Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1986
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1986
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Second Printing. Hardcover shows moderate cover wear. Text is unmarked with only light foxing on end pages. Ships FAST!
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1987
ISBN 10: 0960490655 ISBN 13: 9780960490653
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good, clean, tight condition. Signed by all three authors. Blue hardcover, no jacket. Text is free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1986
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. No DJ. Some minor rubbing to the edges of the cover boards. PO name to front papers. Some age spotting to pages. Pages are otherwise clean and free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. BP/Fishing/On Consignment for Dick Swanson.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1986
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover 1st edition, in wonderful condition. Aside from a touch of shelfwear and a gift inscription, close to pristine. 184 pages, indexed. Thoroughly illustrated with photographs. Covers topics on collecting, early history of the craft, decoys from Michigan, Minnesota, New York, Wisconsin, as well as commercial decoys and more.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1987
ISBN 10: 0960490655 ISBN 13: 9780960490653
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1987
ISBN 10: 0960490655 ISBN 13: 9780960490653
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Aardvark Publications; Boulder Junction, 1987. Hardcover. First Printing. Signed by all three authors directly on title page. Volume 2. Appears to be limited (Number 202 handwritten at top of title page). A Very Good, navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and gilt illustration on front board, gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuffing to boards, some crimping to spine edges, dent top front board edge, small scuff mark top text block edge, mild discoloration to pastedowns and endpapers, bit of crimping to spine edges, without Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 192pp., indexed, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications. Boulder Junction, Wisconsin. 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1986). (1986) later reprint. Large 4to (218 x 286mm). Pp184. Colour photograph plates and b/w photographs of decoys throughout, bibliogrpahy. Blue cloth, gilt decoy and titled to upper board, spine titled in gilt. Slight use, book-seller's stamp to front end-paper else very good. "Collectible decoys and implements used in the sport of ice spear fishing." This is a large and detailed manual for the collector of fish decoys. Many good pictures. .
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1986
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. US bin21-4: , This blue large format hardback with the fish gilt stamped on the front cover, with photos and diagrams in black and white and 32 pages of samples in full color. Blue spine, gilt title.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, Boulder Junction, Wisconsin, 1986
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. The lore and history of fish decoys and decoy carving. Mostly covers New York, Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin. Identification and value guide. Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publishing December 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First printing stated. 4to in blue cloth, titles and fish illustration in gilt. Binding tight and square, no rubbing at the corners, spine ends very slightly pushed but not rubbed. Signed by all three authors on the title page. Signed By Author.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications. Wisconsin, 1987
ISBN 10: 0960490655 ISBN 13: 9780960490653
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover. Bound in blue cloth with a gold fish on the front cover, beneath title. No date on title page. Copy right page dated 1987. Stated first printing. 187 illustrated pages. Good and clean throughout. Signed on the title page by all three authors. This copy has embossed personal-library stamp on the title page as well as owner's name writ large on the front endpaper. Previous owner was Peter Cecere, noted collector of Outside Art and books thereupon. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications. Wisconsin, 1986
ISBN 10: 0960490639 ISBN 13: 9780960490639
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover. Bound in blue cloth with a gold fish on the front cover, beneath title. No date on title page. Copy right page dated 1986. Stated third printing. 184 illustrated pages. Good and clean throughout. This copy has embossed personal-library stamp on the title page as well as owner's name writ large on the front endpaper. Previous owner was Peter Cecere, noted collector of Outside Art and books thereupon. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book.
Language: English
Published by Aardvark Publications, 1987
ISBN 10: 0960490655 ISBN 13: 9780960490653
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Union South Bin 21-4 east w. This, first printing of volume 2, is a natural progression from volume 1. 192 pages, with photo credits, and is #646 of a very limited edition. SIGNED by Art, Brad, and Scott Kimball on the title page. Pages 33 to 176 are in color. Blue spine/gilt title. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Aardvark, Boulder Junction, 1988
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: near fine. Black & white illustrations. Slim 4to, pictorial printed wrappers. Boulder Junction: Aardvark, (1988). Near fine.
Published by Aardvark Publications. Wisconsin, 1993
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover. Bound in brown cloth with a gold fish on the front cover, beneath title. No date on title page. Copy right page dated 1993. Stated first printing. 202 illustrated pages. Good and clean throughout. Signed on the title page by all three authors. This copy has embossed personal-library stamp on the title page as well as owner's name writ large on the front endpaper. Previous owner was Peter Cecere, noted collector of Outside Art and books thereupon. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Aardvark Publications, Boulder Junction, WI, 1987
ISBN 10: 0395270820 ISBN 13: 9780395270820
Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good+ condition hardback, first edition first printing of Volume II. Signed by all three authors on title page. #407. Unread or very lightly read with tight binding. A few blue stains on lower text block, rubbed based edge spine, and a few knocks edge of spine. Coverboards scuffed. signed by authors or artist.