Blum Ann (135 results)

Gender, Sexuality, and Power in Latin America Since Independence
Archetti, Eduardo P.; Blum, Ann S.; Bronfman, Alejandra; DÃaz, Arlene J.; Frazier, Lessie Jo; French, William E.; Green, James N.; Howe, Cymene
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2006
Series: Jaguar Books on Latin America, Book 18 of 21. Book 18 of 21 - Jaguar Books on Latin America
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Gender, Sexuality, and Power in Latin America Since Independence
Archetti, Eduardo P.; Blum, Ann S.; Bronfman, Alejandra; DÃaz, Arlene J.; Frazier, Lessie Jo; French, William E.; Green, James N.; Howe, Cymene
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2006
Series: Jaguar Books on Latin America, Book 18 of 21. Book 18 of 21 - Jaguar Books on Latin America
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Gender, Sexuality, and Power in Latin America Since Independence
Archetti, Eduardo P.; Blum, Ann S.; Bronfman, Alejandra; DÃaz, Arlene J.; Frazier, Lessie Jo; French, William E.; Green, James N.; Howe, Cymene
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2006
Series: Jaguar Books on Latin America, Book 18 of 21. Book 18 of 21 - Jaguar Books on Latin America
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press (edition Illustrated) 2010
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Getting Through : Tales of Corona and Community
Blum, Dan, Chamberlin, Ann, Baldwin, Robert, Betti, Riccardo, Fridrich, Johanna
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Musical Instruments (Crash Course Series)
Blum, Bessie,Rademacher, Johannes,Jeffers-Brown, Ann,Schreiber, Sally
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.34
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.09
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Georgia Book Company, CHICKAMAUGA, U.S.A.Georgia Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.55
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. LIKE NEW CONDITION - MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR - EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE - WE SHIP DAILY.

Language: Spanish
Published by University of Georgia, Carl Vinson Institute
- Softcover
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, U.S.A.Fergies Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.69
£ 6.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. SOFTBACK, Factory Sealed.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Statistical Methods For Health Care Research
Dr. Barbara Hazard Munro, Ph.D., Dr. Madelon A. Visintainer, Ph.D. & Ellis Batten Page (Authors); Paul Hill (Acquisitions Editor); Ann Blum (Copy Editor)
Language: English
Published by J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA, London, et al. 1986
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.62
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 5th Printing. 381 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate to heavy overall wear and use. Stains on top, fore and bottom edges. Pencil and pen markings on first front-end page and inside of back cover page. Katharine Nichols (Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Series: Engendering Latin America large paperback, NEW Language: English.

Literature and Medicine: General Issue. Volume 11, Number 2 (Fall 1992)
Jones, Anne Hudson (ed.); King, Nancy M.P.; Stanford, Ann Folwell; Hawkins, Anne Hunsaker; Winkler, Mary G.; Blum, Alan; Rivinus, Timothy M.; Cowan, James C.; Boker, Pamela A.
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Edge rubbing to pages on lower edges. Contents: King and Stanford, Patient Sotires, Doctor Stories, and True Stories: A Cautionary Reading. Hawkins, Charting Dante: The Inferno and Medical Education. Winkler, Seeing Patients. Blum, Sketches. Rivinus,…Tragedy of the Commonplace: The Impact of Addiction on Families in the Fiction of Thomas Hardy. Cowan, The Fall of John Thomas. Boker, Beloved Illness: Transference Love as Romantic Pathology in F. Scott Fitzgerald's Tender Is the Night. Book reviews. ; frontispiece; 9.0" tall; 166 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Illustrated by Jim Crane (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.24
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 25.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 25.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: tim hildebrand books, Janesville, U.S.A.tim hildebrand books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.63
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing.
Published by State Botanical Garden of Georgia
- Softcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket.
Published by GA State Botanical Garden, Athens, GA, U. S. A. 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.32
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.33
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

The Cinderella Monologues: Inspiring true stories from women who overcame adversity to thrive
Johansen, Mila; Vo, Olivia; Nielson, Dena Silliman; Bentley, Nancy Lee; Jackson, Sandra E.; Schafer, Ann K; Rowe, Melissa Bollea; Thompson, Nadine K.; Sugarman, Lori Blum; Tong, Lorraine
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.47
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.86
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New condition. New dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1993. Brand New in a Brand New dust jacket. PERFECT CONDITION (just removed from the publisher's original shipping carton so we could write this description). NO chips. NO tears. NO crease…s. NO rubbing. NO fading. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Fresh and crisp -- obviously never read. A study of pictorial representations of animals, beautifully illustrated with 276 reproductions, including 74 full page color plates. Examined here are American naturalists, zoologists, illustrators, engravers, changes in printing technology, the influence of photography, etc. Blum was Archivist at the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard University. 1993. First printing with complete number row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. Bound in the original gilt-stamped dark brown cloth. From the pristine dust jacket: "The panorama of American animal study, from the natural history of Alexander Wilson and John James Audubon through the development of professional zoology and its large institutions, provides the backdrop for Ann Blum's study of illustration styles. Over the course of the nineteenth century, the move from field natural history to museum and laboratory study together with changes in printing technology helped bring about a dramatic shift from realism to schematization in published zoological illustration. Blum notes, however, that the early emphasis on depicting the living animal in nature had a persistent influence on American zoologists and their pictorial representation of animals. Systematic zoology and its illustration developed within the social context of divergent definitions of science and art, maintains Blum, and the production of zoological illustration reflected the division of labor and demotion of technique at work in society at large. She examines how zoology, in consolidating its self-definition as a profession, also consolidated certain conventions of pictorial representation for its own use, and how developments in printing exerted pressures on the discipline to adopt new technologies and mediums. Her focus on pictorial convention and disciplinary practice gives historical depth to recent sociological approaches to twentieth-century scientific illustration that challenge the traditional supremacy of theory in science studies." Oversize Hardcover. 8.75" wide by 11.25" tall. This large, very heavy book (over 4 pounds before packaging) will require SUBSTANTIAL extra postage for International shipments, but only the standard charge for priority and media mail in the U.S. First Printing of the First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. New condition/New dust jacket. xxxiv, 403pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by Hamburg 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.14
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschur. Condition: gut. 117 S., 21 cm, Einband leicht angegriffen. Sprache: deu.