Boga Thomas (20 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.74
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.70
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. 100 Seiten; ETH - 1. Auf. 1982 - tb #. Gr. Lang 29.5x21cm. 5B-2A93-O484 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.52
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, GermanyNorbert Kretschmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 16.01
£ 19.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 100 Seiten; Englisch! Umschlag an den Rändern leicht berieben/bestossen. Innenteil tadellos - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Versand aus München V3195 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Tendenzen; neure Architektur im Tessin = Tendencies; recent architecture in Ticino = Tendenze; architettura recente nel Ticino
Eidgeno?ssische Technische Hochschule Zu?rich, Thomas Boga, Martin Steinmann
Published by Zu?rich, Switzerland: ETHZ Organisationsstelle Fu?r Ausstellungen 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.60
£ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 166 pp. Soft cover. Good. Covers and spine folded and worn. B&W Plates. German text.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, GermanyAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.71
£ 25.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketZürich, Graphische Sammlung der ETH 1982. 91 Seiten m. Abbildungen. Orig. Softcover, 8°. Gut erhalten.
Published by ETH (Zurich) 1982 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller BA, Ludlow, United KingdomPeter J. Hadley Bookseller BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.00
£ 24.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVG bright tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. English Text. 1st edition, 1st issue. ISBN 3856760172.
Published by Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule; Second Edition edition (1982) 1982
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, SwitzerlandBOOKIT!
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.63
£ 46.21 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used: Like New. In-8 broché, comme neuf.

Published by Zürich, ETH 1982
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Orban & Streu GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.79
£ 32.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
quer8°, 99 S. mit zahlr. s/w-Abb., Illustr., Bau- und Entwurfszeichungen, Grundrißdarstellungen, Architekturdetails etc., original Kartonage mit dem original Schutzumschlag, Stempel eines Frankfurter Architektens auf der Vorsatzseite oben, sonst ein schönes, sauberes Exemplar (Arch4) Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Mai…n (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.

Published by Zürich, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule, 1982. 1982
Seller: Peter Bichsel Fine Books, Zürich, SwitzerlandPeter Bichsel Fine Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.69
£ 34.55 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMit Abb. und Plänen in Schwarzweiss. 99 SS. Quer-4to. Orig.-Brosch. Dokumentation anlässlich der Ausstellung an der Eidgenössischen Technischen Hochschule, Zürich, vom 8. bis 28. Januar 1982. Obere Ecke des Deckels geknickt.

- Softcover
Seller: Der-Philo-soph, Viersen, GermanyDer-Philo-soph
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 4.27
£ 76.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4° Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. Buchrücken und Einband an den Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben / bestoßen. Sonst sehr ordentlich - sauber, fest und vollständig. 163 S., Abb. Deutsch 850g.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 44.04
£ 24.42 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketZürich, 1977. Text & plts. Softcover. - Slightly worn.

Language: German
Published by ETH Zurich Publishing House
- Softcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 84.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Ticino ArchitectsBuildings and Designs 1960â?"1985Contemporary Architecture in SwitzerlandThomas BogaETH Zurich Publishing House, Edition Boga, 1986, First Edition368 pages with over 2,500 black and white illustrations/plans, 375 x 280 mm, weight 3,550…g, texts in German, English, and Italian, paperback, cover with slight signs of wear and fold mark on front cover, interior in pristine condition, without markings or inscriptions.The text on the last page of this publication clearly illustrates how diverse and wide-ranging the "Ticino School" has been received since the exhibition "Trends: Recent Architecture in Ticino."Not only specialist journals but also the daily press, television, and illustrated magazinesâ?"internationallyâ?"have taken notice of Ticino architecture. The sheer volume of publications on the subject has become overwhelming: the debates continue.Positions are being taken, values â?<â?<assessed, and classifications made: the works of Ticino architects, as cultural achievements, remain relevant.There are therefore ample grounds for compiling and publishing the important texts and projects of the past 25 years in a single volume. This explains why all the architects of the "Tendency 1975" are listed here. Their "sons" have also been included, as their influential "fathers" influenced them.

Language: German
Published by Zürich, ETH 1981
- Softcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 49.47
£ 62.62 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, 163 S., durchgeh. Abb. u. Pläne, Brosch., Tadellos. Ausstellungskatalog. - Carl Zehnder studierte zunächst Architektur an der Eidgenössischen Technischen Hochschule, unter anderem bei Gustav Gull, Georg Lasius und Friedrich Bluntschli. Es folgte ein Aufenthalt in Paris, im Atelier von Jean-Louis Pascal an der École des Beaux…-Arts. Nach einer Italienreise 1886?87 arbeitete er bis zur Mitte der 1890er Jahre bei zwei renommierten Architekten in Deutschland, bei Georg Frentzen in Aachen und bei Paul Wallot in Frankfurt. Als er 1896 nach Zürich zurückkehrte, war er zunächst Assistent an der dortigen Kunstgewerbeschule, wo er 1897 bis 1902 auch lehrte und die Direktion des angeschlossenen Gewerbemuseums innehatte. Nach seiner Demission übersiedelte er zunächst nach Zollikon und 1906 nach Basel.Zehnder, der bei den erfolgreichsten und bekanntesten Architekten seiner Zeit arbeitete, realisierte keinen eigenen Bau. 1888 ist die Teilnahme an einem Wettbewerb für Strassenkandelaber der Stadt Frankfurt dokumentiert und ebenso für das Augusta-Denkmal in Koblenz. Ab dem gleichen Jahr bis kurz vor seinem Tod entstanden von ihm eine Fülle von Zeichnungen, in denen er Ideal-Architekturen darstellte, die in der Tradition der Zeichnungen von Renaissance- und Barockkünstlern wie Pozzo, Bibiena und Piranesi stehen. Seine Zeichnungen konnte er unter anderem 1906 in der Grossen Berliner Kunstausstellung, 1908?09 im Kunstmuseum St. Gallen und 1920 im Zürcher Kunstgewerbemuseum zeigen. 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Architektur - ArchitektInnen.
Language: German
Published by ETHZ, Zürich 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 97.00
£ 30.23 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Sehr gut. Erstausgabe. 176 S., 4° quer, franz. Broschur, 557 Abb., 1. Auflage: 500 Ex., mitbeigelegtem Auszug "perspecta thirteen perspecta fourteen architectural journal 1971": 4° quer, geheftete Blätter, 8 S. Beigelegte Blätter etwas bestossen, sonst sehr gut.

