Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Gouvernementamts Aydin, Ankara, 1998
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pbo. Oblong large 8vo. (21 x 24 cm). In German. 108 p., 140 numerous color and b/w ills. Magnesia Ad Maeandrum. Magnesia Am Maander.= Aydin Germencik Ortaklar Tekinköy.
Language: English
Published by Homer Kitabevi, Istanbul, 2007
ISBN 10: 9944483036 ISBN 13: 9789944483032
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback. Demy 8vo. (22 x 12 cm). In English. 204 p. "To those who enquire how long the excavations at Magnesia are expected to continue O. Bingöl is in the habit of replying, "I have drawn up plans for the next 400 years but beyond that I haven't considered yet!" He does this to make it clear to everyone that the kind of work that will confront archaeologists at a site like Magnesia will never end and to emphasize the difficulties and problems he encounters in trying to carry out his plans. In this guide, we present the information about earlier researches on thesite as well as the results of Bingöl's first 23 years of excavations, the first phase of a very long program. Our aim is to present a clear picture of how different historical periods can be examined comprehensively in Magnesia, which was protected under the natural covering and thus not obliterated by the remains of more recent periods and cultures.". Prof. Dr. Orhan Bingöl, Director of Magnesia Excavations.
Published by AnkaraDönmez Offset, 1998
ISBN 10: 975387068X ISBN 13: 9789753870689
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. 108 pages with 140 coloured illustrations.
Seller: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback. 13,50 / 21,00 cm. In English. 160 p. Bilgin Kültür Sanat Yayinlari, Ankara, 2012. Soft Cover. Condition: New.
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Condition: Sehr gut. 147 Seiten. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 652.
Language: English
Published by Ankara: Muze Eserleri Turistik Yayinlari, 1998., Ankara:, 1998
ISBN 10: 9753870663 ISBN 13: 9789753870665
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. BINGOL, ORHAN Menderes Magnesiasi. [= Magnesia ad Maeandrum]. Aydin, Germencik, Ortaklar, Tekinkoy. Ankara: Muze Eserleri Turistik Yayinlari, 1998. Oblong large 8vo., 108 p., b/w and color ills. In Turkish. Paperback. Very good ISBN: 9789753870665 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Anatolian civilizations Aydin Aegean.
Language: English
Published by Homer Kitabevi, Istanbul, 2007
ISBN 10: 9944483036 ISBN 13: 9789944483032
Seller: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, Turkey
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. 204pp., 21.5x12.0cm., in English. Guide Book.
Language: English
Published by Verlag Philipp von Zabern, Mainz,, 1997
ISBN 10: 3805318804 ISBN 13: 9783805318808
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Germany
147, (5) S. Orig.-Pappband mit ill. Orig.-Umschlag (= Kulturgeschichte der antiken Welt / Band 67). - Schnitt leicht gebräunt (ex-Raucher-Exemplar). Ansonsten jedoch sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. The books cover is in very good condition with minor shelf ware such as scuffs and scratches, otherwise the content is in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Istanbul: Homer Kitabevi, 2007., Istanbul:, 2007
ISBN 10: 994448301X ISBN 13: 9789944483018
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. BINGOL, ORHAN Magnesia am Maander. Magnesia ad Maendrum. Istanbul: Homer Kitabevi, 2007. 8vo., 204 p., b/w and color ills. In German Paperback. New ISBN: 9789944483018 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Anatolian civilizations "Wenn O. Bingol gefragt wird, wie lange sich die Ausgrabungen ausdehnen konnten, pflegt er immer zu sagen, daß er fur sich selbst ein Programm fur 400 Jahre vorgenommen hätte, fur die Zeit danach konnte er keine Verantwortung mehr ubernehmen. Dabei will er zwei Tatsachen andeuten: Ausgrabungen enden nie und mit den zur Verfugung stehenden Mitteln benotigt man mindestens diesen Zeitraum. Magnesia ist wirklich so eine antike Stadt, in der sich lohnen wurde, die Arbeiten wirklich so lange laufen zu lassen. In diesem Buch wurde zusammengestellt, was in 23 Jahren dieses Programms (!) in Magnesia geleistet wurde, ergänzt durch schon bekannte, wissenswerte Aspekte von Magnesia. Sie werden auch beobachten, wie eine antike Stadt, die unter den nachfolgenden Kulturen nicht viel gelitten hat und im Gegenteil dazu noch unter der hohen Schwemmschicht gestutzt wurde, durch muhsamen Ausgrabungen Stuck fur Stuck zum Tageslicht gebracht wird.".
