Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks 26/03/1963, 1963
ISBN 10: 0193171031 ISBN 13: 9780193171039
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks 26/03/1963, 1963
ISBN 10: 0193171031 ISBN 13: 9780193171039
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Garden City Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Garden City Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Garden City Books, New York, 1958
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Garden City Books 1958 4to. 68 pages. illustrated boards. pages slightly browned. significant chipping and creasing to top edge of dust jacket. dust jacket in protective mylar.
Audio CD. Condition: Good. some wear.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. choral edition. 44 pages. 10.79x7.72x0.16 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Richards, Ceri (illustrator). Moderate age/library use wear; an adequate study copy. Ex-Library.
Published by Doubleday & company, GC,NY, 1968
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by RICHARDS, CERI Collages color art (illustrator). HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION.minimal cover discolor spots, else, clean, solid,bright ; Gold spine titles on dark red hardcovers.Music score decorative endpaper art. ATTRACTIVE COLOR COLLAGE ART FOR EACH CHAPTER. ; 96pg thin pages; BASICS OF MUSIC APPRECIATION IN FAMILIAR TERMS & DESCRIPTIONS BY FAMOUS COMPOSER. CERI RICHARDSi is acknowledged as Wales' most important artist of the mid-twentieth century and this book has SEVEN very nice examples.
Language: English
Published by USA, Boosey and Hawkes., 1956
Six parts, laid in loosely, some bound together, including Traditional Irish Tunes, Gavotte by Gustov Holst, etc. -- Softcover. Condition: very good.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 11.00x8.60x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Garden City Books, 1958
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ceri Richards (illustrator). 1st Edition. The Wonderful World of Music was written by Benjamin Britten and Imogen Holst and the book has collages by Ceri Richards. The book was published by Garden City Books in 1958 and appears to be a First Edition though it is not specifically stated as such . . . and the price on the dust jacket flap has been cut off. This is an over-sized hard cover book with a dust jacket. The book is 9 3/4" by 12 3/4" and has 69 glossy pages with an Index - a Table of Contents - and the fore-mentioned collages which are a combination of both black-and-white and color photographs and illustrations. Both the book and the dust jacket are in good + condition. "This is the story of those and other important developments in the history of music through the centuries - the composers and performers who made significant contributions - the creation and perfection pf musical instruments - the beginnings of orchestral music and the opera - and the influence of the music of the East on Western composers." Thanks for looking!
Language: English
Published by Rathbone Books, London, 1958
Seller: Ramblingsid's Books, West Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Rathbone Books, London, 1958, hb no d/w, grey cloth boards with violet (?) titles to spine and front cover, corners and head and foot of spine are a little bumped and worn, there is a little light marking to the covers, pages clean and bright, a good secure binding, overall a Good copy, [Box 61] [B5749].
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. study edition. 4 pages. 10.39x7.01x0.39 inches. In Stock.
inb. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Faber
Seller: Austin Sherlaw-Johnson, Secondhand Music, Oxford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Copyright 1970. Wrappers stained, else slight wear. Music VG. Only some of my sheet music and scores are listed on ABE, visit my website to view all of my stock.
Language: German
Published by Reclam, Philipp, jun. GmbH, Verlag, 1992
ISBN 10: 3150088062 ISBN 13: 9783150088067
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Broschur, kl.8°. Condition: Gut. 222 S. Das Buch ist in gutem, sauberen Zustand. Einband minimal berieben. Keine Anstreichungen. Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN: 9783150088067 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 101.
Published by Rathbone Books, 1958
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ceri Richards (illustrator). no dust jacket. bumping at corners and spine ends. sun fading on spine. some soiling, discoloration on boards. page corners are creased/bumped. text is unmarked. binding solid. additional postage required for International orders.
Language: German
Published by Reclam, Philipp, jun. GmbH, Verlag, 1992
ISBN 10: 3150088062 ISBN 13: 9783150088067
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Condition: Wie neu. 222 Seiten Das Buch ist in exzellentem, sauberen Zustand. ISBN: 9783150088067 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150 Taschenbuch, Größe: 9.5 x 1.7 x 15 cm.
Language: German
Published by Reclam, Philipp, jun. GmbH, Verlag, 1992
ISBN 10: 3150088062 ISBN 13: 9783150088067
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
Condition: Wie neu. 222 Seiten Das Buch ist in exzellentem, sauberen Zustand. ISBN: 9783150088067 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150 Taschenbuch, Größe: 9.5 x 1.7 x 15 cm.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Bottom of backstrip is torn and hanging off. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Language: Spanish
Published by Aguilar de Ediciones, Madrid, 1968
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. Música (illustrator). Traducción de Jacqueline Cerday y Eduardo Polonio. Dibujos de Ceri Richards El servicio contra reembolso tiene un coste adicional de 3 euros.
Oversize Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Blemish on front endpaper. Taped tears on edge worn, price-clipped dust jacket. 70 pages. Large format: 9 3/4"w x 12 1/2"h. Amazing color illustrations. A bit musty smelling. Keywords: Benjamin Britten, Imogen Holst, Garden City Books, Music for Children, Musical Notation, Music history, Composers, Performers, Jazz, Twelve-note Schale, Conductor, Musicians 2.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1963
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Good. First Edition. Paperback edition - I believe it was published in hard covers at the same time. The spine is a little faded with some reading creasing, surface wrinkling and edge rubbing. The back cover has a two inch crease to the bottom left corner and the covers have light surface and edge wear. Light browning to the page edges and to the insides of the covers but the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. First printing.
Published by Rathbone Books, 1958
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. The jacket and boards are edge rubbed with marks and creasing around the edges, a part of the inner front flap of the jacket has been cut off. Tape marks on the inner front flaps and on the end papers internally. The binding is secure. Ink inscription from a previous owner on the contents page. No other ink inscriptions or annotations. Tall, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Faber Music, 1977
Seller: Andrew James Books, Cardiff, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1977 Faber Music edition paperback. Good to very good light fade to cover edges a couple of creases. Pencil marks to contents page and occasional unobtrusive pencil mark to scores.
Published by Faber Music 1970, 1970
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Faber Music 1971, 1971
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.