Hardcover. Condition: As New. 240 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations.
Published by Fine Press Book Association, Cambridge, 2009
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Stiff blue self wrappers, slender 4to., 64 pages. Well illustrated including color. One of 900 copies printed. A well produced journal dealing with fine and private press printing, bookbinding, typography. amd related areas. A fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Hartley & Marks, Point Roberts, WA, 1991
ISBN 10: 0881790346 ISBN 13: 9780881790344
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear and handling soil to dust jacket; head and foot of spine lightly bumped. Light rubbing to extremities of boards. Pages crisp and clean.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Washington Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 029598080X ISBN 13: 9780295980805
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Hartley & Marks, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0881790346 ISBN 13: 9780881790344
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus. 8vo; xviii, 180 pages; black cloth, gilt spine titles; black & white illustrations; black dust jacket; light discoloration to extremities of boards; light penciling to margins scattered through text; mild wear to extremities of jacket; a very good minus copy in like jacket.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by House of Anansi, Toronto, ON, 2014
ISBN 10: 1770894497 ISBN 13: 9781770894495
Seller: West End Editions, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy of the 2014 Griffin Poetry Prize Anthology, signed by Winner Anne Carson on the contents page and dated, "AC 2018". Anne Carson won The Canadian Prize for her poetry collection, "Red Doc." There is a corner bump, front cover. otherwise a fine and what appears to be an unread copy. Very scarce signed by Anne Carson. Also signed by finalist, Anne Michaels, for "Correspondences", on the Contents Page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre / University of Washington Press, Canada, 2000
ISBN 10: 1550547976 ISBN 13: 9781550547979
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 252 pages. Chronology. Bibliography. Colour and black and white photographic plates. "Collects, for the first time, the most important of Bill Reid's widely scattered writings: seminal statements on the art on the Northwest Coast, on the role of the native artist in a multicultural world, and on the quintessential role of both the artist and the environment in the survival of human culture." - from dust jacket. Light wear. Prior owner's details on page 251 and half-title page. Minor indentation to front panel of dust jacket which is now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart. A quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Solitary Raven: the Selected Writings of Bill Reid Northwest Art Artists Native British Columbia.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press/Douglas and McIntyre, Canada, 2000
ISBN 10: 029598080X ISBN 13: 9780295980805
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 250 pages. Bibliography. Chronology. Black and white illustrations. Photographic colour plates. ".Collects, for the first time, the most important of (Bill Reid's) widely scattered writings: seminal statements on the art of the Northwest Coast, on the role of the native artist in a multicultural world, and on the quintessential role of both the artist and the environment in the survival of human culture. In this book are thirty pieces of Reid's writing, spanning forty years of active life." - from dust jacket. Clean and unmarked, with light wear. Dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. A handsome copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; INDIAN ART INDIANS NORTH AMERICA Bill Reid Haida Art Solitary Raven Writings Northwest Coast of North America.