Berman Esme (94 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.80
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Light toning to page ends. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Magus Books Seattle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.28
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. used hardcover in a dust jacket. jacket is slightly worn about the edges, but with no tears and not price clipped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Published by A. A. Balkema
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.53
£ 12.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.93
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:978…1868124794.

Language: English
Published by Southern Book Publishers Ltd, [Johannesburg] 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.03
£ 9.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Cream cloth over boards; color illustrated dj; 395 pp; 229 bw figures: 99 color plates. A magnificent narrative of the development of South African art from the 19th century onwards; each artistic term or label, when introduced, is defined and compared with precision and exactness; also contains monumental reference w…ork. VG (ex-lib, sticker on first page, stamps on third page, inscription on second page).
Language: English
Published by A. A. Balkema, Cape Town 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Bristol, Bristol, United KingdomAmnesty Bookshop, Bristol
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In an olive green cloth hardcover with gilt titles to spine. With an unclipped colour striped dust jacket with black titles to spine and front. 368 pp., extensively illustrated, mainly in black and white but some in colour. The book is in near fine condition. The cove…r is free of shelf-wear. The hinges are intact but the binding is a little slack. The pages are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is good with quite heavy shelf-wear to the extremities and there is some scuffing to the front.

Language: English
Published by (Johannesburg: Southern, 1993) 1868124797 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 14.68 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large 8vo; original cream boards, lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; decorative endpapers; pp. xxiv + 395, incl. index, plus a further 99 colour plates with detailed captions; illustrations in text. Merest trace of foxing to boards and edges. Very good condition. "An up-to-date, absorbing… story of pictures, people and events and the roles they have played in the modern history of South African art. The story opens in the second half of the 19th century. As the narrative unfolds, it charts the course of modern South African painting, from the descriptive records of the 'Africana painters' through the various experimental forms of modernism, to the revisionist perceptions of end-of-the-century South Africa.".

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 13.83
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. The much damaged dustjacket is now covered with a clear cellophane cover. The front of the cream cloth cover is yellowed by light. The title printing is clear and bold. The back of cover is much damaged by storage - especially to the bottom right hand corner w…hich has been weathered through the cloth and board to the base. There are markings about the body of the back cover and along the bottom edge. The front and back covers have markings about the edges. The spine is marked and damaged at the foot. The paper trim edges have some blue pen/ paint markings and handling marks. Inside, the pages are clean, clear and in general very good condition.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required. FK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books & Bobs, Deeside, FLINT, United KingdomBooks & Bobs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.00
£ 19.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Clean cream boards, with gilt titles to front and spine, illustrated endpapers, and an unclipped DW. A tight, bright and clean copy with no inscriptions, and little to no foxing. Features superb artwork throughout. 395pp + 99 colour plates. (18.5x25.5cm). Please… contact us for any more information. ***HEAVY may require extra postage please contact us for revised P&P costs***.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. heavy, may require extra postage outside South Africa. jacket is a bit chipped and taped. minor handling marks. contents are clean, fresh and soundly bound. very good copy. [SK][RF26]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.90
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. the jacket is laminated and marked. edge worn. previous owner's inscription. internally clean and tightly bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required. ]P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by A.A. Balkema 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.67
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. DJ: Fine minus rubbed T edge of spine - Scuffed spine - lightly discolored edges - minor scuffs Book: As New.
Published by A A Balkema
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Art Institute South Africa 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No edition stated. Publication of 101 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by (Johannesburg: Southern, 1996) 1868123456 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.00
£ 14.68 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
New updated & enlarged edition. 4to; original red rexine, lettered in gilt on spine; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; pp. xviii + 545, incl. index; profusely illustrated, with full-colour plates and monochrome pictures in text. Spine panel of dustwrapper partially sunned; trace of foxing to edges, endpapers and reverse of dustwr…apper. Very good condition. "This ENLARGED EDITION expands prodigiously on the original, scholarly foundation. Its . pages encompass updated information on every facet of South African art during the past century. In addition to more than 400 biographies on individual artists - 210 of them in depth - there are over 100 articles on museums and institutions, art groups and associations, styles and media, exhibitions and events.".

