Burnes Bob (10 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (10)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Rawlings Manufacturing Co., St. Louis, MO 1948

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. There is some light wear to the cover. ; Covers fifty years (1897-1947) history of sports, with emphasis on sport's equipment.

  • Published by Rawlings Manufacturing Co.,, St. Louis, MO, 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 7.71

    £ 4.42 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. red cloth binding with gilt stamped title on front panel and spine cover, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps illustrated 200 pages plus 24 pages Rawlings the company and index.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rawlings Man Co, St Louis 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.50

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 200 pages with additional pages of index and ads for Rawlings products. Pages tight; clean; minor page wear; many illustrations and few glossy b/w photos; Previous owner name in front end paper; Crayon price marking on back endpaper. Maroon hard cover with gild lettering on front cover and

  • More images

    Published by Rawlings

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 16.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to the boards. Sound binding. Previous owner's name inscribed on the inside of the front cover; rest of the interior pages are clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Published by Rawlings Manufacturing Company , First Edition. 1948

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.56

    £ 5.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Introduction by J. G. Taylor Spink. Robert Burnes was the Sports Editor of the St. Louis Globe-Democrat when he authored this book. Has a chapter on each year with lots of black and white photos. The last few pages are a history and ad materials for the Rawlings Company. Has bu

  • Published by Rawlings Manufacturing Co. 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.56

    £ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good + maroon cloth hardcover (no dust jacket) with gilt letter to cover and spine shows some mild shelf wear including touch of bumping to top corners, hint of soil to covers and page edges, along with some other very light trace wear. 224 pages illustrated in black & white. Still a pleasin

  • Published by Charles C. Spink & Son, St. Louis, MO 1958

    • Softcover

    Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.42

    £ 3.55 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 143pp. Comedians and Pranksters of Baseball, Anecdotes, Diamond Slang, and Lighter Side. Light wear. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. N7.

  • Published by Charles C. Spink & Son, St. Louis, MO 1958

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.27

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. A baseball scholar/collector gem! A VERY GOOD, clean, tight copy. ILLUSTRATED in black-and-white photography, drawings, and cartoons, with accompanying descriptive captions. "Comedians and Pranksters of Baseball" section features profiles

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: booksforcomfort, Comfort, TX, U.S.A.booksforcomfort

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 18.57

    £ 4.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 50 Golden Years of Sports by Robert L (Bob) Burnes. Published by Rawlings Manufacturing Co, St Louis, MO, 1948. 1st Edition. Hardbound. No DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. 224 Pgs. Illustrated sports history, drawings a

  • Published by The Sporting News/Charles C. Spink & Sons, St. Louis, MO 1958

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 30.83

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine square and tight softcover copy in stiff wrappers. This is a very nice copy. Yes, it shows wear from being handled over the years. No chips to edges. Some very faint and light creases but not significant enough to lower it's condition. Title page reads: COMEDIANS AND PRANKSTERS OF