Bourget Paul Preface (14 results)

Published by Review of Reviews 1903
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTPB. Condition: G+. GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK.
Au Soleil or African Wanderings, and, La Vie Errante or In Vagabondia: A Selection from the Writings of Guy De Maupassant, Volume VII
De Maupassant, Guy; Bourget, Paul (Critical Preface); Arnot, Robert (Introduction)
Published by The Review of Reviews Company - M. Walter Dunne, New York 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.The BiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt spine titles, moderate shelf wear. Pages good. 317 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Short Stories of the Tragedy and Comedy of Life (A Selection from the Writings of Guy De Maupassant)
De Maupassant, Guy; Bourget, Paul (Critical Preface); Arnot, Robert (Introduction)
Published by The Review of Reviews Company - M. Walter Dunne, New York 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.The BiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Bluish-purple cloth boards, gilt spine titles, some wear, discoloration. Pages generally very good. Hinges intact; bind good. Frontispiece original drawing by V. Rottembourg w/tissue intact. Short stories translated to English from the French. 345 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.… Book.

Language: French
Published by Librairie des bibliophiles, Paris 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, CanadaClaudine Bouvier
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.69
£ 26.85 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. 293 p. Cote et cachets (dont sur la tranche) de biblio. Couverture un peu défraîchie. Annotations. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie Hachette et Cie, Paris 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, CanadaClaudine Bouvier
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.24
£ 26.85 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 234 p. + catalogue 2, 4 p. Cote et cachets (dont sur la tranche) de biblio. Un peu d'usure à la reliure solidifiée avec du ruban.

Language: French
Published by Librairie Plon, Paris 1911
- Softcover
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, CanadaLivresse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.99
£ 26.85 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 455 p. Cote, cachets (dont sur la tranche) ET PORTE-CARTE de biblio. Couverture un peu défraîchie et solidifiée avec du ruban. Code 1869.

Published by J M Dent & Co.G.P.Putnams & Sons, London.New York 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Torres-Espinosa, CERCEDILLA, M, SpainLibrería Torres-Espinosa
Contact seller5-star sellerXV,312 pp.17 cm.Retrato in frontis protegido con papel vegetal de editorial.Plena piel gofrada y con hierros dorados en planos y lomo.Lomo muy gastado y con pérdida inferior,(ver foto).Buen interior.

ZOLA - [ Collection Mémoire de la critique ]
Thorel-Cailleteau ( Sylvie ) [ Préface et textes choisis par ] [ Joris-Karl Huysmans & Jules Barbey d'Aurevilly & Paul Alexis & Paul Bourget ] [ Emile Zola ]
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 35.57
£ 28.49 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris , 1981. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu . Format in-8°( 21 x 15 cm ). ------ 368 pages. ****************** "" Emile Zola croyait pouvoir rassembler un jour les commentaires de son oeuvre sous ce titre : Leurs injures ; son histoire est celle du lent acc…ès d'un romancier, populaire et scandaleux, au statut d'écrivain. Articles, lettres, mais encore pastiches, romans à clefs, saynètes facétieuses, issus de plumes diverses et souvent inventives, se multiplient dès la publication des premiers romans. Les plus obscurs (Henry Houssaye, René Ferdas, Victor Arnould) côtoient les plus illustres, proches de Zola (Céard, Maupassant, Huysmans) ou fort éloignés de lui (Péguy, Suarès, James), écoeurés (Barbey d'Aurevilly, Léon Bloy) ou fascinés (Mallarmé, Verhaeren). L'ensemble compose, au-delà de tous les clivages, une haute et toujours énigmatique figure d'artiste. . "" **************** ref XBS.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Louis Conard 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Thot, MOUVAUX, , FranceLibrairie Thot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.89
£ 56.11 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Moyen. In 8, broché. Etat moyen, 1940, 247 pages, (Couvertures salies et défraîchies, dos usé. Intérieur par contre très frais). Envoi soigné.
A Selection From the Writings of Guy de Maupassant (8 Volumes)
Guy De Maupassant; Robert Arnot (Introduction); Paul Bourget (Preface)
Published by Review of Reviews, New York, NY 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 53.01
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Review of Reviews, New York, NY 1903. Nice Firm Clean copies ! No handwriting, no markings. Purple cloth, gold spine decor, top page ends gold gilt. Light general wear. Size: L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. 1] Short Stories tragic and Comic 2] Short Stories Margot'…s tapers and Others 3] Short Stories; Les Dimanches D'un Bourgeois 4] Sur L'eau and Other Tales and Poems 5] Pierre et Jean and Other Tales 6] Fort Comme La Mort and Other Tales 7] Au Soleil or African Wanderings; La Vie Errante or In Vagabondia 8] Notre Coeur; Yvette. Fiction Antique::Short Stories Fiction Antique::General 7380.

Language: French
Published by Maloine, Paris 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Françoise Causse, COURTENAY, , FranceLibrairie Françoise Causse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 35.57
£ 33.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Un volume 16,5 x 25,5 cm broché de 310 pages. Intérieur jauni sans fragilité, bonne tenue de la couture, bon état de la couverture. La proposition de création d'un Ordre des médecins fut débattue au parlement dans les années 20 avec le soutien de Louis Barthou mais n'aboutit…que sous Vichy. L'auteur aborde également la question des assurances sociales, du secret médical et du caractère contractuel de la relation médecin-patient.

Published by PLON, editions d'histoire et d'art 1933
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 31.83
£ 36.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20265474: 1933. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. XXIII + 217 pages - frontispice + quelques planches (heliogravures) en noir/blanc - pages en grande partie non coupées. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.05-XVIII ème siècle.
Short Stories of the Tragedy & Comedy of Life, Volume IV ONLY Embracing Romance, Travel, Comedy, Verse Includes Artist'swife, Old MId, Jennet, Odalisque of Senichou ETC
Henri Rene Guy De Maupassant, with a Critical Preface By Paul Bourget, Introduction By Robert Arnot, M.A. Illustrated from Original Drawings By Eminent French & American Artists, Beauatiful Green Moire Endpaper Light FoX, Color Frontispiece After Origi
Published by M. Walter Dunne,
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Jacket: Good. First Edition. HB NODustjacket, Issued, 1905, 1st Deluxe Salon Edition, #683/1244 copies, F-/VG, AS-IS, Blue & Gold Gilt & red Decorated Leather Cover, Saintdun Stan Binding, Cover Light Rub, wear & Small chips Tears Extremities & top Bottom Spine,… Interior nice, tight clean Light FoX, 305 pages.
More imagesPublished by Horizons de France.,, Paris, 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, , BelgiumLibrairie Christian Chaboud
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.13
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4 (260x330mm), demi-chagrin bleu nuit, à coins, 380 pages. Très bon état. Nombreuses et belles héliogravures. Complet des couvertures reliées en fin d'ouvrage. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retir…és sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.