Language: English
Published by Vilo Intl (edition ), 1998
ISBN 10: 2876602423 ISBN 13: 9782876602427
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by Adam Biro, Paris, France, 1999
ISBN 10: 2876602423 ISBN 13: 9782876602427
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have very light wear. edges of pages have very light wear. dust jacket has very light wear. OVERSIZE BOOK: INTERNATIONAL ORDERS WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by African-American Institute, New York, NY, 1981
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. There is a bookplate on the reverse side of the front cover from the Terra Museum. There is a "withdrawn" stamp on the bookplate. There are no ex-library markings. This appears to be a donation to a non-circulating library.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine condition hard cover book with Near Fine condition dust jacket. Slightest shelf wear and bumping to edges and spine. Slightest toning and smudging to text block edges. Dust Jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has some very slight shelf wear and smudging. Dust jacket protected by mylar. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2014
ISBN 10: 385881427X ISBN 13: 9783858814272
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Text (French) and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some light handling. 8vo. 141pp.
Published by Munich: Galerie Biedermann, Fred Jahn, 1982
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good Plus. First Edition. [AFRICA]. Bernard de Grunne. "The Terracotta Statuary of the Inland Delta of the Niger in Mali [English, French, German]." Munich: Galerie Biedermann, Fred Jahn, 1982. First edition. English, French, and German languages. Softcover with stiff pictorial wraps. Art historical essay with bibliography, maps, full-color and black-and-white plates, and a list of plates. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. 7 oz. 60 pp. Wrappers rubbed, abraded with creasing and toning. Text clean. Good Plus. No ISBN. ASIN: B0006EBJUU.
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 121 pages : illustrations (chiefly colour), charts, maps, portraits ; 29 cm. Catalog of an exhibition organized by the Banque generale du Luxembourg, Oct. 12-Dec. 13, 1998.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger & Spiess, Zurich, 2014
ISBN 10: 385881427X ISBN 13: 9783858814272
Hardcover. Glossy black boards with color illustration and white lettering. 240 pp. with 304 mostly color illustrations. Text in German. Catalogue from the exhibitions from February 2014 to July 2015, held in Zurich, Bonn, Amsterdam, and Paris. Art of the Ivory Coast. Discusses the art, culture, and more, with several sections and authors. Includes a map, list of literature and information about the authors. Many carved figurines and beautiful masks, as well as other works. VG- light wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to boards.
Published by Galerie Biedermann, 1982
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: As New. 9.50" x 6.50". 60 pages, text in in French, German and English. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location.
Published by Munchen: Galerie Biedermann & Fred and Jens Jahn, 1983, 1983
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, card covers, 96pp., 84 b/w ills. Inscribed at the first leaf by De Grunne to a collector. First edition. Text in French, German and English. A VG copy: very light soiling to the covers, sound binding, clean and unmarked, undamaged internals. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Paris, Societe nouvelle ADAM BIRO,, 1998
ISBN 10: 2876602423 ISBN 13: 9782876602427
Seller: Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Germany
Condition: Gut. Erstauflage. Bll. + 122 S. mit farbig. Fotos v. Objekte, Masken, Statuen. Papier geringf. nach- oder randvergilbt. * Ausstellung (Banque Generale du Luxembourg) 1998 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1020 Mittl.-4°, O(Hellbraun)-GanzKarton (Gebunden/Fadenheftung) mit Rückentitel u. OIll.-Umschlag. Gut erhalten.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger & Spiess, Zurich, 2014
ISBN 10: 385881427X ISBN 13: 9783858814272
Hardcover. Condition: As New; still in shrink wrap. Glossy black boards with color illustration and white lettering. 240 pp. with 304 mostly color illustrations. Text in German. Catalogue from the exhibitions from February 2014 to July 2015, held in Zurich, Bonn, Amsterdam, and Paris. Art of the Ivory Coast. Discusses the art, culture, and more, with several sections and authors. Includes a map, list of literature and information about the authors. Many carved figurines and beautiful masks, as well as other works.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger und Spiess AG, 2022
ISBN 10: 385881427X ISBN 13: 9783858814272
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 385881427X. 2014, bright clean copy, no markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Published by The Association of Friends of the Barbier-Mueller Museum, 2001
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: New. A New Unread copy in Publisher's Shrink wrap. 11.75" x 9" 236 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
122pp. Small 4to. Original boards in dustwrapper. Colour photographs. A very good copy.
Published by Paris, 1998., 1998
Seller: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, ZH, Netherlands
121 pp.; 66 colour plates, 16 in b/w., figs., maps, bibliography. Exh. catalogue Banque Générale du Luxembourg. Presents 65 illus. of terra-cotta sculptures from the Nok, Sokoto & Katsina cultures of Nigeria. Paris, 1998. Hbk. KEYWORDS: 005 Africa: History & Archeology 006 Africa: West.
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Condition. 121 pages. Hardcover. Texts in English. Minimal shelfwear to the edges. Binding is tight, edges and corners on the boards are sharp, jacket is bright and unblemished, and interior is clean and free of markings. Many illustrations, 66 in full color. Bound in brown cloth covered boards and wrapped in an illustrated paper jacket.
Published by Vilo Publishing, 1999
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: fine/fine. Quarto. 11" x 9". 121pp. English text. A fine copy in dust jacket.
Seller: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, Germany
First Edition
121 S., mit farbigen Illustrationen, 4° Buch selbst in sehr guter Erhaltung, Einband sauber und unbestoßen, Seiten hell und sauber, ohne Einträge, Buchblock fest, Schutzumschlag gut, etwas begriffen, 0 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Published by Almine Rech Gallery, 2018
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Scarce. First ed. Minor shelf wear. Pages/boards clean.