- Hardcover
Seller: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, CanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 41.20
£ 4.48 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover With Complete. 84 Color Plates Plus B/W Illustrations. Epilogue, Author's Note And Index And Glossary. Rare. 4to.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.35
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Updated and Enlarged edition. Name of the previous owner. New updated and Enlarged edition. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 545 pages. Large book. New Updated and Enlarged edition. There is gilt on the spine and on the front cover.… The boards are a little shelf rubbed and a little frayed on the edges. Internally there are some pencil underlining's. The text remains legible. The binding is excellent. GK (RF $45). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Books on the Boulevard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 43.75
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. Photo endpapersa. 395pp+99 color plates. ; 10.0 X 7.1 X 1.4 inches; 395 pages.
More imagesPublished by A. A. Balkema 1975
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.80
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some chips/tears.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A.A. Balkema, Cape Town 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, South AfricaCHAPTER TWO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.00
£ 32.80 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. An illustrated biographical dictionary and historical survey of painters and graphic artists since 1875. DJ is intact and in good condition although there is tape repair to the reverse along the spine hinges and showing tape burn. There is also some tap…e on the front facing of the spine hinge but no tape burn showing. Some small paperloss at head and tail of spine and to back at bottom corner and top edge close to spine hinge, now in protective plastic overwrap. Internally clean and tightly bound, free of inscriptions. Page outer edges tanned/dusty. Pages xvi + 368. HEAVY BOOK (2.3Kg), POSTAGE TO BE QUOTED. ALL ORDERS DESPATCHED BY COURIER, WITH A TRACKING NUMBER. (AD-NYYY-WYY-32SBy).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: steve porter books, Salisbury, WILTS, United Kingdomsteve porter books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.00
£ 17.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Signed, dedicated and dated by the author on the title page. A very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-worn dust wrapper. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Storm Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.56
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Very Good. Cape Town: A A Balkema, 1983. Large hardcover in decorated dust jacket. ISBN: 0869611445; 4to; xviii + 545 pages profusely illustrated with full-color plates and monochrome pictures in text. Bound in publisher's original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and with publisher's gilt device to up…per cover. New Enlarged Edition. Dj has short tears, else very good overall condition; no owner marking, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (shel2).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.73
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Heavy copy, may require extra postage. Publication of 99 Plates. Externally the dust jacket shows signs of previous ownership. These are slightly shelf rubbed, edge worn, scuffed in places, and has a small tear. The spine of the dust jacket is slightly faded… at the top and bottom. Underneath the boards remain in good condition. But it still presents handsomely in cellophane. There is tanning around the block of the book. The binding is excellent. The pages are bright and attractive, and the text remains clear. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Broadleaf Books, Abergavenny, , United KingdomBroadleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.00
£ 38.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Almost as New. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Very Good. 1st Edition. Looks barely used to inside with no inscriptions. Endpapers illustrated. The dust jacket has a closed one inch tear to the top right corner of the back inside flap on the fold; very slight wear to top of spine. Illustated throughout with…colour plates to the back. POSTAGE OVERSEAS may require extra which will be requested. Broadleaf Books is a second hand independent bookshop in Abergavenny, South Wales. Enquiries and visits are welcome. art. Colour and b/w illustrations (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.94
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. New Enlarged Updated and enlarged edition. Previous owner name inked on front free page: Margaret H. Edwards, Seattle, WA 1984. Unread. No other markings in book. Binding is fine. DJ with shelf wear to edges. 545pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.27
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by author. 1st edition. Heavy, extra postage may be required if posted outside South Africa. Minor edge wear and marks on both jacket and boards. Previous ownership plate pasted on front end page. Foxing. Minor marks. However, it is… in very good condition, excellent binding and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.27
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Jacket is shelf rubbed.Scarring under boards.Clean.Well bound.Very good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by A. A. Balkema 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 34.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.