Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, ET AL, 1974
ISBN 10: 0060114029 ISBN 13: 9780060114022
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, U.S.A., 1974
ISBN 10: 0060114029 ISBN 13: 9780060114022
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. With a card inside "Compliments of the Author", some fading to spine.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1946
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover with dustcover. Text is unmarked. Covers show some shelf wear with some rubbing and scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges are strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with some rubbing, scuffing and small tears.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Council Press, NY, 1967
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 39 pp., White & Yellow Paperback, light pencil underlining, some cover soil else VG.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A near fine copy of the first edition.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1946
ISBN 13: 2900013800384
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by HARPER & BROTHERS, NEW YORK, 1946
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK BLACK. Condition: FAIR. JACKET: WORN DJ. Top and bottom edges of spine of dust jacket worn. Dust jacket browning. Moderately moisture stained cover. Gilt title on spine. DATE PUBLISHED: 1946 EDITION: 244.
Published by N.Y. Harper 1946, 1946
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. 232pp. Interior very good. Top of backstrip frayed. Most of the lettering on the backstrip has rubbed off. (loc 978).
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1946
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. 244pp. Slight page toning else fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with short tears, chips, and toning.
Publication Date: 1941
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. NY 1941. In Social Action, A Magazine of Fact, edited by Noble Elderkin, Volume VII, Number 1, January 15,1941. 8vo., 39pp., photo illus., wraps. About unequal treatment of Afro-Americans. Galagher at time of this article was President of Talladega College, he later headed City College of NY. Good.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0231902409 ISBN 13: 9780231902403
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 484 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Gordian Press, Inc, New York, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Foreword by William H. Kilpatrick. Octavo. 463pp, Topedge a trifle spotted else fine, presumably issued without dust jacket. First published by Columbia University in 1938.
Published by City College, New York, 1955
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in boards. Corners bumped.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press Jan 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0231902409 ISBN 13: 9780231902403
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 484 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1938
ISBN 10: 0231902409 ISBN 13: 9780231902403
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Discusses social classes, referred to as a caste system , and the African American struggle for equality. Examines the educational structures, especially colleges, as the answer to eliminating inequality.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press Jan 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0231902409 ISBN 13: 9780231902403
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware 484 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0231902409 ISBN 13: 9780231902403
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0231902409 ISBN 13: 9780231902403
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. American Caste and the Negro College | Buell G. Gallagher | Buch | Englisch | 2020 | Columbia University Press | EAN 9780231902403 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.