Boutilier James (36 results)
History Today: October 1975 (Volume XXV, Number 10)
Hodge, Alan; Quennell, Peter (Editors); Lindgren, Charlotte; Severn, Derek; Boutilier, James A.; Haynes, Alan; Kleber, Louis C.; Mitchell, David; Walkley, Christina
Language: English
Published by History Today Limited, Bracken House, London 1975
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.48
£ 5.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover, Staple-bound. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. AHbox05 7¼"x9½"; (pages 661-728); Soft Pictorial Cover, staple-bound; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in orde…r to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Foreword: Salisbury at Number Ten (Lord Salisbury by Robert Taylor); Herman Melville and Atlantic Relations by Charlotte Lindgren; Bothwell: The Last Exile by Derek Severn; Mr Maudslay: Victorian Exemplar by James A. Boutilier; The Islands Voyage, 1597 by Alan Haynes; John Tyler, Tenth President by Louis C. Kleber; Marinetti, Futurist and Fascist by David Mitchell; Nor Iron Bars a Cage: the Crinoline by Christina Walkey; Book Reviews; Letter to the Editor; Notes on Further Reading; Notes on Contributors.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Georgian Bay Books Rare Finds, Midland, CanadaGeorgian Bay Books Rare Finds
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.42
£ 4.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Book is well used, has some stating on the top pages. Copy is readable.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.26
£ 6.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book and DJ in very good condition with clean pages, tight binding and hinges. BP/Canada.

Language: English
Published by The University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver 1983
- Softcover
Seller: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, CanadaABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.54
£ 11.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Corners of cover curled a bit. Some scuffing on covers. Some soiling on page edges. Inside clean.

Language: English
Published by The University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, CanadaABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.65
£ 11.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dustjacket is a bit scuffed and has some small tears on edges. Covers are clean. Inscription to previous owner on endpaper. Inside clean.

Language: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, CanadaQuickhatch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.58
£ 10.49 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. xxx, 373pp., notes, photos, maps. Very light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.67
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This item has a different cover than shown in the listing, but shares the same ISBN. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Excellent condition for a former library book. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. The pages appea…r unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.

- Softcover
Seller: Military History Books, Weymouth, United KingdomMilitary History Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.80
£ 8.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(Subject: Naval & Maritime: Ships, Submarines & Other Vessels - General) This tribute surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its inception in 1910 to its demise in 1968 when Canada's armed forces were merged. Originally presented in 1980 at a conference on the history of the RCN, the papers in this book range from t…he first hand recollections of ex RCN personnel to the examination by naval historians of previously classified documents in German and Allied archives. (Published: 1983) (Publisher: Univ. of British Columbia) (ISBN: 0774801964) (Pagination: 373pp illustrations, maps.) (Condition: Good in card covers) UL-XXXXXX.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.31
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1982. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by University Press of America, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, CanadaBook Dispensary
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.30
£ 5.24 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, uncreased spine, clean exterior; a gently used copy. Book.

Language: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, CanadaQuickhatch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.44
£ 10.49 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xxx, 373pp., notes, photos, maps. Previous owner's name inside front, light edge wear to jacket. "This tribute to a proud service surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its inception in 1910 to its demise in 1968." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press. Vancouver. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, CanadaRichard Peterson-Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.26
£ 16.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. The book has very, very light wear along the edges. There is a previous owner's name + date inside the front cover & a long summary of the book's ownership, 2 naval pals, on the front end paper. The contents are clean, bright & unmarked, the binding is tight.

Language: English
Published by The University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver & London 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, CanadaSchooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.72
£ 18.74 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth in dust jacket. Condition: Vg in vg dust jacket. Reprint. xxx,373 Pp. 105 b&W photos illus., 12 maps & 2 charts.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.16
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1982. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Linmart Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomLinmart Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hard Back copy in Near Fine condition. The book is clean & tightly bound throughout. No Inscriptions. D/J is in very good condition and is protected by a plastic sleeve. Price Unclipped Free Postage within the UK.
MISSION CHURCH AND SECT IN OCEANIA
Boutilier, James A. And Daniel T. Hughes, Sharon W. Tiffany Editors
Published by The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, 500 pages. Covers have minimal wear and apaprt from previous owners signature on initial; page, the pages are clean.

Language: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver & London 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.62
£ 14.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Vancouver and London. The University of British Columbia Press. 1982 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo, 23cm, xxx,373p., with 12 maps, 105 plates and illustrations, 2 charts, blue cloth, fine in fine jacket (s8). - Surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy.

Language: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vanouver 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.20
£ 26.24 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 373 pp, b/w plates, maps. Dj rubbed, edgewear. Boards have light edgewear. Paperclip mark ffep - interior o/w unmarked.

