Brian Reed Editor (56 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Doubleday & Company 1971 edges and endpapers foxed. David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).
ORBIT 2
Knight, Damon (editor)(Ted Thomas; Kate Wilhelm; Richard McKenna; Gene Wolfe; Philip Latham; Joanna Russ; R. A. Lafferty; Kit Reed; Brian W. Aldiss)
Published by Berkley, NY 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.27
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. [1st printing] Sept. 1967; #S1448. Cover art by Lehr. Paperback original. Includes "The Doctor" by Ted Thomas; "Baby, You Were Great" by Kate Wilhelm; "Fiddler's Green" by Richard McKenna; "Trip, Trap" by Gene Wolfe; "The Dimple in Draco" by Philip Latham; "I Gave Her Sac…k and Sherry" & "The Adventuress" by Joanna Russ; "The Hole on the Corner" by R. A. Lafferty; "The Food Farm" by Kit Reed; "Full Sun" by Brian W. Aldiss. Creasing; light lean; edge and corner wear; tanning. Book.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. See photos for more information. Secure packaging for safe delivery. David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.68
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No jacket. Volume 1 only. David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).

Play: An Interdisciplinary Synthesis (Play and Culture Studies)
McMahon, Felicia [Editor]; Lytle, Donald E. [Editor]; Sutton-Smith, Brian [Editor]; Fagen, : Robert [Contributor]; O'Neill-Wagner, Peggy [Contributor]; Reed, Thomas L. [Contributor]; Edwards, Carolyn Pope [Contributor]; Rossie, Jean-Pierre [Contributor]; Menon, Kalyani Devaki [Contributor]; Trageton, Arne [Contributor]; Romeo, Lynn [Contributor]; Andrews, Kristie L. [Contributor]; Lofdahl, Annica L. [Contributor]; Holmes, Robin M. [Contributor]; H. Meakins, Cherly R. [Contributor]; Bundy, Antia C. [Contributor]; Gliner, Jeffrey [Contributor]; Sanctis Ricciardone, Paola de [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. As pictured. Very light edge wear. No marks throughout. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.

SURVIVE - Stories ot Castaways and Cannibals
Hardcastle, Nate (editor) (Jack London; Patrick O'Brian; Steven Callahan; Leonard Clark; Daniel Zalewski; Tobias Schneebaum; Mark Twain; Virginia Reed Murphy; J. Ross Browne; Jacques Vignes; Lennard Bickel)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (xi) 301 pp. Trade paperback with French flaps. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Cannibalism in the Cars by Mark Twain; Across the Plains in the Donner Party by Virginia Reed Murphy; Once, in the Jungl…e by Daniel Zalewski; The Whale Tooth by Jack London; The Unknown Shore - an excerpt by Patrick O'Brian; Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea - excerpt by Steven Callahan; The Rivers Run East - excerpt by Leonard Clark; Keep the River on Your Right - excerpt by Tobias Schneebaum; A Dangerous Journey - excerpt by J. Ross Browne; The Rage to Survive - excerpt by Jacques Vignes; Shackleton's Forgotten Men - excerpt by Lennard Bickel; Let Me Survive: A True Story - excerpt by Louise Longo with Marie-Therese Cuny; The Place Where the World Ends - excerpt by Richard Cunningham; Shipwreck and Adventures of Monsieur Pierre Viaud - excerpt by Pierre Viaud; Typee - excerpt by Herman Melville; Robinson Crusoe - excerpt by Daniel Defoe; and . Size: 8vo. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st American Edition. Description: The publisher's blurb reads: ''Here are 12 superb double page color plates of the utmost technical accuracy and fine detail, upwards of 400 illustrations, and over 120.000 words, with historical information based on original research. This first volume of Locomo…tives in Profile is something new in locomotive literature. Never before have exhaustive studies of a dozen of the most notable steam locomotive classes from British and American practice been concentrated within one binding. Ranging from the Rocket of 1829, through the American 4-4-0, the New York Central Hudsons, the Gresley A1 and A3 Pacifics, the Royal Scots, the Mother Hubbards, and other distinguished types from each side of the Atlantic, down to the British Railways Britannica Pacifics of 1951.'' With illustrations by David Warner, Peter Warner, and Arthur Wolstenholme. BINDING/CONDITION: binding in the style uniform to the Aircraft and Classic Cars in Profile series; gray cloth with dark blue at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; publisher's price on the jacket flap is intact. 10.25 inches tall by 7.5 inches wide. 292 pages.

Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co. / Profile Publications Ltd. 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.52
£ 4.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. B rr bf: This is a hard cover with 288 illustrated pages, lots of b&w photos. White, red black. David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Profile Publications Ltd, Windsor, UK 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 24 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps. B/W Illus (illustrator).

Wireless Personal Communications: Trends and Challenges (The Springer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science, 262) 1994th Edition
Theodore S. Rappaport (Editor), Brian D. Woerner (Editor), Jeffrey H. Reed (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: 1994th ] Publisher: Springer Pub Date: 3/31/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 278 1994th edition.

Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1958. First Edition. . Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.75"], 128 pages. Very good copy with creasing and wear to spine, lower corner creasing, 1/4" tear to the top edge of the rear cover text paper tanned as usual bx298.
More imagesPublished by Nova Publications Ltd, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.75"], 128 pages. VG copy [lower corner creasing, a few edge nicks to the rear cover, page margins toned. whb9E. Brian Lewis (cover) (illustrator).

FEAR - Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction - Issue 32 - August 1991
Western, David (editor) (Brian Lumley; Michael Reed; James Robert Smith; Roy Westerman)
Published by Newsfield Publications, England 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear. Cover art by Oliver Frey. This issue contains: Fiction: Necroscope V: Deadspawn - excerpt - by Brian Lumley (along with an interview;) The Dark and Secret Heart by Michael Reed; Deadly by James Robert Smith; and Roach Man by Roy Westerman. Non-fiction: Fiction File: Ja…mes Lovegrove; Tom Holt; and Mary Scott; The World of Fear: David Cronenberg; Corey Haim; Lou Diamond Phillips; William F. Nolan. Vampires - New York Vampire Museum; Sex and the Vampire; and Nightstyle: Cancer; Junkyard; and Silence of the Lambs soundtrack; along with the usual assortment of features and columns. Size: 4to. Oliver Frey; (illustrator). Book.
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Minor wear to binding, top edge soiled. Several dog eared pages. Dj lightly worn around edges with creased front flap. Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover.

Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.61
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.75"], 128 pages. VG copy [lower corner creasing, a few edge nicks to the rear cover, page margins toned. whb9E. Brian Lewis (cover) (illustrator).

Darfur/Darfur: Life/War
Thomas, Leslie [Editor]; Addario, Lynsey [Photographer]; Brecke, Mark [Photographer]; Caux, Helene [Photographer]; Haviv, Ron [Photographer]; Pellegrin, Paolo [Photographer]; Reed, Ryan Spencer [Photographer]; Safdie, Michal Ronnen [Photographer]; Steidle, Brian [Photographer]; Power, Samantha [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, NY 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fine. Very Good+ (in mylar). Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with very light edge and spine wear. Illustrated by David Warner, Peter Warner and Arthur Wolstenholme. 288p. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arthur Wolstenholme (art editor); David Warne…r; Peter Warner (illustrator). Hardcover.
Published by Doubleday & Co. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.68
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 288pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, owner name on front end page, nameplate on front end page, light brown foxing spots on end pages, b&w photos, charts tables, Locomotives in profile, featuring steam trains from British and North American origin. David Warner; Peter W…arner; Arthur Wolstenholme (illustrator).
More imagesNew Worlds Quarterly 2
Moorcock, Michael. (editor) - Roger Zelazny Brian W. Aldiss, J. G. Ballard, Charles Platt, Thomas M. Disch, and Kit Reed.
Published by Berkley Medallion Book., USA. 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.29
£ 5.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 192 pages. Collects 11 stories including "For A Breath I Tarry" by Roger Zelazny and work from Brian W. Aldiss, J. G. Ballard, Charles Platt, Thomas M. Disch, and Kit Reed. >> Cover scuffing ; minor pen to front cover; spine slant; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tal…l. Painted Front Cover. (illustrator). Book.
Published by Doubleday & Company 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.45
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall.

