Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Limited, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060408480 ISBN 13: 9780060408480
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Limited, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060408480 ISBN 13: 9780060408480
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4th. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains. Foxing to the pages.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Limited, 1978
ISBN 10: 0134777867 ISBN 13: 9780134777863
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by From: Jackson, Daniel F (Ed) Algae, Man and the Environment, Proc Int Symp, Syracuse Univ, Syracuse, NY, 1968
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 1-13, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, Stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall February 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0136803989 ISBN 13: 9780136803980
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1961
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cooper, Felix - Drawings (illustrator). Sixth Printing. 118 Pages Indexed. This is part of the Foundations of Modern Biology Series. The science of biology today (1961) is not the same science of fifty twenty-five, or even ten years ago. Today's accelerated pace of research, aided by new instruments, techniques, and points of view, imparts to biology a rapidly changing character as discoveries pile one on top of the other. All of us are aware, however, that each new and important discovery is not just a mere addition to our knowledge; it also throws our established beliefs into question, and forces us constantly to reappraise and often to reshape the foundations upon which biology rests. An adequate presentation of the dynamic state of modern biology is, therefore, a formidable task and a challenge worthy of our best teachers. The authors of this series believe that a new approach to the organization of the subject matter of biology is urgently needed to meet this challenge, an approach that introduces the student to biology as a growing, active science, and that also permits each teacher of biology to determine the level and structure of his own course. A single textbook cannot provide such flexibility, and it is the author's strong conviction that these student needs and teacher prerogatives can be met.
Published by Prentice-Hall, inc., 1960
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Foundations Of Modern Biology Series, Prentice - Hall Inc.,, 1964
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Line Drawings, B & W PHotos (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Copyright Date: 1961 Octavo, 1964, PP.118,Line Drawings, B & W PHotos.
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1964
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. No marks noted in text. Binding is tight and square. Gently read. . . . . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1.) The unity and diversity of plants -- 2.) The algae -- 3.) Bacteria, slime molds, and fungi -- 4.) Nonvascular land plants: mosses and liverworts -- 5.) The structure of vascular plants -- 6.) Seedless vascular plants I -- 7.) Seedless vascular plants II: the ferns -- 8.) Gymnospermous seed plants -- 9.) The flowering plants, or angiosperms -- 10.) Summary -- * Selected Readings.
Published by Foundations Of Modern Biology Series, Prentice - Hall Inc.,
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Line Drawings, B & W PHotos (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Copyright Date: 1961 Octavo, 1964, PP.118, Good Solid Ex. Library Pinchot Institute, Line Drawings, B & W Photos.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. (1967), 541pp, illus., slight foxing to pg edges, some wear to cover.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 309pp, 1987. Softcover, 5th edition. Former owner's name on inside front cover and first page. No other marks, no tears. Profusely illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harpercollins College Div, 1987
ISBN 10: 0060408391 ISBN 13: 9780060408398
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1973
ISBN 10: 0060408499 ISBN 13: 9780060408497
Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Solid binding; square-cornered; previous owner's label; some neat underlining (mostly in pencil); protective laminate covering.
pock. Condition: As New.
Published by harper & brothers, new york, 1957
Seller: broken wing books, Blaine, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good plus near fine very clean no corner bumps or wear very light small pencil writing on on first two blank pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 114 Illus.
Published by Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club, 1933
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club, April 1933. Pages 241-299. 10 plates. 9.75 x 6.5", printed wrapper. "Cordially, Harold C. Bold" on wrapper. Clean, tight, very good.
hardcover. SHIPS DAILY WITH FREE TRACKING!
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1985
ISBN 10: 0134777468 ISBN 13: 9780134777467
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1985), 720pp, illus., 2nd ed., slight rubbing & shelfwear to cover, original price stamped to fep, light soiling to pg edges, a few pgs w/ turned corners, no dj, some pencil underlining & margin markings, mostly to 1st few chapters, minimal after that.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd. Rubbing on covers, light scratches on back cover, small chip on top of spine, light wear on corners, previous owner's name written on top and side of textblock, faint scratches on textblock, some smudes on textblock, underlining with red pen and highlighter throughout pages. otherwise book has a solid binding, pages are bright and free of tears.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Inc., U.S, 1964
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Felix Cooper (illustrator). Second Edition. Text book approx 100 pages.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Pub.,, 1987
ISBN 10: 0060408391 ISBN 13: 9780060408398
Condition: Good. Good condition. 5th edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.