Briffault Herma (112 results)

The Devastation of the Indies: A Brief Account
Las Casas, Bartolomé de; Briffault, Herma; Donovan, Bill [Introduction]
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.42
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like_new.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st US Printing. Dustjacket is good minus. DJ has scratches to the rear and is smudged, rubbed, and yellowed. Sticker residue on DJ front.

Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY 1955
- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Translation. 186 pages; No reprint date stated. Likely 1970s. Cocked spine. Creasing on spine. Moderate to heavy rubbing on the covers. Foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. Reading copy. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We… offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus Giroux 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.59
£ 3.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Translated from the French. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 408 pages, black cloth with gilt title on spine. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, clean, moderatel…y worn dust jacket with rubbing at the folds and a short edge tear, with original price.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Crown Publishers, NY 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.Steven Edwards
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket. 172 p. An Inspector Forbin case, translated from French by Herma Briffault. Clean tight unmarked copy. Dust jacket is worn a little on edges, but now encased in mylar.

- Softcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear text. Mild age tanning. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Cudahy
- Softcover
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. DJ spine discolored ; 8.30 X 5.50 X 1.20 inches.

- Softcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear text. Minor shelf-wear. Mild age tanning. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.79
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Farrar Straus Giroux 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. DJ: Good. 1st ptg. 408 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Black glossy dj. Tape residue on endpapers.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.73
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xviii + 184 1st edition.

Language: English
Published by Barrons Educational Series Inc, Woodbury, NY 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.40
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Text/Bright, Clean as New. Softcover/NF w/light rubs, faint creasings to edges/surface. Trace brown spotting (acidic paper reaction) to upper text edge. Moliere is the stage name of French playwright and actor Jean-Baptiste Poqu…elin (1622 - 1673); he is best known for Le Misanthrope (The Misanthrope). This work, composed at the command of Louis XIV, was first performed October 14th, 1670. A 5-act play of social satire, it is artfully intermingled with music, dance and singing; music composed by Jean-Baptiste Lully, choreography by Pierre Beauchamp, sets by Carlo Vigarani, and costumes from the chevalier d'Arvieux. A "comedy-ballet" of social climbing --- poking much fun at the vulgar, pretentious, and aspiring middle-class as well as the vain, snobbish, and holier-than-though aristocracy. The title is an oxymoron, in Molière's France, a "gentleman" was by definition nobly born, and hence there is no such thing as a bourgeois gentleman.

- Softcover
Seller: Jake's Place Books, Clarksville, TN, U.S.A.Jake's Place Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 17.67
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Near fine condition. Spine tight, pages clean. Some schmutz on spine from inventory sticker.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.24
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.71
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: good+. 1st Perennial ptg.; 8" tall; 288 pages; light oily ring on front cover; pp browning. Paperback.
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. First American Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. 1st American printing, 1967. Pages are unmarked. A small damp stain on rear group of pages bottom corner.does not go near text. Covers show light edge wear and some rubbing from the dust jacket. Binding is tight, hinges strong.… Dust jacket shows edge wear. Book has a musty smell from basement storage.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.37
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Publisher: NYRB, NY, 2000. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. FINE softcover book in pictorial/illustrated wraps, as issued. PRISTINE. As New. Unread. Not remainder marked. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy.

Earthly Paradise: An Autobiography Drawn from Her Lifetime Writings
Colette, (Editor) Robert Phelps, (Translator) Herma Briffault, (Translator) Derek Coltmna
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.53
£ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Translated by Herma Briffault, Derek Coltman, Enid McCleod, Helen Beauclerk, Una Vincenzo Troubridge, Antonia White and Roger Senhouse.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dk. red cl., gilt lettering, design, gilt lettering backstr. Dj. clipped. Xxxiv, 505pp. Nice copy.
Published by Orbis Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.