Language: English
Published by The University of British Columbia Press, British Columbia, Canada 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Back Lane Books, North Vancouver, CanadaBack Lane Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.08
£ 22.49 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The RCN in Retrospect, 1910-1968, Boutilier, James A. Editor. The University of British Columbia Press. 1982. First Printing. 8vo up to 9½" tall. xxx,373p., with 12 maps, 105 plates and illustrations, 2 charts. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine titles. Vo…lume is in mint condition. Unclipped jacket has light shelf wear. This tribute to a proud service surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its inception in 1910 to its demise in 1968. Although established as a declaration of Canada's independence from the imperial fleet, the RCN was the child of the Royal Navy. Its first ships were RN cast-offs, and for the next forty years officers trained in the British fleet -- their 'big ship time.' From these modest beginnings, the book deals with such related issues as the problem of imperial defense, the development of a naval service with a Canadian identity, and the evolution of a Canadian naval engineering capacity.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rivendell Books Ltd., Barrie, CanadaRivendell Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.74
£ 14.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. RCN in Retrospect, 1910-1968.

Mission, Church, and Sect in Oceania
Boutilier, James A. Daniel T. Hughes and Sharon W. Tiffany, eds.
Published by University Press of America 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.30
£ 5.43 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Fine-looking, structurally sound hardcover, little discernible wear, bright interior, unmarked but for previous owner's inscription and a few extremely faint penned ticks up-front, else quite bright. A fine survey of the Christian missions, sects and Christian missionaries in the i…nsular Pacific. Edited by James A. Boutilier Daniel, T. Hughes and Sharon W. Tiffany, and with contributions by them and Kenelm O.L. Burridge, Gottfried Oosterwal, Charles W. Forman, Sione Latukefu, James Nason Harold M. Ross, Jeremy Beckett, Frances Harwood, Francis X. Hezel, Gerald A. Arbuchkle, Peter W. Black and others. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xiv [1], 2-500 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, CanadaWagon Tongue Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.36
£ 23.24 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. SUBTITLED : ` 1910 -1968 '. In the preface to this 373 page naval history undertaking, the author declares that the 20'th century has been a naval century. LEARN more about the Tracking Room and Operational Intelligence Centre. Also : Canadian Tribals, HF/DF… bearings, British Pacific fleet, Dan buoy, Cho Do / Sok To blockade, Allied convoys, German x-B Dienst, naval grid, CHOP line, Admiralty control, WOMP (Western Ocean Meeting Point), Donitz, and Rear-Admiral R.M. Brainard. Text assisted by b/w maps and photographs. Cond ; boards are black with gilt lettering at spine. White end-papers. D.J. is navy blue with red colour bands and white lettering. Anchor insignia on front cover. Volume (and d.j.) in all SENSES crispy and bright. No names nor marks. Decidedly collectible ! ! Quote (p. 127) : " Further up the same wharf a small coastal steamer and a barge were being loaded with loot and salt by Japanese soldiers, all of whom were well armed. The landing party soon put a stop to these activities but they had to clear the dock area ._._._. . " Size: Octavo. B/W Photographs (illustrator).

Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, BC 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, CanadaRiverwash Books (IOBA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.44
£ 14.24 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. 373 pp. 105 photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's stamp embossed on ffep. A look at the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its founding in 1910 until Unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, BC 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, CanadaRiverwash Books (IOBA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.44
£ 14.24 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. 373 pp. 105 plates. Spine sunned. Light shelfwear to covers. A look at the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its founding in 1910 until Unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, BC 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, CanadaRiverwash Books (IOBA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.30
£ 14.24 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 373 pp. 105 plates. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A look at the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its founding in 1910 until Unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1978, South Pacific. University Press of America, 500 p., very good paperback.
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Bailey Books, St.Albert, CanadaBailey Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.44
£ 33.73 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. A history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its inception in 1910 to its demise in 1968. Like new, unclipped and appears unread. Interior is clean and unmarked. Corners are sharp and square. Bright gilt titles to spine. The dustjacket is very lightly bumped an…d rubbed to extremities with a bit of shelfwear to show. photographs and maps (illustrator).

Published by University of British Columbia Press, Canada 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS, NEW YORK, U.S.A.CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 46.32
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. Canadian Reprint Edition. A history of the Royal Canadian Navy, including its crucial contribution to the allied cause during WWII. A very good copy in like dust jacket (373 pages, 105 illustrations, 12 maps, 2 charts, extensive notes).

Published by University of B.C. Press, Vancouver
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 34.46
£ 18.74 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket[1983], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. 373pp. Maps, photographs, appendix, notes. A previous owner's bookplate inside. (Military--Canada, Military--Canada, Naval History, Royal Canadian Navy).