Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1980
ISBN 10: 0679500138 ISBN 13: 9780679500131
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812916891 ISBN 13: 9780812916898
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Revised, Subsequent. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812916891 ISBN 13: 9780812916898
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Revised, Subsequent. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812916891 ISBN 13: 9780812916898
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Revised, Subsequent. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1980
ISBN 10: 0679500138 ISBN 13: 9780679500131
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1980
ISBN 10: 0679500138 ISBN 13: 9780679500131
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Subsequent. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Subsequent. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Maps (illustrator). Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio: BookMarx Bookstore. Books shipped within 24 hours. Ex-library with usual marks but very little use. No marks noted in text. Binding is tight and square. Gently read.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1987
ISBN 10: 081291726X ISBN 13: 9780812917260
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Revised. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1987
ISBN 10: 081291726X ISBN 13: 9780812917260
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Revised. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishing Group, The, 1987
ISBN 10: 081291726X ISBN 13: 9780812917260
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Presidio Press, Novato, California, 1999
ISBN 10: 0891416242 ISBN 13: 9780891416241
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. Trade paperback. 733pp., Glossary, Bibliography. Entries arranged alphabetically. The most comprehensive one volume reference of the personalities of World war II. No previous ownership marks. Mild soiling to top edge. Esle a very clean, square, unmarked copy, near as new. Very good+.
Language: English
Published by Presidio (1996) no place given, 1996
ISBN 10: 0891415483 ISBN 13: 9780891415480
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket hardbound Thursday, October 12, 2006 10:49:56 AM.
Language: English
Published by Presidio Press, Novato, CA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0891415483 ISBN 13: 9780891415480
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 736 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of book binding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Language: English
Published by Presidio Press, Novato, CA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0891415483 ISBN 13: 9780891415480
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Book and unpriced dust jacket are in fine, As New, gift-giving condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. 8vo. 733 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--will require additional postage if shipped outside the U. S.
Language: English
Published by Presidio, Novato, CA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0891415483 ISBN 13: 9780891415480
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ink mark on endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1999
ISBN 10: 0891416242 ISBN 13: 9780891416241
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. trade paperback in very good condition.
Published by Stackpole Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Imperial Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1st Vintage books edition, stated. A Very Good to Near Fine copy. 8vo., 1024 pp. Illustrated stiff wraps. A clean and bright copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Presidio Press, Novato, CA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0891415483 ISBN 13: 9780891415480
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Black binding with gold colored print on spine. Tight, sound and unmarked. 733 pages including index. Dust jacket is in mylar and is not price-clipped ($ 50.00). Due to heavier than standard book, S&H will be standard plus $.50.
Language: English
Published by STACKPOLE BOOKS, 1973
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER WITH DJ.
Published by David McKay
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David McKay Co., New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0812916891 ISBN 13: 9780812916898
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Very Good (fault). 8th Printing. Red and gilt titles on black cloth. 974pp. More than 4,000 entries, including 200 biographical sketches of Civil War leaders. 86 maps and diagrams. Dust jacket has a 3/4" tear, with small chip, on bottom outside corner. Size: Thick Octavo.
Language: English
Published by David McKay Co., New York, 1966
ISBN 10: 0679500138 ISBN 13: 9780679500131
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Very Good. 4th Printing. 974pp. Size: Thick Large Octavo.
Published by Stackpole Books, PA, 1973
Seller: Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stackpole Books, PA. A state by state guide of the historic sites of the Revolution. Boatner covers sites in 27 states. Written at the start of the Bicentennial Celebrations. Good copy of the first edition. The book's spine cover has a crack in the cover material. No dust jacket. 608 pages.
Published by David McKay January 1959, 1959
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Shelf and spine wear -- reader's copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book is complete and intact with minor defects. Pages have some light foxing. Dust jacket has some tears. Has some moderate shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1996
ISBN 10: 0891415483 ISBN 13: 9780891415480
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket.