Bruce Kamerling (30 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.19
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. 108pp.

Language: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego, Ca. 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.19
£ 5.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Wraps (PB) in near fine condition with small price label bottom back cover.This is the first full-length biography of Irving Gill, now considered to one of the most significant of early modern American architects. Trained in the office of Louis Sullivan of Chicago, Gill spent most o…f his career in southern California where in the early 1900s he developed an original and radical simplification of Mission style architecture. 140 pages with list of known products, selected bibliography and index.

Language: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego, California, U.S.A. 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, CA, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.23
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st Printing. CLEAN Fine 1991 paperback.
Language: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. This is a fine first edition paperback copy, 182 pages, white spine.

Language: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society, san Diego 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.27
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback. 108pp. Very good in publisher's wraps.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.27
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Irving J. Gill, Architect. Bruce Kamerling. San Diego Historical Society, 1993. 140p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked ISBN 10: 0918740169ISBN 13: 978091874016825.00.
Published by San Diego Historical Society circa 1987, San Diego, California 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperbound. Condition: In quite good condition. Demy octavo, [6 inches/17cm], ten panel folding brochure, jade green ink on ivory buff stock. Valentine Pottery Company, California China Products Company, and Markham Pottery, National City are featured'.
Published by San Diego Historical Society 1990
Seller: Friendly Books, Lakewood, OH, U.S.A.Friendly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.17
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Softcover without dust jacket. Pages clean and bright with many photographs of the Marston House. Home to George W. Marston, prominent businessman in San Diego. Architecturally, the Marston House is significant as an early and important work of San Diegan Irving J. Gill, one of the most prominent architects… of the early 20th century. An early example of the Craftsman style, the house reflects both Marston's and Gill's commitment to newer, more innovative design. Within a few years the style and design concepts--simplicity, beauty and efficiency--embodied in the Marston House became widely accepted and could be found in houses of all sizes and prices.
Published by The San Diego Historical Society 1979
- Softcover
Seller: SELG Inc. Booksellers, New York, NY, U.S.A.SELG Inc. Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Not issued. Softcover. Clean and tight. No markings. Special issue commemorating donation of the San Diego Title Insurance and Trust Company Historical Photographs Collection to the San Diego Historical Society April 5, 1979. Articles about the collection by Larry and Jane Booth and James E. Moss. Add…itional article (40 pp): "Irving Gill: The Artist as Architect," by Bruce Kamerling: An exhibition at the San Diego Museum in Balboa Park from March 31 through May 20, 1979. Fast shipping from NYC.

Language: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego, CA 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: modern-ISM, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.modern-ISM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.09
£ 7.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A crisp, clean Fine copy with a trace of rubbing. 140 pp., profusely illustrated, appendices, bibliography and index. Includes many photos by noted architectural photographer Marvin Rand.

The Arts and Crafts Movement in California: Living the Good Life
Trapp, Kenneth R. with Essays by Leslie Greene Bowman; Bruce Kamerling; Cheryl Robertson; Joseph A. Taylor \[et.al.\]
Language: English
Published by The Oakland Museum / Abbeville Press, Oakland / New York 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.98
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Oakland / New York: The Oakland Museum / Abbeville Press, 1993. 328 pages; 195 illustrations, color and b&w. While the Secession, Art Nouveau and the Wiener Werkstatte were going in Europe some of their design principles were accepted enthusiastically in Cal…ifornia having been brought from the East and England and Europe. Endnotes; Biographies and Company Histories; Bibliography; Exhibition Checklist; Index. Clean and bright throughout; tight binding. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 11" x 10". Exhibition Catalogue. Language: ENG.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.98
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Name on first endpaper otherwise Fine in Softcover. 1st printing. 140pp 4to. Tan spine with black titles.

Language: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego CA 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.Shade of the Cottonwood
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 28.52
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine unread condition softcover rebound with wrappers in hard cover. Interior tight and bright. Former seller price in pencil flyleaf. Base spine bumped and heavily rubbed. Top corner bumped. Due to size and weight, this book is not eligible for international or exped…ited shipping.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 31.03
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 140 pages. 8 1/2"w x 10"h. Many b&w illustrations and photos. Keywords: Spanish Colonial Design, Modern Architecture, Dodge House, Scripps House, Timken House, Klauber House, Banning House, Laughlin House, Darst House, Barker House, Simplicity, Biogra…phy.
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego, CA 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 8vo. Pages 149-205. Illustrations. Softcover, pictorial wraps, very good condition. (76959).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society n.d., San Diego 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Lost Horizon Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.69
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. First edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 108pp. Incl. bibliography. Nicely illustrated, mostly b&w, but a few in color. Blue cloth stamped in gold. A Catalogue of the works of Artists Active in San Diego from the 1850's to the 1950's. Bound-up version of original softcover edition with wrapper…s bound-in.
More imagesPublished by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego, CA 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 4to. 108 pp. Illustrations. Softcover, pictorial wraps, very good copy. (77130).

- Softcover
Seller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.Book Gallery // Mike Riley
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 46.25
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Wraps (softcover) . FINE condition. 1993. San Diego Historical Society. 140 pages. ; 9.90 X 8.40 X 0.50 inches; 140 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.93
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego, CA 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst printing. 8vo. Pages 165-169. Illustrated. Soft cover, pictorial binding, very good condition. (76959).

Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Deigo, California 1993
- Softcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 35.46
£ 17.21 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 140 pages in excellent condition. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Yellow, illustrated softcovers with black titles. No wear. NEAR FINE. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 96.60
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 123.56
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 154.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback.

Language: English
Published by San Diego Historical Society, San Diego, California, U.S.A. 1993
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, CA, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 162.64
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st Printing. SIGNED by Bruce Kamerling. FINE CLEAN First Edition paperback. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,523.22
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.