Language: English
Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound in dust jacket, within slipcase.
Seller: Dave's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1993 boxed hardcover stated first edition warmly inscribed (which always means to a particular person) by collector/co- author Brozman. Slight stain on the bottom of the box, else as new. Oversize book extra shipping charges will apply for international and priority orders as this will not fit into a flat rate envelope. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., London, England, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Marc Sena Carrel, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition. Printed and bound in Hong Kong. Approx. 12 x 8.5 inches. Handsome black cloth hardboards, with crisp gilt-stamped lettering to the front and spine. Unbumped spine head and tail, and sharp corners. Exceptionally clean. Text block firmly bound in and quite tight. Attractive color pastedowns/FEPs displaying, at high magnification, details of inro designs. With 306 numbered pages of coated stock. With numerous full-color plates, many full page and corresponding to a fine inro item in this compendium. Book includes introduction, appendix of inro artists' signatures, glossary and bibliography. Immensely clean interior. With color pictorial dust jacket, with gilt-stamped titling on a near-black background. DJ with a transparent Brodart protective covering. Also with the original medium-duty slipcase, covered in black paper. A Fine copy in a Fine DJ in a Fine slipcase. Gift quality. 4 lbs. 14 oz.
Language: English
Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover first edition copy in a fine, as new DJ, all in a fine, as new black slipcase. 306 pages. Photo on request. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international shipping.
Language: English
Published by London: Genlux Holding Ltd. 1993, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: George C. Baxley, Alamogordo, NM, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 4to (306 pp). Edited by Clare Lawrence. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, illustrated dust jacket and black slip case with gilt lettering as on the cover and spine. Lavishly illustrated with most in color. Brozman's collecting life is part one. Part two is the Brozman Inro collection. ~ Book, dust jacket and slip case are all in as new condition. ~~ Heavy book (7 lbs) and additional shipping charges will apply for mailing outside the US.
Language: English
Published by Genlus Holdings, Ltd, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket in a Near Fine slipcase. Owner personalization on half title page. Small bump and edgewear on slipcase rear panel top corner. ; 303 pages.
Language: English
Published by London / Genlux Holdings,, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Antiquariat Willi Braunert, München, Germany
304 pp Very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 4°, cloth, dustjacket, slipcase.
Language: English
Published by London : Genlux Holdings, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dust jacket, illustrated endpapers, illustrated with numerous (full page) photographs in colour, slipcase, 4to.
Language: English
Published by Art Media Resources, Ltd - Genlux Holdings, Ldt. Printed by C.A Design - Hong Kong, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon état. In-4, pleine toile noire, sous jaquette illustrée, sous étui cartonné noir, photographies en couleurs, 306 pp. Très bon état. Livre présentant la collection de Brozman réunissant plus de 150 Inros.For the first time in almost a decade a book has been produced to excite the collector of lacquer and inro. Lavishly illustrated, it shows over 150 inro from one of the most sophisticated and highly prized private collections in the Western hemisphere. in-4°.
Language: English
Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, Portugal
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. English text.; Hardcover (with dust jacket in slipcase).; 2.2 kg.; 22 xc 31.5 cm.; 304 pages with colour illustrations.; Used with signs of wear on the exterior and interior. The dust jacket show minor edge wear, scuffs and scratches on the front cover, spine and back cover. Interior in very good condition, apart the second page that has a wear mark at the middle. The slipcase shows several scratches throughout and also bumps on the spine. Very good condition overall.; After discovering the wonders of Japanese inro twenty years ago, Shep Brozman began to assemble a collection that is now of such quality that it must rank as one of the world's finest. This book tells of the excitement, the successes and disappointments over the years of collecting as well as demonstrating Shep Brozman's appreciation of the intricacies of lacquer and his widely acknowledged 'eye' for great design.
Language: English
Published by London Genlux Holdings 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Small Folio, black clothbound hardback gilt, with unclipped dust jacket and black slipcase; 306pp, profusely illustrated in both colour and black and white. A clean copy with no previous ownership inscriptions or annotation. VG/VG in a VG slipcase. (Shelf 8) ISBN: 0952046105 PLEASE NOTE: Heavy BOOK (2.4 kg +) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd London, 1993
Seller: bainebridge booksellers, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. has black slipcase with gilt lettering on the cover and the spine Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by Genluxe Holdings Ltd., London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0952046105 ISBN 13: 9780952046103
Seller: Karl Books, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine Hard Cover in dustjacket and decorated slipcase. 306 pages.
Language: English
Seller: Antiquariat Martin Barbian & Grund GbR, Saarbruecken, Germany
London, Genlux Holdings, 1993, 4°, 306 S., mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen, Original-Leinwandeinband mit Original-Schutzumschlag in Original-Pappschuber in schöner Erhaltung *Ein Inro (dt. Siegelbehältnis) ist eine Siegel- bzw. Medizinschachtel aus Japan und gehört zu den sogenannten Sagemono (Hängesachen).
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by Published by Genlux Holdings Ltd., 58 Davies Street, London First and only Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Deluxe first edition hard back binding in publisher's original fine black silk covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, gilt head bands, colour illustrated end sheets. 4to. 12'' x 8¼''. An inro is a traditional Japanese case for holding small objects, suspended from the obi (sash) worn around the waist when wearing a kimono. They are often highly decorated with various materials such as lacquer and various techniques such as maki-e, and are generally more decorative than other Japanese lacquerware. Contains 306 pp with superb colour photographs throughout on superior quality loaded art paper. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, in original titled open fronted slip case. Heavy volume weighing 2. 3 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0952046105 ART & CRAFT [Japanese].
Published by London, 1993., 1993
Seller: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, ZH, Netherlands
306 pp.; 159 colour plates, glossary, index, bibliography. London, 1993. Cloth. In slipcase. KEYWORDS: 025 Japan - Netsuke - Inro - Lacquer etc.