Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good copy. Bright and clean. Spine tilt. Pages toned. Light creasing. Great reader. Free of any markings or marginalia.
Language: English
Published by Ace Books, New York, NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 044148316X ISBN 13: 9780441483167
Seller: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good copy. Spine tilt. Pages toned. Light creasing. Great reader.
Language: English
Published by Ace Books, Inc., 1963
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Mass Market Paperback - Good - Other than wear to cover/spine book is tight.
Language: English
Published by London: Robert Hale, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0709198655 ISBN 13: 9780709198659
Seller: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7091-9865-5. This hardcover western novel with a dustjacket is about a former slave commissioned as a deputy marshal by the "hanging judge" and sent to round up various criminals and trouble makers in southern Oklahoma. The book is a great read and this book is in excellent condition with very little wear. The dustjacket has minor wear on the faces and very minor wear around the edges. The red cloth hardcovers with black lettering look great. The spine is very tight. The pages are white with no wear or marks! The book was published in London. 183 pages with an epilogue.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, New York, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385175531 ISBN 13: 9780385175531
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Slightly Chipped.
Language: English
Published by ACE, 1963
Seller: CKBooks, Bussey, IA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ACE Double, spine reading creased, moderate rubbing to cover.
Published by Doubelday & Co., 1974
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition stated. Dustjacket price-clipped, p.o. writing on the ffep and pastedown, shallow chipping at the DJ spine ends.
Published by belmont tower,, 1974
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 50996 good, creases paperback,
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1974
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition stated. Dustjacket price-clipped and with light rubbing at the spine ends.
Published by BELMONT TOWER BOOKS
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. COPYRIGHT 1974. COVER HAS CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR WITH A VERY SMALL INITIAL ON THE FRONT. 186 PAGE TEXT HAS READING WEAR. WESTERN. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by BELMONT TOWER BOOKS
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. SORRY MAYBE JUST A READING COPY. WESTERN. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Condition: Fair. 1ST DELL PRINTING DECEMBER 1968. COVER HAS CREASING AND SHELF WEAR. NAME AND ADRESS ON FIRST PAGE. 189 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. WESTERN. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Language: English
Published by Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, Portland, OR, 1979
ISBN 10: 0912856572 ISBN 13: 9780912856575
Seller: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Good+ DJ. Second printing. 10 x 13 1/2, 127 pgs, color photos throughout. A unique and colorful portrayal of the natural beauty of the state and its rich heritage from days gone by. Takes you from the banks of the Cimarron to the Red River Valley, from rolling prairies to verdant pine forests and cedar glades, from the heights of Black Mesa to the tunnels of Alabaster Caverns.
Published by Avon Books., Canada, 1963
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Frank McCarthy Painted Cover! (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 142 pages >>>> Ten short stories & one poem, from the Western Writers of America. "Everyone a masterpiece, Never published before, Especially written for this book" >>> "Cowboys, lawmen, danehall ladies, gamblers, loners, drifters, killers in ten vivid exciting new stories by the greatest Western writers of our time. Vast herds of longhorns bawling up the dusty trails from Texas . the snap shot of a hand gun fired from the hip . the crack of a rifle sounding for twnety miles across the desert . mountain men brawling into the cow towns . bloody fights between cattle men and homesteaers, cattle and sheep men . the swift, hawk-like plunge of Indian attack . wild horses bucking in their first corral . " CONTENTS - (1) "The Fort Greer Mules" by Bill Burchardt; (2) "Mountain Man on a Mule" by William R. Cox; (3) "The Far Cry" by Max Evans; (4) "The Promise of the Fruit" by Ann Ahlswede; (5) "Melody on the Range" by John L. Shelley; (6) "The Deep Valley" byLucia Moore; (7) "Comanche Woman" by Fred Grove; (8) "They Wlaked Tall" by T.V. Olsen; (9) "Uncle Jeff and the Gunfighter" by Elmer Kelton; (10) "But the Drums Slowly" by Richard Wormser; >> Tape residue on covers; Masking tape repain to inside both coves; Creasing & indents on covers; Name in pen on first page. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Ace Books, 1963
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Mass-market paperback. Condition: Very good. book is clean and tight, both cover has a crease line at the corners, but isn't creased, light very edge wear, no markings, .40 cent cover price. a very nice copy.
