Language: English
Published by Seminole Productions, 1982
ISBN 10: 0960894209 ISBN 13: 9780960894208
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Seminole Productions, 1982
ISBN 10: 0960894209 ISBN 13: 9780960894208
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Seminole Productions, 1982
ISBN 10: 0960894209 ISBN 13: 9780960894208
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Seminole Productions, 1982
ISBN 10: 0960894209 ISBN 13: 9780960894208
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Seminole Productions, 1982
ISBN 10: 0960894209 ISBN 13: 9780960894208
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Seminole Productions, 1982
ISBN 10: 0960894209 ISBN 13: 9780960894208
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Seminole Productions 1987, 1987
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bibliographical Society of America, 1976
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Minor shelfwear. ; Pp 160-305. Scholarship and Editing Fredson Bowers; The Spectral Hand in Swift's "Day of Judgement" Leland D. Peterson; The Publishing Activities of Way & Williams, Chicago, 1895-98 Joe W. Kraus; . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages.
Published by Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, Austin, TX, 1961
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Light bump to upper outer corners. Front cover has a very small stain near the lower outer corner. ; Approx. 5" wide by 10". ; 43 + index pages.
Published by University of Texas, 1961
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Library Buckram Binding. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by The Bibliographical Society Of America, New York, 1963
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 147 pages; Description: p. 121 - 267. Subjects: Russian watermarks & Embossed Paper-stamps - Dryden, Tonson, and subscriptions for the 1697 Virgil - St. Ignatius (Letters) - Biblioteca Ovetense. 3 Kg.
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 7.75 X 2.75 X 10.75 inches. 1071 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press / The British Library, New Castle, Delaware / London, 1998
ISBN 10: 1884718647 ISBN 13: 9781884718649
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New DJ (still in shrinkwrap). First Edition (so stated). New Castle, Delaware / London: Oak Knoll Press / The British Library, 1998. A gorgeous copy in PERFECT condition. Brand New in a Brand New dust jacket STILL SEALED in the publisher's clear plastic SHRINKWRAP. NO rubbing. NO fading. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. NOT a library discard. Fresh and crisp -- obviously never read. 1998. First Edition (so stated). The standard Sir Walter Scott bibliography. This is a full dress, fully descriptive bibliography in the Soho and Pittsburgh style. Fully described here are Scott's writings -- first editions, first and later impressions, variants, later editions and reprints -- with collation, pagination, cancels, binding, typography, illustrations/figures, publication history, watermarks, contents and notes, translations, library locations, etc. Includes cross references to other standard authorities. Illustrated. Four appendices. Two indexes. Bound in the original gilt-stamped maroon cloth. From the pristine dust jacket: "This bibliography of Sir Walter Scott describes not only the variants in his novels and verse, as published in English during his lifetime, but extends to his lesser known activities as advocate and sheriff, antiquarian, biographer, editor, historian, reviewer, casual commentator from his Abbotsford estate, and constant contributor to the work of his friends and associates. Primarily from these other concerns, some 115 issues have been identified as probable or certain instances of Scott's involvement, acknowledged or concealed, and attention occasionally directed to other possibilities as yet unrecognised. Quite unknown, and here documented at length, beginning with KENILWORTH, are frequent extracts from the novels in a Philadelphia journal, some of them far in advance of publication in Edinburgh. Apart from what is essentially Scott, this bibliography further discloses his often anonymous reappearance in 164 anthologies and again, now indirectly, in countless printings deriving from his original work - in shabby chapbooks, grand suites of illustrations, operas, plays, and endless reams of sheet music. Thus any one Scott performance may have numerous consequences, totaling 60 or more entries cited here for a popular novel (WAVERLEY, ROB ROY, IVANHOE, THE PIRATE); at least 100 or so for several of the poetic romances; 199 entries for MARMION, and a rather astonishing count of 435 for THE LADY OF THE LAKE. From this larger perspective it may be argued that Scott's influence, immediate and remote, exceeded that of all other writers in the Romantic Era." Oversize Hardcover. This heavy book (over 5 pounds) will require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. . First Edition (so stated). Hardcover (heavy). New/New DJ (still in shrinkwrap). xx, 1,071pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by The Bibliographical Society Of America, New York, 1963
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 147 pages; Description: p. 121 - 267. Subjects: Russian watermarks & Embossed Paper-stamps - Dryden, Tonson, and subscriptions for the 1697 Virgil - St. Ignatius (Letters) - Biblioteca Ovetense. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Seminole Productions, 1982
ISBN 10: 0960894209 ISBN 13: 9780960894208
Seller: Weird Books, Napa, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good text and cover, minor reading wear to text and covers/edges. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.
Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle, 1998
ISBN 10: 1884718647 ISBN 13: 9781884718649
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. xx, 1020pp+ indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Published by Tomorrow Foundation
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a bright, unmarked book. Coil bound. iv, 131 pp.
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. large thick 8vo, original cloth hardcover, 1071 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B265.
Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle, Deaware, 1998
ISBN 10: 1884718647 ISBN 13: 9781884718649
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine condition in near fine dust wrapper, large octavo, burgundy cloth with portcullis device in gilt on front, titles in gilt with portcullis across spine, xx plus 1071 pages including Scott index and general index. A weighty tome (2.5 kg net weight) and will require additional for postage/shipping. [QH] [QP].
Language: German
Published by Panini Verlags GmbH 2023-03-28, 2023
ISBN 10: 3741632945 ISBN 13: 9783741632945
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 10.00x6.57x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press, USA, 1998
ISBN 10: 1884718647 ISBN 13: 9781884718649
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. xx + 1071pp, portrait, illustrated, maroon cloth, dust jacket and clear film, AS NEW - VERY GOOD CONDITION, Oak Knoll Press, USA, 1998.
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2010 Boydell hardcover edition. Light reading wear else very good condition. Contents: Chapter 1, 'The Brothers of Syon, 1420-1695'; Chapter 2, 'Syon Abbey: Women and Learning c.1415-1600'; Chapter 4, 'Moche profitable unto religious persones, gathered by a brother of Syon: Syon Abbey and English Books'; Chapter 5, 'Continuity and Isolation: The Bridgettines of Syon in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries'; Chapter 6, 'Books and Reading at Syon Abbey, Lisbon, in the Seventeenth Century'; Chapter 7, 'The Syon Martiloge'; Chapter 8, 'Syon Abbey Preserved: Some Historians of Syon'.
Publication Date: 1962
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG. Austin 1962 first edition. University of Texas. sm4to wraps. Articles (and Burford poem) on pp. 33-64. Other articles on other subjects in issue as well. VG+. no owner marks. just slight wear.
Published by Oak Knoll Press., 2000
ISBN 10: 1884718647 ISBN 13: 9781884718649
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First edition. ISBN 1884718647. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. Copy One.
Published by Oak Knoll Press., 2000
ISBN 10: 1884718647 ISBN 13: 9781884718649
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First edition. ISBN 1884718647. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. Copy Two.
Language: English
Published by Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung Stuttgart, 1984
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germany
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 68 Seiten Guter Zustand/ Good Ex-Library. ha1026110 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 220.
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xx, 1071p.
Published by Oak Knoll Press., 2000
ISBN 10: 1884718647 ISBN 13: 9781884718649
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First edition. ISBN 1884718647. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. Copy Three.
Seller: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, Japan
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. unread shelfwear.