Brebbia Editors (34 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rivermead Books, Southampton., United KingdomRivermead Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.50
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. VG/Good, bright orange dj in transparent dw and with unreadable titles on spine faded to white, contents are clean and unmarked, 564pp octavo. Ex-Royal Aircraft Establishment Library. weight 950g. so an overweight book that will require extra shipping costs…. Ex-Library.
More images1979 HC Offshore structures engineering: Proceedings of the International Conference on Offshore Structures Engineering held at COPPE, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, September 1977
Carneiro, F.L.L.B., A.J. Ferrante, and C.A. Brebbia, editors
- Hardcover
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 34.58
£ 5.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 46.34
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No DJ. First Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover copy, no DJ, red spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.00
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HardBack. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 710pp. ill. Good clean copy.International Series on Advances in Boundary Elements Volume 4.Features the papers presented at the Twentieth World Conference on the Boundary Element Method. A joint meeting of the largely theoretical BEM Boundary Element Method series and the more practically or…iented BETECH Boundary Element Technology series, the Conference blended both of these aspects together to push back the frontiers of BEM still further. Topics covered include fracture mechanics and fatigue, inelastic problems, contact mechanics, electromagnetics, fluid dynamics and aerodynamics, acoustics, corrosion, elastodynamics and thermal problems. Recent advances in general computational techniques of BEM, development of fundamental solutions and the application of inverse problems.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.85
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 828 pp., hardcover, minor library markings, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Pentech Press, London 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rivermead Books, Southampton., United KingdomRivermead Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. VG/Good, white/green pictorial dj in transparent dw and with blue titles on spine with green faded to blue, ex-Royal Aircraft Establishment Library, contents are clean and unmarked, octavo 571pp. Weight 1300g so a bulky and well overweight book that will re…quire extra shipping charges. Contains 28 papers by various authors presented in 6 sessions. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, United KingdomGareth Roberts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.97
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. An Ex-Library Hardback with illustrated boards, officially withdrawn, usual library stamps and markings. Published in 1993 by Computational Mechanics Publications, Southampton. A good, clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 23C*.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, United KingdomGareth Roberts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.97
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. ex-library hardback with illustrated boards, usual library stamps/markings. Published 1987 by Computational Mechanics Publications, Southampton. Spine sunned otherwise a good, clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 8E*.

Published by Springer Verlag., Berlin, Heidelberg, New York. . 1982
Seller: antiquariat RABENSCHWARZ, Braunschweig, Germanyantiquariat RABENSCHWARZ
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.97
£ 21.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OPappband. (11), 838 Seiten. als Manuskript gedruckt. Mit Tabellen, Skizzen und Abbildungen im Text. Zustand: Aus einer Institutsbibliothek ausgeschieden, unterer Rücken mit Kleberesten eines entfernten Aufklebers, oberer mit gelben Gewebe-Klebestreifen, Vortitelblatt mit Bibliotheksstempel, Einbandkanten minimal berieben. Size:… 8°.

Published by Computational Mechanics Publications/Springer-Verlag, Boston MA/New York 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 38.62
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Proceedings of the eleventh International Conference on Boundary Element Methods, Cambridge USA, August 1989. Previous owner's name inked on first page. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4".

- Hardcover
Seller: BookOrders, Russell, U.S.A.BookOrders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 67.97
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Usual ex-library features. The interior is clean and tight. Binding is good. Cover shows slight wear. 262 pages. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 40.00
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HardBack. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 706pp. ill. Good clean copy.Collates papers presented at two international conferences dealing with boundary element technology, and with computational methods and testing for engineering integrity. The text includes contributions by industrial users, boundary element researchers and researc…h code developers. Topic covered include: radial basis functions; approximation theory; wavelets; high performance computing; symbolic computation; numerical aspects; and industrial applications.

- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 45.00
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HardBack. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 610pp.Good clean copy. A collection of papers presented at the Sixth International Conference on Computer Aided Assessment and Control Damage and Fracture Mechanics 2000. The contributions are the work of scientists and engineers from different disciplines involved in the study and assessmen…t of localised damage, and address fracture, fatigue and safe design with emphasis on the application of advanced techniques. Both critical reviews of existing ideas and explorations of new ideas of research across a wide range of applications including static and dynamic loadings, and probabilistic and deterministic analysis are included. Topics covered include fracture mechanics and fracture criteria; composite materials; dynamic fracture; fatigue; design considerations and industrial applications; failure analysis; metallic and nonmetallic materials; plasticity and viscoplasticity; finite elements, boundary elements and other advanced numerical techniques.

