Bernard Giroux (113 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Bernard Malamud: The Complete Stories
Bernard Malamud; Robert Giroux [Editor]; Robert Giroux [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Workbook.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.99
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. 3rd edition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2.75
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, U.S.A.Cathy's Half Price Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.83
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Shows some light wear from age and use. Interior is good with sound binding and no marks, damage or labels.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joes Books, Lombard, IL, U.S.A.Joes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.92
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. $35.00 Publishers Dust Jacket Price Intact, second printing is stated on the copyright page, introduction by Robert Giroux, publishers ink drop line on the FFEP.

- Hardcover
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.19
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-Cloth. Condition: About Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition (stated). First Edition stated, First Printing. Hard cover thick 8vo in blue boards w/black initials, black cloth spine w/gold titles. About Fine book in Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Spine soft, else Fine and unmarked. xv, 634pp in…c. Bibliography. 634 p. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.38
£ 4.57 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.30
£ 2.91 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. 269pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; light foxing on edges.

- Hardcover
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.15
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: USED Fair. Some wrinkled pages; one torn page.

Language: English
Published by Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright; Cover photo shows author on city street .Silver spine & cover titles on grey/black paper covers. ; 634pg thick pages; "an essential American book," Richard Stern declared in the Chicago Tribune when the collection was published in hardcover. H…is praise was echoed by other reviewers and by readers, who embraced the book as they might a displaced person in one of Malamud's stories, now returned to us, complete and fulfilled and recognized at last. The volume gathers together fifty-five stories, from "Armistice" (1940) to "Alma Redeemed" (1984), and including the immortal stories from The Magic Barrel and the vivid depictions of the unforgettable Fidelman. It is a varied and generous collection of great examples of the modern short story, which Malamud perfected, and an ideal introduction to the work of this great American writer.