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1966
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition stated. Light rubbing at the top of the front panel of the dustjacket, spine a bit sunned.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, 1981., 1981
ISBN 10: 0385175531 ISBN 13: 9780385175531
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible, Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo, hardcover. A Double D Western. Fine in VG dj. First Edition. first printing. clean, unmarked. Deputy Gar Rutherford is a deputy for U.S. Court for the Western District of Arkansas. When a prejudiced storekeeper refuses to let him drink in his bar, he lifted out his badge, and to ld him he came to arrest him. Book.
Published by State Editorial and Publications Board, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Seller: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. {State Editorial and Publications Board; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Cloth; Good/No Jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Ex-Library.} Oklahoma Today 13 Win.-Aut. 1962-63. Cloth soiled, slightly musty; library stamp & markings on endsheets; interior clean and unmarked. Contains 4 issues of Oklahoma Today magazine, bound in cloth for library use: Volume XIII, Number 1, Winter 62-63; Volume XIII, Number 2, Spring 1963; Volume XIII, Number 3, Summer 1963; Volume XIII, Number 4, Fall 1963. (Shipping: $5.75 media mail, $12.50 priority mail; $34.00 international airmail.) Listing updated 2-10-2006.
Published by Literary Enterprises, NY, 1954
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 183, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Helen Davidge. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Tear the Man Down" by Giff Cheshire; "Return to Laramie" by Roe Richmond; "The Cocklebur Catcher" by Bill Burchardt; "Bargain Day on Melody Ridge" by Frank C. Robertson; "Girl of the Badlands" by Ben Frank; "The Rugged Land" by Philip Morgan; "Blue Ribbon Cook" by Bob Steelman; "River Rogues" (pt. 3) by Chandler Whipple; "Money Honey" (verse) by Limerick Luke; "The Crumbs of Charity" by Sam Brandt; "His Granpa Was a Hero, Too!" by M. R. Krythe; "The Big Bad Wolf" by Ben B. Sampselle. Departments: "Our Air Mail"; "Trail Dust"; "Ranch Flicker Talk: The Command Polly Bergen" by Robert Cummings; "Crossword Puzzle"; "Know Your West" (Quiz) by Rattlesnake Robert; "Whom Shall I Marry?" by Professor Marcus Mari; "Out of the Chutes". Illustrations are uncredited. Creasing; tanning; standard wear and tear at edges. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book in dark gray boards has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Unclipped dramatically illustrated jacket in new mylar cover has modest wear to top edge, some stains to back cover, small semi-circle of wear to front cover. A Double D Western.
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1980
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition stated. Slight spine lean. Otherwise Very Good in like dustjacket.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Published by Doubleday and Co, 1966
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, stated. Brown cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall. Review copy with review slip. A Double D Western. 192pp.NEAR FINE CONDITION- - dust jacket slightly chipped, original price present. Brodart cover on dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company,, Garden City:, 1977
ISBN 10: 0385123884 ISBN 13: 9780385123884
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A Double D Western. Stated first edition. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1977
ISBN 10: 0385123884 ISBN 13: 9780385123884
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first printing of the first edition in alike dust-jacket; A Double D Western; 8vo; 186 pages; $8.00.
Condition: Good. Ex-library book with usual markings. Good Condition. Please read before purchase: Has severe spine crack - must be read gently - pages still intact. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1981
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition stated. The dustjacket is price-clipped, has a short closed tear at the top of the spine, and general shelf wear to mostly white rear panel.