Published by Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing Co. 1st Edition, 1966
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine to Fine. James B. Settles (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Very modest shelfwear, a near fine to fine copy.
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1949
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Hubert Rogers (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories this issue are Agent of Vega by Schmitz (after an absence since a 1943 appearance in Unknown), and nothing else that the seller can see. Small tear to spine top, faint cover crease, a VG+ to near fine copy. Back cover advertisement is for Audel's Carpenters and Builders Guides (Audel, Publishers).
Published by Perma Books (Permabooks), 1955
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st printing. LIght shelf wear, tanning. Faint creasing on cover. Tight, clean copy.
library. Condition: Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Some minor cosmetic shelf wear. From a private collection. Very good condition. Comes from non smoking home.
Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1951
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Poor. Clothier, Bob; Quinn, Gerard; Hunter, Alan (illustrator). First Edition. Contains 'And all Disastrous Things' by Chandler; 'Manhunt' by Walker; 'Life Cycle' by Hawkins; 'No Place Like Earth' by Beynon; 'Balance' by Christopher. The rear cover is missing. The spine is damaged with about one third of the surface missing. Creasing to the front cover which also has a cross over the letter 'N' in the title. Pages browned with some creasing to the top corners but generally clean and unmarked. Bob Clothier provided the cover illustration. Interior illustrations by Clothier, Hunter and Quinn. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Published by London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1951
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reina M. Bull (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, tall digest size. This issue is graced by the cover art of Reina M. Bull, her first for Science-Fantasy, and the second of only four she did for science fiction magazines. The first issue to feature John Carnell as editor, and N.K. Hemming's first story (Loser Take All). Small tears to front cover at spine top and fore-edge, reading and corner creases, back cover corner stain, a VG copy.
Published by Ultimate, New York, 1966
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Softcover. Condition: Very Good in pictorial wraps. Digest Magazine. Cover art: James B. Settles. Contributors: Keith Laumer, Walter M. Miller, Jr., John Beynon, Robert Sheckley, Joseph Shallit and Poul Anderson.
Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1949
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Clothier, Bob; Turner, Harry (illustrator). First Edition. Contains 'Cassandra' by Aiken, 'The Forgotten Enemy' by Clarke, 'Unknown Quantity' by Phillips, 'Too Efficient' by Bounds, 'Necessity' by Rayer, 'Time to Rest' by Beynon (Wyndham) and 'Pools of Infinity' by Moore along with an editorial, The Literary Line up and a review of The Four Sided Triangle by William F. Temple. Two inch patch of label residue to the front cover which has some creasing around the edges. One inch piece missing from the surface of the spine at the bottom. The back cover has some browning and discolouration. Heavy brown spotting to the first and last few pages with scattered brown spotting throughout and some creasing to the top corners of the pages. Cover illustration by Bob Clothier and interior artwork by Clothier and Harry Turner. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Published by New York: Better Publications, Inc. 1st Editions 1939-1940, 1940
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. ----------4 weird fantasy pulp magazines, standard pulp size. A companion magazine to SF magazines Thrilling Wonder and Startling Stories, using many of the same writers as those better-known magazines. Poor condition, reading copies or space fillers. All spines are missing or damaged, 1 front cover is missing, 1 front cover is present but detached, 2 back covers are missing, 2 other back covers are present but detached. All interiors are present, browning, but reasonably solid. Poor copies of a scarce magazine.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 309 pages. 9.50x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 276 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.45 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Published by Nova Publications LTD., 1951
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean with light age toning, light rubbing to corners. Features N.K. Hemming's first story (Loser Take All). ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 218 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.45 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 260 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.45 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 450 pages. 9.25x6.10x8.90 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 319 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.76 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.53x6.10x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!