about 16 title list.well within paper's edges ; Sheet Music; 6pg Thin pages; Popular music song. White cover .BACK cover has advert.9 SAMPLES from "VOCAL SELECTIONS FOR RECITAL & CONCERT.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1888
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cooper, Alfred W. (illustrator) (illustrator). covers have very heavy edge wear and chipping, most of spine strip missing but binding still tight, corners and ends of spine bumped and rounded, heavy acid burns on end papers but pages not brittle, scattered discoloration on pages but no writing, undated but clothing and note of another title illustrated by the late Randolph Caldecott indicates late 1880s, 44 pages, story of a twin boy and girl on their sixth birthday, bw illustrations Size: 7 x 8.5.
Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd.
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Small softcover, measuring about 5 1/2 by 4 inches. The covers are stamped in relief and highly decorated with purple flowers and gold lettering and filigree designs. There is no copyright or publishing date, but this appears to be Victorian-era; the title page states that Raphael Tuck & Sons are "publishers to Her Majesty THE QUEEN & T. R. H. the Prince & Princess of Wales." 6 pages, unnumbered. The volume has a quatrain for each of the seven days of the week, associated with verse from Psalms or Ephesians, and two full-color illustrated pages. Very good condition. The name of a previous owner is written in ink along the spine in small script and there is a small pencil mark on the back cover. Binding is strong with clean and bright, unmarked pages. A precious volume.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, New York/New Haven and London, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588391205 ISBN 13: 9781588391209
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps, perfect-bound. Light shelf/handling wear, with diagonal crease to bottom front cover corner, a few light surface marks to covers. Firm, uncreased binding, clean interior. xiii,425 pp., illus. w/ 364 color, b&w figures. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons, London, 1910
Seller: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No date but c. 1910. Collection of verse for children, with numerous b/w illustrations throughout with duo-tone colour plates. 4to. Rubbing to edges. Heavy tanning within. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Binding holding. Good overall.
Published by Raphael Tuck, Long Beach, CA
Seller: Lobster Lane Books, Pembroke, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. F. Brundage, M. Bowley (illustrator). Very nice. Undated but appears to be late 1800's.
Published by Tuck, London
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Fair Condition. Helen Jackson (illustrator). Front blank page is separated but still present. Color covers & color illustrations. 10 X 8 inches. Size: Oversized.
Published by [Pub. Raphael Tuck & Sons.] [n.d. c.1890], 1890
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
[pp.8] with colour illus. silk covers and silk fringe. Small 8vo. Softback. No inscriptions. Charming Victorian Christmas Day card illustrated with roses, and appropriate poetry. One leaf loose. Silk spine frayed through on spine, o/w. vg.
Language: German
Published by London/Paris/New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons o.J.[ca. 1900]., 1900
Seller: Antiquariat Messidor, Bamberg, BY, Germany
Bücher. 4°. Ca. 22 Seiten. Mit zahleichen ganzseitigen chromolithographischen Farbabbildungen. Illustrierter Halbleinenband. Die ganzseitigen Farbabbildungen zeigen typische Szenerien des "Wilden Westens": Indianer, Eisenbahn, Baumwollernte, Emigranten auf dem Weg nach Westen, Cowboys, Büffeljagd, Schaufelraddampfer. - Einband stark berieben und fleckig. Bindung etwas locker. Innen gut erhalten. - Many colour plates showing indians, steamboats, cotton plantation, emigrants by rail and road, buffalos. Pictorial cover with major damages. 11 chromolith prints. Inside covers are part of tale. Binding slightly loose. Text and illustrations are clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by London und New York, E. Nister & E.P. Dutton um, 1900
First Edition
8°. 8 Bl. Mit 6 farbig lithographierten Verwandlungs-Drehtafeln und 9 Textillustrationen von "Gar". Orig.-Halbleinenbd. mit chromolithogr. Deckelillustration. Erste Ausgabe. Die runden Verwandlungstafeln verbergen unter ihrer sichtbaren Oberfläche ein zweites Motiv, das durch drehen der Scheibe sichtbar wird und sich langsam über die erste Abbildung schiebt. Der Effekt ähnelt den Jalousienbildern, ist aber in seiner Wirkung noch reizvoller. Die vorliegenden Verwandlungstafeln bestechen vor allem dadurch, dass sie jeweils ein kaleidoskopartiges, farbkräftiges, abstraktes Motiv mit einer figürlichen Abbildung verbninden, die sich auf den Text bezieht. Das abstrakte Muster ist bei jeder Tafel dasselbe, die Fareban aber immer verschieden gestaltet.- Papierbedingt gebräunt, Vorsätze und Bindung restauriert, die empfindlichen Drehtafeln hervorragend erhalten.
Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons, London, 1880
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Good in boards. Hinge loose, brown spotting throughout. No date circa 1880's. Owner inscription date Jan 1889. Rare. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall.
Published by London-Ernest Nister, New York E.P. Dutton & Co, 1898
Seller: Linen Hall Library, Belfast, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. The Fairy Ring - A Novel Picture Book for Children - undated but 1890 s? - Verses by H.M. Burnside and pen and ink illustrations by T.J. And E.J. Overnell. Fair only - 22cmx22cmx1.5cm.( see seller s images for condition generally) - the magic of this book is in the six moveable mechanical illustrations which on the pulling of a little silk tag transition kalediscopically into another illustration. The whole book is fragile and two of the pages with the colour pictures are detached. However 5 out of 6 moveable illustrations work completely and one ( see images) needs some attention. There is a slight loss at the centre of that of the cockerel and pigeons which appears to prevent the full rotation completing. Perhaps a job for a sympathetic restorer. Notwithstanding the above flaws , the images and colours are bright and delightful. Previous owner was Georgina E O Neill , a present from Auntie Isobel as can be seen from the free endpaper facing the title page. Appears scarce. Further photos available if required.
Published by Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton, 1900
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Book bound in stiff illustrated boards with six color moveable illustrations (all present) printed in Bavaria. No date listed but inscription written on front free endpaper dated Christmas 1902 so I'm guessing before that. Boards show moderate rubbing/soiling with edges worn - hinges/gutter weak but still holding - Old Woman illustration has several tears. Fragile, should be handled with care. Bookseller since 1995 (ULTV-Bottom-L) rareviewbooks.
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. The Fairy Ring A Novel Picture Book for Children. 4to (223 x 218mm.) 6 spherical chromolithographed movable dissolving plates with ribbons. Light toning to plate backing paper, trivial chipping to edges of two leaves, and one ribbon replaced. Original cloth-backed paper-covered pictorial boards in excellent bright condition. Note: all parts in original working order. Remarkably good working order for this type of children's plate plate book.
Published by Nister, 1899
Seller: Weinstein-Perez Rare Books, Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Fairy Ring Nister Antique Pop-Up Book [POP-UP BOOK]. BURNSIDE, H. M. The Fairy Ring. Pen and ink illustrations by T.J. & E.A. Overnell. London & New York: Ernest Nister and E.P.Dutton, [N.d., ca., 1899]. First edition. Square octavo. Measures approx. 9 x 8 1/2 in. Six wonderful colour movable illustrations which have a small tie that on pulling revolves the pictue illustrating the facing poem to a kalediscope of patterns and colours. All segments present although a few pieces have become loose. Beautifully illustrated color boards, front cover with three children admiring a fishing bowl. Rear board plain. Black cloth spine with the slightest of wear to top and bottom. Printed in Bavaria 608. Overall, a very good copy, rarely found in working order considering it's a children's toy book from over 120 years ago. Scarce in any condition. 2 copies only Copac [British Library and Oxford University].
Published by DUTTON NY NISTER LONDON, NEW YORK, NY, 1890
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK GREEN. Condition: GOOD. TJ AND EA OVERNELL (illustrator). CIRCA 1890 Beautiful pictorial COLOR Lithograph Front Board. Typical acidic brown paper, pages detached brittle, 5 kaleidoscope color, lithograph scenes consisting of at least 10 colors. Each scene is composed of 2 pages of color images when top page is twisted the images exchange without fliping the page . 1 SET has a tear but all are functional, the colors are stunning vivid and brilliant. Printed in Bavaria. I have never seen any pop ups in this style NO Pagination; Pen and Ink illustrations by TJ AND EA OVERNELL DATE PUBLISHED: 1890 EDITION:
Publication Date: 1901
Seller: Zamboni & Huntington, Bangor, ME, U.S.A.
Original boards. Condition: Fair only. London: Ernest Nister; New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1901]. 8 3/4 x 9". [16]pp. 6 color, kaleidoscopic volvelles, illustrations. Original color pictorial boards, cloth back, some soiling. Textblock loose in binding, chipping at edges. Needs repair. Cover title: "Circling surprises: A novel picture book for children." As is. Rare.