SCIENCE FANTASY - Number 32 - 1958
Carrnell, John (editor) (Robert Silverberg; E. C. Tubb; John Brunner; Clifford C. Reed; A. Bertram Chandler; Arthur Sellings; Robert Presslie)
Published by Nova Publications, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Brian Lewis. This issue contains: The Man Who Never Forgot by Robert Silverberg; BEware! by E. C. Tubb; City of the Tiger by John Brunner; Who Steals My Purse by Clifford C. Reed; The Underside by A. Be…rtram Chandler; Limits by Arthur Sellings; and Ladies' Man by Robert Presslie. Brian Lewis; (illustrator). Book.

Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.33
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 288 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.

Play: An Interdisciplinary Synthesis (Play and Culture Studies)
McMahon, Felicia [Editor]; Lytle, Donald E. [Editor]; Sutton-Smith, Brian [Editor]; Fagen, : Robert [Contributor]; O'Neill-Wagner, Peggy [Contributor]; Reed, Thomas L. [Contributor]; Edwards, Carolyn Pope [Contributor]; Rossie, Jean-Pierre [Contributor]; Menon, Kalyani Devaki [Contributor]; Trageton, Arne [Contributor]; Romeo, Lynn [Contributor]; Andrews, Kristie L. [Contributor]; Lofdahl, Annica L. [Contributor]; Holmes, Robin M. [Contributor]; H. Meakins, Cherly R. [Contributor]; Bundy, Antia C. [Contributor]; Gliner, Jeffrey [Contributor]; Sanctis Ricciardone, Paola de [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.85
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of page block.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.89
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st printing, 1971, with 'first published' statement on CP. 292 pages, including 12 double-sided color plates and ~400 illustrations. Very good+/near fine hardcover with very good dust jacket, from a private home collection. Text, photos, and illustrations ar…e unmarked and clean. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Corners sharp, cloth boards look great. Unclipped DJ has minor shelfwear. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co. / Profile Publications Ltd. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 32.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Volume 2. Gilt lettering on spine. Writing inside. Shelf worn. Book bowed. Rubbing on edges. Smudge on page edges. (locomotives, history, railroad). David Warner, Peter Warner And Arthur Wolstenhome (illustrator).
Published by HarperCollins, N. Y. 1997
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Printing. A lightly creased spine with light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories By: Dave Wolverton, Terry Bisson, John Brunner, Gregory Benford, Sheila Finch, James Patrick Kelly, Yves Meynard, Joanna Russ, Brian Stableford,Damon Knight, Robert Reed, David Langford, Gene Wolfe, Bruce St…erling, Gwyneth Jones, Allen Steele, Kathleen Ann Goonon, Kate Wilhelm, Connie Willis, Stephen Baxter. Eggleton, Bob (illustrator).
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Doubleday & Co. 1972.
Published by St. Martin's Press, N.Y. 1994
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Thus. An uncreased spine with very little edge rubbing. Stories by : Ian R. Macleod, Bruce Sterling, Nancy Kress, Don Webb, Rebecca Ore, Connie Willis, Brian W. A ldiss, G. David Nordley, Mike Resnick, Robert Reed, Pat Cadigan, Greg Egan, Charles Sheffeild, Neal Barrett, Jr. Mark Rich…, Steven Utley, Jack Cady, Joe Haldeman, Stephen Baxter, Dan Simmons, William Browning Spencer, Maureen F. McHugh, David B. Kisor & Walter Jon Williams.