Language: English
Published by WIT Press 2006
Series: Wit Transactions on Ecology and the Environment, Book 3 of 138. Book 3 of 138 - Wit Transactions on Ecology and the Environment
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 61.79
£ 21.60 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. volume 14 only. minor shelf wear on the boards. some usage markings. contents are much neat and presentable. very heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Offshore structures engineering: Proceedings of the International Conference on Offshore Structures Engineering held at COPPE, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, September 1977
Carneiro, F.L.L.B., A.J. Ferrante, And C.A. Brebbia, Editors
- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 89.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Published by Computational Mechanics Publications, Southampton and Boston 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 65.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, 673 pages + index and publisher's catalohue at rear, with black and white photographs and diagrams throughout First Edition , corners lightly bumped, a few marks to cover, book in very good condition , laminated pictorial hardcover 24 x 16 cm Hardback ISBN: 1853124664.

Published by Wit Press., Southampton, Boston. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 36.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Fine. First printing. Fine. 263pp. RRP at time of listing £149.00. Illustrated within text. (illustrator).

Published by Wit Press., Southampton, Boston. 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Fine. First printing. Fine. 839pp. Illustrated with diagrams and figures etc within text. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Computational Mechanics Publications, Southampton 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, United KingdomGareth Roberts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 149.97
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex library hardback with illustrated boards; usual stamps/markings. Published in 1994 by Computational Mechanics Publications, Southampton. Light wear to boards & pages little creased otherwise a good, clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 39A*.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 190.76
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 305 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. Photos available… upon request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, U.S.A.Star Canyon Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 305.10
£ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Environmental management policies aim to achieve a harmonious balance between the development of economic resources and the preservation of the environment. This book contains most of the papers presented at the First International Conference on Environmental Exposure and Health in Atlanta, Georgia in…early October of 2005. A very detailed and comprehensive examination. Extensively illustrated with charts, diagrams, tables, graphs, and maps in black and white. Includes author index and references. 502 pages. Note: Included with this book is the 11-page conference program. Next day shipping guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, U.S.A.Alta-Glamour Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 347.58
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
398pp. The scientific research featured deals with fundamental and applied concepts of surface engineering, in particular focusing on the interplay between applied physics, materials science and engineering, computational mechanics and mechanical engineering. Hardcover in illustrated laminated boards. Light shelfwear. Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 425.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Published by Wit Press., Southampton, Boston. 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 50.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Fine. First printing. Fine. 687pp. RRP at time of listing £244.00. Illustrated with diagrams and figures etc within text. (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Montréal, Saint-Césaire, CanadaLibrairie Montréal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 94.16
£ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Ashurst (Southampton, UK), WIT Press, 2008, hardcover, about 9 ¼ X 6 ¼ inches, 246 pages, illustrated in B&W. Ex-Library copy without stickers on cover but a few marks and stamps inside and a library stamp on each page foredges. Otherwise cover is fine and interior in excellent condition w…ithout noticeable wear.

Published by Wit Press., Southampton, Boston. 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 72.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Near Fine. First printing. Near fine. 360pp. RRP at time of listing £178.00. Illustrated within text. (illustrator).

Published by Wit Press., Southampton, Boston. 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 74.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Fine. First printing. Fine. 687pp. RRP at time of listing £378.00. Illustrated with diagrams and figures etc within text. (illustrator).

Published by Wit Press., Southampton, Boston. 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 74.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Fine. First printing. Fine. 438pp. Illustrated with diagrams and figures etc within text. (illustrator).

Published by Wit Press., Southampton, Boston. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 84.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Fine. First printing. Fine. 349pp. RRP at time of listing £190.00. Illustrated with diagrams and figures etc within text. (illustrator).
Published by Southampton, Computational Mechanics Publ. 1994. 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 78.32
£ 62.64 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe science of fracture mechanics has important practical significance in engineering, since it provides a rational basis for the calculation of the strength of cracked structures and the determination of growth rates of cracks in fatigue. Its use enables components, which may contain crack-like flaws, to be designed with greate…r safety margins, thereby reducing the risk of in-service failures. This volume covers the numerical methods used in theoretical and applied fracture mechanics. Topics include: fundamentals of dynamic crack propagation, finite element analysis of cracked structures, and the modelling of fracture in concrete materials. Each chapter is written by an expert contributor and this volume should be of interest to postgraduate students. VII, 365 pp, hardbound, in mint condition. OKst., neuwertiger Zustand.