Language: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1935
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. A merely good copy of the apparent uncorrected proof (softcover) edition. Underlining in pencil throughout the text: no highlighting. Moderate wear to the cover. Good reading/working copy.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Barnes & Noble January 1967.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, 1947
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, 1969
Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, in Very Good condition, previous owners initial inside the cover, there are no other writing or marks, paper is tanning with age, a little edge wear, straight spine without creases, good binding, clean unmarked pages, nice shape for an older book, Barnes & Noble College Outline Series,
Published by Citadel, New York, 1959
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hb. Condition: G. Dust Jacket Condition: G-. 433 p., index, pages tanned, writing inside flyleaf, chippin on edges of d.j.
Language: English
Published by Science and Society, New York, 1951
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good-. spring 1951 includes Mauricce dobb on Soviet post-war reconstructionl Samuel Berstein-American Labor and the Paris commune; Russell Ames-Implications of negro folk song.
Published by Science and Society, Incorporated, New York, 1947
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Darkening. Wear at extremities. Keywords: Leftist, Left, Philippine Independence, Existentialism, Crippen, Mougin, Semantic, Bengal Famine, Schneer. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by New York: Science and Society, 1950
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Side-stapled, in wraps. Lightly scuffed covers; 3/4" closed tear at front cover fore edge; 1/2" closed tear at spine tail; 1/4" closed tear at spine head; slight sunning at cover edges; tightly bound; clean interior. 8vo, 95 pp.
Published by Science and Society, 1949
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical Signed
No Binding. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Offprint, stapled, pp. damp wrinkled, first p. sl. spotted w/ slight insect nibbles on good paper. Contents clean and sound. 16pp. Reprinted from Philosophy for the Future, Roy Wood Sellars, V. J. McGill, Marvin Farber, edsl, 1949. Macmillan. Reprinted in Science & Society Vol. 21, No. 1 (Winter, 1957), pp. 10-27. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Citadel, New York, 1959
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. Spine slightly sunfaded. Blue cloth boards, text is clean binding is tight. 433 pages; 6 1/ 4 x 9 1/2 ".
Published by Barnes & Noble, Inc, 1955
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1955. Fifth Printing. 338 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. No. 20 in the College Outline Series. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings.
Published by D. Appleton-Century Co, NY, 1938
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 461 pp.+ 20 Photo Plts, Blue Hardback, Gilt title, there is some brief red ink underlining else VG, 1st ed.
Published by Science & Society, 1947
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Pages unmarked. 1 x 1 1/2 stained spor at top of front cover. 1/2" tear from spine. Binding firm. Book.
Published by Science & Society, New York, 1950
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Protest and Irony in Negro Folksong by Russell Ames, White Collar Unions and Professional Organizations by Vera Shlakman, Historical Roots of the Scientific Revolution by Stephen F. Mason, Heredity East and West by John Pearse and more. 95 pages sun fading to covers.; 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 ".
Published by The Citadel Press, New York, 1959
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good(-). First. Frontispiece. 433 pages, 8vo, blue cloth, edge-worn dust wrapper. New York: The Citadel Press, (1959). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.
Published by Science and Society, Incorporated, New York, 1948
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume XIII, Number 1. Sunning on the spine and around the edges. 95pp. Keywords: The Marshall Plan, English Revolution, Genetics, Lysenko. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Science and Society, Incorporated, New York, 1946
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Darkening. Keywords: Leftist, Left, Philippine Agrarian Unrest, Crippen, Rostovtzeff, Reinhold, India, Kosambi, Keynes, Sweezi, Keynesian Theories, Trachtenberg, Economics Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Journal.
Published by Science and Society, Incorporated, New York, 1946
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Darkening. Keywords: Left, Leftist, Iran, John Steinbeck, Burgum, Shahshahani, Kuczynsi, Agriculture, Harris. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by The Citadel Press, 1959
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 433p, ex-library, else good. From the Library of the Dept. Of Rural Sociology, U. Of Minnesota.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9. 322 pages. "A human and eager record of the years between 1860 and 1870 as they were lived in the vicinity of the little town of towanda, pennsylvania; in the field as a rank and file soldier in the Union army; and later in the Nation's Capital, by Lester ward who became the first great sociologist." Minor occasional pencil markings.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548438765 ISBN 13: 9780548438763
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548438765 ISBN 13: 9780548438763
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Commonwealth Fund, 1946
Seller: BookOrders, Russell, IA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-library with the usual features. Marking in the text. Pages and binding are tight. Cover is badly rubbed and edge worn. Spine has been repaired. 208 pages. Ex-Library.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1935
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, has very slight lean to binding, very slight bumps to spine ends and board corners, light sunning to spine, and some very faint smudging to edges of text block, otherwise a solid VG copy.
Published by Barnes & Noble Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1958
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint (Stated). The book is good with edge wear, creasing and some dog eared corners. A great reading copy.
Published by Citadel Press, 1959
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Citadel Press, 1959. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with very light spotting to the page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1494063050 ISBN 13: 9781494063054
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 10/27/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1494063050 ISBN 13: 9781494063054
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Understanding the Russians: A Study of Soviet Life and Culture. Book.
Published by Citadel, New York, 1959
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. About Very good in an about good dust jacket. Browning with name inside cover. Dustwrapper very torn, with chunks missing, browned, worn.