Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1994
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by U of Oklahoma Press, 1994
Seller: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New.
Published by McGraw-Hill Publication, 1977
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK and London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0806126450 ISBN 13: 9780806126456
Softcover. grey & green pictorial wrappers w/ white & black printing. book x, 166 pgs w/ illustrations. Generously illustrated with concept development sketches as well as site plans, section drawings, full schematics, and photographs of finished buildings, this engaging volume focuses on "organic synthesis," the creative process that is architect Gunnar Birkerts's methodology and philosophy. Birkerts likens his organic approach to listening to music: the music must be heard as it unfolds; an attempt to perceive it all at once would reduce it to noise. Organic synthesis occurs as all aspects of a project present themselves: the building site, the building program and budget, available materials and technologies, emotional or intuitive content revealed through architect-client interaction. New/Sealed; may have rubbing to edges & corners from where publisher's wrap is worn.
Published by University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1994
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Book and unpriced dust jacket are in fine shrink-wrapped, As New, gift-giving condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. 8vo. 176 pp. Including index. 806126426.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of Architects Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1558350519 ISBN 13: 9781558350519
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition with a small water stain to front cover, previous owner's mark inside front cover, otherwise as new: binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no other blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket has a small open tear bottom of spine, light shelf wear / scuffing. Text is loaded with full, half and 1/4 page photos, floor plans, elevations, design drawings for the approx 68 selected projects the book contains, 1957 - 1989.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Michigan College of, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961479205 ISBN 13: 9780961479206
Seller: Caveat Emptor Used and Rare Books, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1994
ISBN 10: 0806126426 ISBN 13: 9780806126425
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Unopened; still in the printer's shrinkwrap.
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United Kingdom
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Language: English
Published by Troy, Michigan : Planning Research Organization for a Better Environment Press ; Carbondale, Ill. : Distributed by Southern Illinois University Press, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0962104507 ISBN 13: 9780962104503
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 184 pp. : illustrations, many in color ; 31 cm. ; ISBN: 0962104507 ; LCCN: 88-62139 ; OCLC: 19097675 ; LC: NA6233.A56; Dewey: 725/.23/0977435 ; beige cloth with unusual, multicolor design, in photographic dustjacket ; tear to front of dustjacket ; " "Roofscapes and landscapes' became Tom Monaghan's watchword at the place he called Domino's Farms. The notion of combining a working farm with the headquarters grounds [of Domino's Pizza] nudged Birkert's building toward this ideal of rural conservation. An experimental farm nearby studies a survival strategy for the small family farm in the outer suburban context."--jacket ; VG/G. Book.
Published by Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 1974
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, unnumbered pages, in English and Japanese; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.
Language: English
Published by Latvian Centre for Contempiorary Art, Riga, 2002
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: With All Faults. 197 pages + illustrations. Shiny paperback covers, light wear to spine-ends and covers' corners, W.A.F. classification as angle of print to most pages is CROOKED and about 20 degrees OUT of vertical due to a print fault. Pages otherwise clean and sound. A working/reading copy.
Seller: Falualb, Fregenal de la Sierra, BA, Spain
Condition: COMO NUEVO- Muy Bien. Global Architecture N°31 Gunnar Birkerts et Associates.
Published by (The University of Michigan: Ann Arbor, MI), 1985
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illus.; photos, 12 x 8.5", pict wraps, 96pp, covers rubbed, extremities bumped and a bit worn, rear upper forecorner badly creased, contents nice. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GUNNAR BIRKERTS, "Sept. 12 1985". Detroit-area architect; worked with Eero Saarinen and Minoru Yamasaki; designed 1300 Lafayette apartment building in Detroit (among others).
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0806126426 ISBN 13: 9780806126425
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. Volume 1. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Gunnar Birkerts (illustrator). Profusely illustrated in color and in black & white. 320 pages, square 4to, gray cloth, dust wrapper. (SStuttgart): Axel Menges, (2009). Fine. Inscribed by the author to Mildred Schmertz, Editor-in-Chief of The Architectural Record.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0806126450 ISBN 13: 9780806126456
Seller: Trendbee - Abdullah Battal, Erding, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. 192 Seiten; Der Artikel ist in einem sehr guten Zustand und wurde nach den Trendbee-QualitÃtssicherungsstandards umfassend geprÃft. FBM-3502-05-04-2022 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 454.
Published by Latvian Center for Contemporary Art, 2002
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A rare book in both English and Latvian. Softcover. Clean pages. Light wear. Ships fast!
Published by Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, [1994]., 1994
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
8vo. pp. x, 166. profusely illus. in b/w. wrs.
Published by The University Of Michigan, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Ann Arbor, Mi, 1985
Seller: Lola's Antiques & Olde Books, Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.
Glossy Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 1985. Book In Glossy Paper Wraps. In Very Good Condition. Tight Clean Copy. Folio Size. 96 Pages. Includes Illustrations. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
GUNNAR BIRKERTS amerikanischer Architekt, Pritzker PriceORIGINAL-ZEICHNUNG (Skizze, 1 S. 8°), eigenhändig signiert m.D. 06.17.07Beilage : Briefumschlag.