Language: English
Published by Timberholme Books LTD
Seller: The Book Scouts, Hamilton, ON, Canada
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Canadian SOFT COVERED first edition, first printing. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Light rubbing to back cover. . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Timberholme, Surrey, B. C., 2003
ISBN 10: 1894254112 ISBN 13: 9781894254113
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 93 Pages Illus.
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 441 Pages. Book.
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Unknown. First Edition. this copy has a solid tight binding with clean unmarked pages.light edge wear.
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Timberholme 2003 Fine condition appears unread clean tight and bright. Cover is clean and strong spine is smooth and not creased.
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good. Covers have light wear, interior is very clean and tight.
Language: English
Published by Surrey: Timberholme Books, 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1894254112 ISBN 13: 9781894254113
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
As new! Paper bound, illustrated with map and photos, Pp93. Includes roster and photo credits page. A tight, unmarked copy in new condition. 195 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 0968184316 ISBN 13: 9780968184318
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. book id in fine condition, jacket has 2 small 1/2 inch tear being the longest one, other than that clean.
Language: English
Published by Timberholme Publishing, 2003
Seller: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. In good clean condition.
Language: English
Published by The Branch, London, Ontario, Canada, 2006
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 2nd Edition. 33 Pages.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 224 Pages. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Lochaven, London, Ontario, Canada, 1997
ISBN 10: 0968184308 ISBN 13: 9780968184301
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 127 Pages Illus. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Ulverscroft Large Print Books, 2009
ISBN 10: 1847829317 ISBN 13: 9781847829313
Seller: Cape Breton Regional Library, Sydney, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Large Print Edition. Book is square and binding is tight. Contents are generally clean throughout. Cover boards are in good shape with minimal wear to the corners and edges. Former library book with usual library stamps, markings and shelf wear. (Please note any images provided in our listings are stock photos supplied by AbeBooks and do not match the cover of the actual item.).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed and personally inscribed by the author, this copy has a solid tight binding with clean unmarked pages.mylar protectd dust cover. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Lochaven, London, Ontario, Canada, 1997
ISBN 10: 0968184308 ISBN 13: 9780968184301
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Original blue cloth hard covers. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Marking Products, London, ON, Canada, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969900007 ISBN 13: 9780969900009
Seller: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. "Buried In Spirit - Buried At Last - Buried Face Down". This is a tight clean copy Inscribed by the author on the title page. 443pp. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Timberholme Books Ltd, Surrey, B.C, 2003
ISBN 10: 1894254112 ISBN 13: 9781894254113
Seller: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
First Edition
Paperbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. pict. paper covers, 93 p. : illustrated, maps, portraits, a very good copy , "The campaign in the Aleutian Islands was small and seemingly unimportant in the bloody drama that was World War II. About 500,000 American, Canadian and Japanese warriors fought under terrible conditions in the only naval, land and air battles in North America. Before victory, the Japanese threatened Alaska, Western Canada and Northwestern United States. The Canadian Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment gained occupation of Kiska, causing the Japanese to lose their best submarine harbour in the North Pacific. This had been their only strategic base where aerial and amphibious assaults were launched on Canadian and U.S. navies and on Mainland America."--Page 4 of cover. Size: 8 vo, Book.
Published by Timberholme Books Ltd, Surrey/British Columbia, 2003
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover. Condition: Very Good in wraps. 8vo., 93 pp. Illustrated, maps, portraits. The campaign in the Aleutian Islands was small and seemingly unimportant during World War II. About 500,000 American, Canadian and Japanese warriors fought under terrible conditions in the only naval, land and air battles in North America. Before victory, the Japanese threatened Alaska, Western Canada and Northwestern United States. The Canadian Fusiliers [City of London] Regiment gained occupation of Kiska, causing the Japanese to lose their best submarine harbour in the North Pacific. This had been their only strategic base where aerial and amphibious assaults were launched on Canadian and U.S. navies and on Mainland America.
Publication Date: 2006
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 33 one-sided p. 23 cm. Spiral binding. Second Edition, March 1929 to December 2006.
Published by Lochaven Publishers, London, Ontario, 1998
ISBN 10: 0968184316 ISBN 13: 9780968184318
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 103, [7] p. 24 cm. B&w illustrations, including 2 cartoons by Merle Tingley (Ting). Blue faux leather in pictorial dustjacket. Signed by author on title page. Jim Bowes combined daring innovation and modern printing technology to build across Canada a chain of sparkling community and specialty newspapers which were popular and profitable.
Published by Robert Hale, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 070908420X ISBN 13: 9780709084204
Signed
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 224 p. 24 cm. Black cloth hardcover in mylar-covered illustrated dustjacket. Signed by the author on title page.
Language: English
Published by Lochaven Publishers, London, Ont., 1998
Seller: Bailey Books, St.Albert, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ting (illustrator). UNSIGNED, appears unread. Interior is clean and unmarked. Boards are a beautiful bright blue and the title is brightly gilt on the spine. Corners are square, spine is lightly bumped to the top and bottom. Dust jacket has a large personalized sticker on the front flap. Shelf wear to show and moderate rub to the extremities. A few small tears without loss to the extremities. Back has two unobtrusive creases along the top.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by Timberholme Books, Surrey
ISBN 10: 1894254112 ISBN 13: 9781894254113
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[1-894254-11-2] [2003]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 93pp. Map, photographs, roster. Locale: Alaska; Kiska Island--Alsaka. (Military--Canada, Canadian Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment, Military--Canada, Regimental History--Canada, World War 2).