Language: English
Published by Mainz am Rhein : von Zabern, 1997
ISBN 10: 3805318804 ISBN 13: 9783805318808
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe. 147 S. gutes Exemplar // Anatolien , Wandmalerei , Geschichte Anfänge-500, Anatolien , Mosaik , Geschichte Anfänge-500, Archäologie, Vor- und Frühgeschichte, Bildende Kun L011 9783805318808 *.* Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 770.
Language: German
Published by Homer Kitabevi, Istanbul, 2007
ISBN 10: 994448301X ISBN 13: 9789944483018
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback. Pbo. Demy 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). In German. 204 p., color and b/w ills. "Wenn O. Bingöl gefragt wird, wie lange sich die Ausgrabungen ausdehnen könnten, pflegt er immer zu sagen, daß er für sich selbst ein Programm für 400 Jahre vorgenommen hätte, für die Zeit danach könnte er keine Verantwortung mehr übernehmen. Dabei will er zwei Tatsachen andeuten: Ausgrabungen enden nie und mit den zur Verfügung stehenden Mitteln benötigt man mindestens diesen Zeitraum. Magnesia ist wirklich so eine antike Stadt, in der sich lohnen würde, die Arbeiten wirklich so lange laufen zu lassen. In diesem Buch wurde zusammengestellt, was in 23 Jahren dieses Programms (!) in Magnesia geleistet wurde, ergänzt durch schon bekannte, wissenswerte Aspekte von Magnesia. Sie werden auch beobachten, wie eine antike Stadt, die unter den nachfolgenden Kulturen nicht viel gelitten hat und im Gegenteil dazu noch unter der hohen Schwemmschicht gestützt wurde, durch mühsamen Ausgrabungen Stück für Stück zum Tageslicht gebracht wird.".
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer, Pürbach, Austria
Malerei und Mosaik der Antike in der Türkei. Mainz am Rhein, Philipp v.Zabern, 1997. Mit Karten auf den Vorsätzen, 60 Farbfotos auf 31 Tafeln u.96 teils farb.Textabb., 147 S., Quart, OPp.-Bd., OUmschl., dieser mit minimalen Randläsuren; schönes Expl. (= Kulturgeschichte der Antiken Welt, 67).
Language: English
Published by Homer Kitabevi, Istanbul, 2001
ISBN 10: 9758293176 ISBN 13: 9789758293179
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Original bdg. Dust wrapper. 4to. (30 x 21 cm). In English and Turkish. [ix], 266 p., color and b/w plates. Anatolia in daylight: Essays in honour of Cevdet Bayburtkuoglu.= Günisiginda Anadolu: Cevdet Bayburtluoglu için yazilar. Edited by Coskun Özgünel, Orhan Bingöl, V. Idil, S. Doruk, K. Görkay, M. Kadioglu.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. A lot of dirty marks, a few scratches, a couple of small knocks and slight shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
Language: English
Published by Ankara: AU DTCF Arkeoloji Bolumu, 2012., Ankara:, 2012
ISBN 10: 0005700116 ISBN 13: 9780005700112
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Hardcover. Condition: New. BINGOL, ORHAN (Edited by) Ord. Prof. Dr. Ekrem Akurgal 100 yasinda. Ankara: AU DTCF Arkeoloji Bolumu, 2012. 4to., [4], v, 28 p., color and b/w ills. German, English, Turkish Articles. Anadolu / Anatolia Suplement Series III.1 Festschrift Series. Original binding. New ISBN: 9780005700112 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Anatolian civilizations Fetstschrift.
2005. Middle East, Europe, Classical Studies, Homer Kitabevi, 264 p., very good boards with crease on end sheet.
Language: Turkish
Published by Bilgin Kültür Sanat Vakfi, Ankara, 2013
ISBN 10: 6056204197 ISBN 13: 9786056204197
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback. Pbo. Large Roy. 8vo. (25 x 18 cm). In Turkish. 115 p. Samosata I. Theos Antiokhos Sarayi.
Language: English
Published by Ankara: Bilgin Kultur Sanat Yayinlari, 2015., Ankara:, 2015
ISBN 10: 6056560120 ISBN 13: 9786056560125
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. BINGOL, ORHAN Arkeoloijik mimaride resim. (I.O. 30000 - 500). Ankara: Bilgin Kultur Sanat Yayinlari, 2015. 4to., 265 p., color ills., 6 plates. Paperback. New ISBN: 9786056560125 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Architecture Painting Resim, plastik sanatlar icerisinde en ilgi ceken dallardar biridir ve bu nedenle resim konusundaki yayinlarin sayisi yuzlerle ifade edilebilir. Antik cag resmi icin de ayni tani gecerlidir. Bu yayinlar; bolge donem ya da uygarliklara gore gruplandirilanlarin yanisira, Anadolu orneklerine fazla yer vermeyen genel icerikli olanlari da mevcuttur. Elinizde tuttugunuz kitapta basindan, Klasik Donem'e kadar olan uzun surec, Anadolu orneklerinin nerdeyde tumuyle birlikte Hellas, Mezopotamya ve Misir'a kadar ulasan tum Akdeniz uygarliklarinda 60 merkezden 200 kadar ornek, renkli cizimleriyle ele alinmaktadir.
