Breder C M (45 results)
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1933
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.79
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates No 610, pp. 1-5, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1933
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.79
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates No 612, pp. 1-6, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1922
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.33
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, Nos 719,188 & 730, 2-4 pp. Each, Illus, Orig White Paperbacks, 3-ring binder holes else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1930
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.33
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates No 417, pp. 1-9, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1925
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.10
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates No 180, pp. 1- 9, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Naturalist 1924
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.88
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 58, No 655, pp. 145-161, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 98, article 1, pp. 1-28. B&W diagrams and plates. Original blue wrappers.
Published by American Museum of Natural History 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.69
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. American Museum Novitates Number 551. 8 pp. Black & white illustrations. Very good in self-wrappers.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 1955. Volume 106: Article 3, 173-220. Original wrappers.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 94, Article 2, pp. 83-106. 8 b&w Plates.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. B&W Plates. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 92, Article 5, pp. 281-312. Fine in original wrappers.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1927
- Softcover
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Raritan River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.69
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Bulletin American Museum of Natural History. PP. 91-176. 5 plates. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Book.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 99, Article 1, pp.1-24. Four b&w plates. Fine in original blue wrappers.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 88, article 5, pp 287-320. B&W plates, diagrams, and tables. Fine in original blue wrappers.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Bulletin of the AMNH, Volume 89, Article 5, pp 325-351. Black & white illustrations. Very good in original blue wrappers.

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 88, article 6, pp 321-412. B&W plates, diagrams, and tables. Fine in original blue wrappers.
Published by Bull Bingham Oceanog Coll 1928
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Vol 2, Art 2, 25 pp., Illus, Orig Grey Paperback, 3- ring binder holes else Fine, 1st ed.
Published by Bull Bingham Oceanographic Collection 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Vol 8, No 3, pp. 1-49+ 6 Photo Plts, Illus, Orig Tan Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else Fine (uncut pages).
Published by Bulletin Bingham Oceanographic Collection 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.97
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Vol 11, Art. 1, 13 pp.+ 9 Photo Plts, Illus, Orig Grey Paperback, ex lib 3-ring binder holes with perfs on title page, else VG (Manta Rays).
Published by Bulletin Bingham Oceanographic Collection, New Haven, CT 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.97
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Vol 11, Art. 3, 56 pp., Illus, Orig Grey Paperback, 3- ring binder holes else Fine with uncut pages.
Published by New York Zoological Society, New York NY 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good in Good dust jacket. Zoologica Vol. IX, No. 1. 192 pages, b/w drawings: distribution, status, general range, life history, and maximum size of each fish. Damp ripple at bottom of first and last pages, but no damage to text.; 6 x 9 ''.
The Sea for Sam
Reed, W. Maxwell, and Wilfrid S. Bronson; F. C. Brown and Charles M. Breder, Jr. (editors)
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.20
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. Good-VG. No statement of edition/printing, thus likely a later (but vintage) reprint. Publisher's green cloth, lettered in black, with color illus. endpapers. xiv,360 pp., color frontis., b&w plates, line drawings, maps. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued, with firm binding. Text block edges a bit to…ned, interior clean and bright. Dust jacket toned, rubbed along flap folds, chipped at corners and extremities, area of loss midway down spine panel, now in mylar, still presents well. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wilfrid S. Bronson (illustrator). Book.
Published by Bull Bingham Ocean Coll 1938
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.06
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 6, pt 5, 127 pp., Illus, Orig Grey Paperback, 3-ring holes, Fine with uncut pages, 1st ed.
Published by Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1947. . Paperback. Volume 88, Article 6, pages 321-412, text figures 1-43, plate 15, 16, tables 1-6 . Sm 4to., pgs. 321-412, ink stamp on cover . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

Published by American Museum of Natural History 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.45
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: As New. As new in original blue wrappers. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 86, Article 8, pp. 375-436. With Notes on Their Life Histories and Habits. Nineteen plates of black and white photographs. Tables, text figures.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contact seller2-star seller5827.BREDER C.M. 1923 A LIST OF FISHES, AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES COLLECTED IN ASHE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA. 23PP. ILLUSTRATED. SOFT COVER. GOOD CONDITION. (REPT.-BASE-26).
Published by New York: New York Zoological Society, . First edition. 1936
Seller: Natural History Books, Iowa City, U.S.A.Natural History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPp. 48; 7 full page photographic plates - one plate has a tissue guard, 6 text-figures. Original pale green printed wrappers, sm 4to. From Zoologica, volume 21 (part 1). No ownership marks. Rare work. Some wear to wrappers, bump to the bottom outer corner, the tissue guard is a little browned; a tight copy in good condition.
Published by NY 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: VG w dj; Revised. Cloth; 332p., 8 plates, 403 illus.
Published by Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY 1947
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerStapleBound. Condition: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1947. . StapleBound. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Volume 89, article 5, pages 319-352, text figures 1-9, tables 1-4 . Sm 4to., pp. 319-352, shelfwear . Black & White Il…lustrations (illustrator).
Published by American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY 1948
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerStapleBound. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. New York, NY: American Museum of Natural History. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1948. . StapleBound. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Volume 92, article 5, page 281-312, text figures 1-5, plates 20-23, tables 1-3 . Sm 4to., pp. 281-312, ink stamps, shelfwear . Black & White Pho…tos & Illus. (illustrator).