Burg Daniel (29 results)

United States Chess Federation's Official Rules of Chess, Fifth Edition
U.S. Chess Federation; Tim Just [Editor]; Daniel B. Burg [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 5th. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 5th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. 5th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.07
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.29
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A Review Copy, with the publisher's slip mounted on the ffep. A First American Printing. A bilingual text with the Russian translated by David Burg and Arthur Boyars. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in. 77pp., including notes on the poems. A Near Fine copy… with slight shelfwear; the Very Good unclipped dust jacket has minor edgewear and a 3.5 in. fold to the back flap.

- Softcover
Seller: Barnes & Nooyen Books, Spring, TX, U.S.A.Barnes & Nooyen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 17.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. 5th.

- Softcover
Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, U.S.A.Fleur Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.78
£ 4.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TRADE PAPERBACK. Condition: Used; Very Good. Used; Very Good. Random House Puzzles and Games 2003 Paperback. Book Condition; Very Good . 2003. TRADE PAPERBACK.
Published by Chicago J Philip O'Hara, Inc C1971. 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerg+/g+, prev owner names scribbled out frt & back. dj rubbed/sm chips/tears, a few little ink marks inside book. 1st (stated). Binding is brown cloth.
Journal of the History of Sexuality - Volume 11, Number 3, July 2002
William N. Bonds & Barbara Loomis (Editors & Editors' Notes); Terence Kissack (Managing Editor); Daniel Boyarin, Wendy Doniger, et al. (Associate Editors); D.S. Neff, B.R. Burg, H.G. Cocks, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The University of Texas Press with Editorial Assistance from San Francisco State University, Austin, TX & San Francisco, CA 2002
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.70
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 11, No. 3, July 2002. 186 pp. Vol. 11, Number 3, July 2002 only! ISSN: 1043-4070. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2nd printing, tight, sound, with clean texy.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.20
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.11
£ 12.90 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.61
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More imagesPRISON POEMS (First edition - first printing - bi-lingual hardcover edition)
Yuli Daniel (Translated from the Russian by David Burg and Arthur Boyars)
Language: English
Published by Calder and Boyars, 18 Brewer Street, London W.1. 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 65.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First printing of the first bilingual edition, and first edition in English, published in the UK by Calder & Boyars in 1971. Translated by David Burg and Arthur Boyars. This is the less common hardcover issue - there was also a paper-covered issue…with a larger print-run. Issued as No. 12 in the Signature series of shorter works, distinguished by the highly personal and imaginative approach of the author to his subject (as stated on the front flap of the dustwrapper). ***Near fine in light-grey cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are beautifully bright, clean and unmarked. No bumps. No creases. Corners sharp. Page block edges spotless, including the top edge. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Internally also near fine, with no inscriptions. Clean pages without any foxing. No creases or tears. ***In a near fine printed dustwrapper, which has been neatly corner price-clipped. The dustwrapper is complete, with just minimal rubbing at the edges. No creases, chips or tears. Spine of dustwrapper very clean with light fading to the red titles. Back panel of dustwrapper nice and clean even though white. ***204mm x 136mm. 77 pages including a Note on the Poems plus two pages of titles in the Signature series. ***'This collection of twenty-one poems composed in a Moscow prison while Yuli Daniel was under investigation, and on trial is the first volume of Daniel's poetry ever to be published and, as such, offers a unique record of his remarkable poetic achievement. (Quote taken from the back panel of the dustwrapper) ***'Yuli Markovich Daniel (15 Nov 1925 - 30 Dec 1988) was a Russian writer and Soviet dissident known as a defendant in the Sinyavsky-Daniel trial in 1966. Daniel wrote and translated works of stories and poetry critical of Soviet society under the pseudonyms Nikolay Arzhak and Yu. Petrov published in the West to avoid censorship in the Soviet Union. Daniel and Andrei Sinyavsky were convicted of anti-Soviet agitation in a show trial, becoming the first Soviet writers convicted solely for their works and for fiction, serving five years at a labour camp.' (Wiki) ****First printing of the first bilingual edition, and first edition in English, in really nice collectable condition. An uncommon book in hardcover, especially in this near fine condition. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
750 jahre burg lichtenberg - zur erinnerung an die 750-jahrfeier am 11., 12. u. 13. juli 1964.
heimat-verein "burg lichtenberg" e.V. (hrsg.) / daniel hinkelmann, geschäftsführer u. burgwart (zusammengestellt von)
Published by gerhard dokter, neuwied 1964
- Softcover
Seller: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, saarbrücken, , Germanyalt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 14.93
£ 37.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 1.auflage. oktav paperback. sehr gutes exemplar. erstausgabe, ungelesen, illustrierte-original-heft, mit original frontispiz (ganzseitige zeichnung auf bildtafel), mit vielen s/w fotografien, 39 seiten, altersbedingt leicht lichtgebräunt sonst in tadellosem zustand erhalten.

Published by Sara Asperger Gallery, Berlin 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, , United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.00
£ 27.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very large 4to in black cloth covered boards, 88pp, colour plates, etc. Text in English, Hebrew and German . [CONDITION: An AS NEW copy in an almost AS NEW complete Dust Jacket (two tiny closed edge-tears to head of spine panel, looks new in its removable trans…parent protector) ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

Published by Frankfurt/Main 1733
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 222.20
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
geheftet, ohne Einband. Condition: gut. 40 S., 13 x 21 cm, papierbedingt gebräunt, Lichtrand, verzierte Vignetten, kleine Vignetten in der Kopfzeile im gesamten Text. Sprache: deu Erstausgabe.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 203.80
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 3.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 187.56
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 3.