Language: German
Published by Mainz am Rhein: von Zabern, 1997
ISBN 10: 3805318804 ISBN 13: 9783805318808
Seller: Antiquariat Buchkauz, Herzogenburg, Austria
Gr.-8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. Erstauflage, EA,. 147 S., zahlr. Illustr., 26 cm, Schutzumschlag, zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 657.
Language: English
Published by Ankara Üniversitesi Dil ve Tarih-Cografya Fakültesi, Ankara, 2013
ISBN 10: 0005700116 ISBN 13: 9780005700112
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Hardcover. Condition: New. Original bdg. HC. 4to. (32 x 24 cm). In Turkish. 670 p. Color and b/w ills. Ani-Armagan Serisi Ek III.2 / Festschritt Series Supplement III.2. A very heavy volume. Dil ve Tarih-Cografya Fakültesi 75. Yil Armagani. Arkeoloji Bölümü tarihçesi ve kazilari, 1936-2011.
Language: English
Published by Ankara: AU DTCF, 2012., Ankara:, 2012
ISBN 10: 0005700116 ISBN 13: 9780005700112
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Hardcover. Condition: New. BINGOL, ORHAN - ALIYE OZTAN - HARUN TASKIRAN (Edited by) Dil ve Tarih-Cografya Fakultesi 75. Yil Armagani. DTCF Arkeoloji Bolumu tarihcesi ve kazilari (1936-2011). Ankara: AU DTCF, 2012. 4to., 670 p., color and b/w ills., 1 folding color map. Anatolia/Anadolu Festschrift Series Supplement III.2. Original binding. New Oversize and very heavy volume. Please contact for postage cost. ISBN: 9780005700112 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Excavation Anatolian civilizations.
Language: German
Published by Mainz am Rhein. Verlag Philipp von Zabern, 1997
ISBN 10: 3805318804 ISBN 13: 9783805318808
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Germany
First Edition
Karton Karton. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 148 Seiten, mit Abbildungen, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Aus der Reihe: Kulturgeschichte der Antiken Welt - Band 67 . Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Language: English
Published by Mainz am Rhein: von Zabern, 1997
ISBN 10: 3805318804 ISBN 13: 9783805318808
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germany
Condition: gut. Erstauflage, EA,. In deutscher Sprache. 147 pages.
Published by Ankara, Dönmez Offset, 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 975387068X ISBN 13: 9789753870689
Seller: Bildungsbuch, Flensburg, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Paperback, 108 S., in deutscher Sprache, Querformat, 23 x 21 cm, mit farb. Abb., Plänen u. Karte, untere Ecke am hint. Deckel und an paar letzten Seiten wellig, Text nicht beeinträchtigt, sonst sehr gut, innen sauber, keine Eintragungen, Ebd. fest, sofort lieferbar.
Language: Turkish
Published by Bilgin Kültür Sanat, Ankara, 2015
ISBN 10: 6056560120 ISBN 13: 9786056560125
Seller: Istanbul Books, Istanbul, Turkey
Condition: New. Editors: Translator: 265 pages.
Language: Turkish
Published by Bilgin Kültür Sanat Yayinlari, Ankara, 2019
ISBN 10: 6059636586 ISBN 13: 9786059636582
Seller: Istanbul Books, Istanbul, Turkey
Condition: New. Editors: Translator: 312 pages.
Language: German
Published by Homer Kitabevi, Istanbul, 2007
ISBN 10: 994448301X ISBN 13: 9789944483018
Seller: Michael Fehlauer - Antiquariat, Muenster, Germany
8°. (Antike Städte. 6.). 204 S., zahlr. farb. Abb.; Weiße OKt mit Rücken- u. Deckeltitel, Fadenh.; 395 gr. Ein sehr gutes Exemplar.- Die auf der Titelrückseite angegebene ISBN ist falsch.
Language: Turkish
Published by Bilgin Kültür Sanat, Ankara, 2012
ISBN 10: 6056204146 ISBN 13: 9786056204142
Seller: Istanbul Books, Istanbul, Turkey
Condition: New. Editors: Translator: 312 pages.