Language: English
Published by Jaico Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389305101 ISBN 13: 9789389305104
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 152.
Language: English
Published by Playbill Incorporated, 1961
Seller: Manian Enterprises, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Vintage theater program for a presentation of "Porgy and Bess" at the New York City Center by the New York City Center Light Opera Company with Julius Rudel, Musical Director. Starring William Warfield, Leesa Foster, Rawn Spearman, Barbara Webb, Carol Brice and James Randolph. Dated May 22, 1961, Vol. 5, No. 21. Typical theater program with show and cast information, articles on fashion and other subjects, and great vintage ads in color and b/w. Measures 6.5" x 9" with 36 pages. Some browning to pages due to age.
Language: English
Published by Jaico Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389305101 ISBN 13: 9789389305104
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 152.
Language: English
Published by Jaico Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389305101 ISBN 13: 9789389305104
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 152.
Language: English
Published by Jaico Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389305101 ISBN 13: 9789389305104
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
Soft cover. Condition: New. The Hoysalas were supreme rulers of the southern Deccan in the 12th and 13th centuries. Together with their queens, ministers and commanders, they sponsored a series of magnificent temples, the most famous of which are those at Belur, Halebidu and Somanathapura described in this guidebook. The complicated layouts, elaborate wall treatments and spacious interiors of these monuments testify to the genius of Hoysala designers and builders, while the carved friezes, wall panels and column brackets illustrating Hindu myths and legends showcase the talents and imagination of the Hoysala artists, many of whom signed their work. Authored by Kamalika Bose and George Michell, and illustrated profusely with specially commissioned photographs by Surendra Kumar, the guidebook provides a comprehensive introduction to the architecture and art at Belur, Halebidu and Somanathapura. The volume introduces the history of the Hoysalas, the role of patrons and artists, the different styles perfected by the builders of the time, and the themes depicted in the carvings. Then follow detailed descriptions of the individual temple complexes, pointing out the finest reliefs and sculpted figures. This information should prove indispensible to interested visitors as well as to scholars and students.
Language: English
Published by Jaico Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389305101 ISBN 13: 9789389305104
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Gershwin Publishing Corp, New York, 1935
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifolia making eight pages. Exterior rubbed with some light soiling and light toning along the edges, still a complete and very good copy. For voice and piano. Plate imprint, "G-13-6 My Man's Gone Now.".
Published by Gershwin Publishing Corp, New York, 1935
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifolia making eight pages. Front cover has some foxing, exterior rubbed, and corners bumped, still a complete and very good copy. For voice and piano. Plate number, "G-8-6 I Got Plenty etc.".
Published by Gershwin Publishing Corp, New York, 1935
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-insert making six pages. Pages age toned, exterior rubbed with some soiling, still a complete and very good copy. For voice and piano with chord diagrams for guitar. Plate imprint, "G-9-4 Summer Time.".
Published by Gershwin Publishing Corp, New York, 1935
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifolia making eight pages. Exterior rubbed with some light soiling, a complete and very good copy. For voice and piano with chord diagrams for guitar. Plate imprint, "G-11-5 A Woman etc.".
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Jaico Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389305101 ISBN 13: 9789389305104
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
N.A. Condition: New. ISBN:9789389305104 N.A.
Language: English
Published by Jaico Publishing House, 2019
ISBN 10: 9389305101 ISBN 13: 9789389305104
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
£ 29.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Published by San Francisco: San Francisco Review, 1961
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 88pp, printed wrappers. Later issue of this Beat-era review from San Francisco; includes work by Lenore Kandel and others. X mark to cover, else unmarked copy with a little light wear. Not Signed.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by The World Bank. Washington, DC. ., 1978
ISBN 10: 080182091X ISBN 13: 9780801820915
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
First Edition
1st Ed. A World Bank Country Economic Report. XVI, 223 PP with 1 figure (4 graphs), 2 maps and 59 tables (29 in text and 30 in Statistical Appendix). Soft cover. Very good. 22.8 x 15.3.
Published by Al Greenstone / Artcraft Litho; NY; (16) pp.; Wraps; VG; nc/nd
Seller: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. _____Program from the roadshow tour of the ground breaking opera. _____ Includes a history of the production, stage scenes and biographies of the actors and producers._____ Includes cover artwork by Al Hirschfeld. _____ The lead actor Todd Duncan is described has having just completed the then-unreleased RKO film Syncopation._____ Since that film was released in 1942, that should provide an approximate date for this program. _____ ._____.
Published by Everyman Opera, Inc., 1953
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1953; illustrated paper covers; light edge wear; Interior is clean and unmarked; 4to, 9 3/4"-12" tall; unpaginated.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to, sheet music with cover illustration from the Otto Preminger movie with Pearl Bailey, Sammy Davis et al 7 pp, only date is 1935 this is circa 1960, very good copy.
Published by Everyman Opera, Inc., 1953
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. With first publication of a 1953 letter by President Eisenhower praising the work and wishing it success. Contains photos of the artists (including LeVern Hutcherson and Irene Williams in title roles, and the great Helen Thigpen as one of the principals; photos, summary and reviews of the performance; and lists, photos and brief biographies of Heyward, Gershwin and the producers and players and . An unusually well preserved, clean and bright copy free of creases. Extremely scarce.
Ed. Madrid. 1955. Castellano. Rustica ilustrada. 25x17 cms. 24 pags. Programa de las representaciones realizadas en el Windsor de Madrid. Por la compañía norteamericana de cantantes de color, los días 10, 11 y 12 febrero, noche, y 11,12, y 13 febrero tarde del año 1955. Portadas con leves faltas. En general buen estado. PROGRAMA. Ref. 8577.
Published by Gershwin / Chappell Publishing, 1935
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Gershwin / Chappell Publishing, 1935
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Spine creased. Top and bottom of spine taped. Cover creased. Notes and pencil marks here and there throughout. Ships Next Business Day.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021842397 ISBN 13: 9781021842398
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021842397 ISBN 13: 9781021842398
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This fascinating astronomical text deals with the lunar eclipse of September 1507 and the astrological significance attributed to it by medieval scholars. Featuring detailed charts and tables, this work offers a fascinating glimpse into the science and culture of the Renaissance period.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021842397 ISBN 13: 9781021842398
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 14.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Normal. Monte Avila. Caracas 1968 19 x 13 cm., 248 pag. Rustica, correcto estado de conservacion. ENSAYO . Ejemplares disponibles: 1 Normal.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020151358 ISBN 13: 9781020151354
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This fascinating astronomical text deals with the lunar eclipse of September 1507 and the astrological significance attributed to it by medieval scholars. Featuring detailed charts and tables, this work offers a fascinating glimpse into the science and culture of the Renaissance period.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2006-01-27, 2006
ISBN 10: 0849373476 ISBN 13: 9780849373473
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.