Language: German
Published by Zürich, ETH 1976
- Softcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 92.15
£ 62.62 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketo. P. (ca. 100 einseitig bedruckte Bl.), zahlr. Abb., Pläne, Brosch., Rücken knickspurig u. etw. beschienen, Einband gebrauchsspurig, min. fleckig, Stempel a. Schmutztitel. EA. Mit Widmung des Architekten auf Titelblatt. Erschienen zur Ausstellung an der ETH Zürich. - «Ernst Studer, 16.5.1931 Stallikon - 22.2.2001 Schinznach-Bad…, von Werthenstein. [.] 1947-50 Hochbauzeichnerlehre, 1951-53 Kunstgewerbeschule Zürich. 1956-58 Fachhörer an der ETH Zürich bei William Dunkel und Hans Hofmann, parallel dazu Tätigkeit bei Annemarie und Hans Hubacher. 1959-60 Arbeit in Rotterdam. 1960 Gründung eines Architekturbüros in Zürich mit Joachim Naef, ab 1962 zudem mit seinem Bruder Gottlieb. Etablierte sich mit dem Erfolg im schweiz. Wettbewerb für die Kollegiumskirche Sarnen (1961). Bedeutende Kirchen- und Gemeinschaftsbauten in Anknüpfung an die Formensprache Le Corbusiers und der Pop Art, u.a. kath. Kirchen Nebikon (1964-68), Kägiswil (1966-70), Buttikon (1966-70), Thun (1967-71) und Buchrain (1969-72). 1972 Mitglied des Bunds Schweizer Architekten. 1974-76 Gastdozent, 1981-96 o. Prof. für Architektur und Entwurf an der ETH Zürich» (HLS). 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Architektur - ArchitektInnen, Signierte Bücher.
B. Bijvoet und J. Duiker (1890 - 1935). Eine Dokumentation zur Ausstellung. Zusammengestellt von Thomas Boga.
Duiker, Johannes (bzw. Jan) u. Bernard Bijvoet - Thomas Boga
Language: German
Published by Zürich, gta, () 1975
- Softcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 167.81
£ 62.62 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketQuer-8°, 176 einseitig bedruckte Bl., zahlr. Abb. u. Pläne, Brosch. m. OU, Min. gebrauchspurig, tadell. EA. Enth.: «Biographie, Werkverzeichnis»; «Projekte, Bauten, Schriften»; «Synopsis, Schriften über Duiker»; «Anhang». 1600 gr. Schlagworte: Architektur - ArchitektInnen.

Published by Zürich, Edigenössische technische Hochschule. 1975
Seller: Daniel Thierstein, Bern, SwitzerlandDaniel Thierstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 97.00
£ 39.73 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket30 x 21 cm. 176 S., illustriert. Originalbroschur mit Schutzumschlag. Originalausgabe. Johannes Duiker, auch Jan Duiker, war ein niederländischer Architekt und Autor und bedeutender Vertreter des Konstruktivismus in den Niederlanden. Er war einer der führenden Vertreter der Neuen Sachlichkeit in Holland im Umfeld der Gruppe »De…8«. Die erste umfangreiche Monografie. Sprache: deutsch.
More imagesPublished by GTA der ETHZ, Zürich 1985
- Art Print
Seller: Georg Schneebeli :: Rare Books & Prints, Zürich, SwitzerlandGeorg Schneebeli :: Rare Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 232.80
£ 35.41 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKein Einband. Condition: Sehr gut. 2. Auflage. Set of four posters. Publisher: GTA der ETHZ, Zürich, 1985. Printer: N/A. Technique: Colour offset. Size: 4 × 84 × 60 cm (A1) - 33 × 23½ in. (4 sheets, not mounted). Condition: An original poster in very good condition. The first sheet with a few creases near top. Otherwise, however…, no noteworthy damage or at most slight signs of use commensurate with age, such as slight folds, tears or bubbles. Not mounted. Notes: Reprint by the Institute for the History and Theory of Architecture (GTA) of the edition published by Edition Girsberger in 1979. This compilation of Le Corbusier's realised buildings was conceived under the direction of Prof. Bernhard Hoesli and Prof. Heinz Ronner.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Zürich ETH 1981
- First Edition
Seller: HESPERUS Buchhandlung & Antiquariat, Hannover, GermanyHESPERUS Buchhandlung & Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.70
£ 86.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMaler, Architekt, 1859-1938. Eine Ausstellung an der ETH Zürich, 8.-28. Mai 1981 - mit zahlreichen Zeichnungen, Abbildungen und einem doppelseitigen, faksimilierten Brief - EA., illustr. Okt., 163 S., 4to. - Aufgrund der PPWR-Verpackungsbestimmungen kein Versand nach Österreich. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: DE.