Boucher Anthony Ed (135 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by ACE Books, New York 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Village Books and Music, Medford, OR, U.S.A.Village Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Paperback. Very minimal shelf wear to edges/corners; cover a little dirty. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 256 pages. In Unread/almost As New condition. ACE G-712. 50 cents original cover price. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by ACE Books, New York 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Village Books and Music, Medford, OR, U.S.A.Village Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.50
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. Very minimal shelf wear to cover. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. Appears Unread; almost As New condition. 250+ pages. Slight browning along inside cover edges. ACE G-715. 50 cents original cover price. Very Good+ condition. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ace Books 1963
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. The Best From Fantasy & Science Fiction 8th Series edited by Anthony Boucher, Ace F-217. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller. Nice glossy, square tight book; only faint readers creases and light edge wear; a flat uncreased spine. Ed Emshwiller (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ace Books 1960
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The Best From F & SF-4th Series edited by Anthony Boucher, Ace D-455, 1960, first printing. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller. Bright, square and tight; several light creases to both covers; one faint spine crease. Ed Emshwiller (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ace Books 1960
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The Best From F & SF: 3rd Series edited by Anthony Boucher & J Frances McComas, Ace D-422, 1960, first printing. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller. Bright, square and tight; edge wear; corner crease to upper right. Ed Emshwiller (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ace Books 1962
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction Sixth Series edited by Anthony Boucher, Ace F-131, 1962, paperback original. Cover art by Ed Valigursky. Bright, square and tight; a readers crease and mild edge wear. Ed Valigursky (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ace Books 1961
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.61
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction-Fifth Series edited by Anthony Boucher, Ace F-105, 1961, first printing. Bright, square and tight; faint spine crease; faint readers crease.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ace (F-217) 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY! Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and four short stories. Featured are Inn of the Black Swan by Phyllis Eisenstein (novelet), Man's Reach by Anthony Boucher (novelet), The Man on Zero-Four by Jesse Bier (novelet), The Meeting by Frederik Pohl and CM…Kornbluth (short story), Joy Ride by John Sladek (short story), The Inheritors by GM Glaskin (short story) and Susanna, Susanna! by Michael G Coney (short story). Roughly cut ( about a 1/4 of an inch missing ) along the top edge of the rear cover, possibly mouse nibbled. Age toning to the cover and pages. In very good Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and nine short stories. Featured are All Around the Universe by Howard L Myers (novelet), Carolyn's Laughter by Robert Thurston (novelet), McGillahee's Brat by Ray Bradbury (short story), Choice by Robert J Tilley (sho…rt story), Corpse by Harlan Ellison (short story), Training Talk No. 12 by David R Bunch (short story), Jimmy by Miriam Allen De Ford (short story), Staying Power by Hank Davis (short story), The Tenderizers by Anthony Boucher (short story), Good-by, Miss Patterson by Phyllis MacLennan (short story) and Betty by Gary Jennings (short story). Slight edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ace Books, New York 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # F-162 of this collection of short stories. Featured are: The Wines of Earth by Idris Seabright, Adjustment by Ward Moore, The Cage by Bertram Chandler, Mr. Stilwell's Stage by Avram Davidson, Venture to the Moon by Arthur C. Clarke, Expedition by Fredric B…rown, Rescue by G.C. Edmondson, Between the Thunder and the Sun by Chad Oliver, A Loint of Paw by Isaac Asimov, The Wild Wood by Mildred Clingerman, Dodger Fan by Will Stanton, Goddess in Granite by Robert F. Young, Ms. Found in a Chinese Fortune Cookie by C.M. Kornbluth, Journey's End by Poul Anderson, The Big Trek by Fritz Leiber. Earlier owner wrote a small number 20 in marker on the backside of the front cover. Light edge wear. In good condition.
Published by Ace (F-105) January 1961 1961
- Softcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Shelf and spine wear -- reader's copy.
Published by Doubleday January 1959 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Eagle Eye Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used.
Published by Ace Books, Inc, New York, NY 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.30
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. Ace F-162. Sci-Fi. Stories by Arthur C Clarke, Chad Oliver, Fredric Brown, and others. Light edge and other wear. A good to very good copy. Emsh, Ed (illustrator).
Published by Pocket Books 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. 1st printing. Cover: Charles Frank. Light wear, tanning. Slightly rolled. Clean, tight copy. G+.
Published by Fantasy House, New York 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contact seller5-star sellerOriginal Wraps. Condition: Good. No Jacket. White and black titles on color illustrated wraps, 128 pages. Pages are supple but are starting to age-darken. Stories by Damon Knight, Robert Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon and others. Kelly Freas (Cover) (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Bester, Bradbury, Shirley Jackson, etc Hardcover / No jacket.
Published by Doubleday 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Bester, Farmer, Wellman, etc Hardcover / No jacket.
Published by Doubleday 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Goulart, Asimov, Aldiss, Shirley Jackson, etc Hardcover / No jacket.
Published by Doubleday 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Clarke, Asimov, Kornbluth, etc Hardcover / No jacket.
Published by Doubleday 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Asimov, Matheson, Clarke, etc Hardcover / No jacket.
Published by Ace Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. Ace F-217. An early collection of the best stories from Fantasy and Science Fiction magazine. Mild wear at the edges. A very good copy..
Published by Fantasy House, inc. 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.37
£ 4.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Binding firm. Size: Digest-sized. Book.
More imagesPublished by World Publishing 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Polidori Books, N. Easton, MA, U.S.A.Polidori Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.

Published by Doubleday 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club Edition. BCE. Light shelf wear, pages toned, name inside; a sound binding; good overall. The jacket has some discoloring, wear and tears. Authors include Philip Jose Farmer, L. Sprague de Camp, Ward Moore, others. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction…& Fantasy; Inventory No: 227463.

Published by Fantasy House 1957
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerPeriodical. Condition: VG -. Nuetzell Periodical.
Published by Fantasy House, Inc. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.55
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Doubleday 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. BCE. 522 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in dark blue on spine. Black/white dj, edgeworn with tiny tears at foot of spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Both endpapers darkened. Cloth foxed.
Language: English
Published by NY. Fantasy House Inc. November 1956. 1956
- Softcover
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, U.S.A.BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.44
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 11. No. 5.Digest size Magazine. 128pp. Freas cv art. VG. Light-mod. spine slant though lightly read/crnr creases that detract lightly. Pt. 2 of THE DOOR INTO SUMMER by Robert A. Heinlein; stories by Asimov; Dickson; Cogswell & others.