Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, Urbana / Chicago / London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0252784014 ISBN 13: 9780252784019
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xiii, 586 Pp. First Printing. Book Is Fine, No Wear, Previous Owner's Information On Title Page. Dj Near Fine, Price Clipped At Top Of Front Flap Leaving Uk Price At Bottom. Dj With Just A Touch Of Rubbing At A Few Points, Near Fine, With Speculative Dates Written Next To "Two Decades" On Front Flap.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Hardcover book in very good+ condition, from a private collection. High-quality 1st printing, with complete number line. Text clean, pages crisp and bright. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Pictorial boards have light rubbing, exterior looks quite nice. Almost near fine. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Lea Brothers & Co., New York, 1904
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Black cloth spine and corner tips with dark green cloth boards. The pages are in good condition with no markings and a very few light scattered soil spots. There is a name printed on the front end paper. There are several pages that are loose, but it appears that all pages are present. The front hinge is cracked through so the cover is only attached by the back. The back hinge is cracked. There are several other light cracks throughout the book. The cover has scuffing and light edge wear. The spine has creases and light end wear. Illustrated. 918 pages. Volume III (3) only.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois, Urbana, 1971
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "Essays on Wittgenstein", edited by E. D. Klemke, was issued in 1971 by the University of Illinois Press. It brings together a remarkable collection of essays by philosophers who tackled the complexities presented by the works of Wittgenstein . CONTENTS : * Ineffability, Method, and Ontology - by Gustav Bergmann * The Glory and Misery of Ludwig Wittgenstein - by Gustave Bergmann * Stenius on the Tractatus - by Gustave Bergmann * Naming and Saying - by Wilfrid Sellars * The Ontology of Wittgenstein's Tractatus - by E. D. Klemke * Material Properties in the Tractatus - by Herbert Hochberg * Wittgenstein's Pantheism : a New Light on the Ontology of the Tractatus - by Newton Garver * Science and Metaphysics : A Wittgensteinian Interpretation - by Hugh Petrie * Wittgenstein on Private language - by Clyde Laurence Hardin * Wittgenstein on Private Language - by Newton Garver * Wittgenstein and Private Languages - by William Todd * The Private-Language Argument - by Hector-Neri Castañeda * Wittgenstein on Privacy - by John W. Cook * "Forms of Life" in Wittgenstein's Philosophical Investigations - by J. F. M. Hunter * Privacy and Language - by Moltke S. Gram * On Language Games and Forms of Life - by Farhang Zabeeh * Wittgenstein on Meaning and Use - by J. F. M. Hunter * Wittgenstein on Phenomenalism, Skepticism, and Criteria - by Andrew Oldenquist * Tractarian Reflections on Saying and Showing - by Dennis W. Stampf * Wittgenstein and Logical Necessity - by Barry Stroud * Negation and Generality - by Herbert Hochberg * Facts, Possibilities, and Essences in the Tractatus - by Herbert Hochberg * Arithmetic and Propositional Form in Wittgenstein's Tractatus - by Herbert Hochberg * Selected Bibliography * Index TITLE : Essays on Wittgenstein AUTHORS : Gustav Bergmann et al (See contents list) EDITOR : E. D. Klemke IMPRINT : The University of Illinois Press PLACE : Urbana IL DATE : (1971) EDITION : First Edition STATUS : Out of Print - OP - no longer listed on the publisher's website. PROVENANCE : From the personal library of Professor of Philosophy, Jerome Balmuth, and with his dated signature (J. Balmuth, Oxford '78). Balmuth, along with his expertise on general philosophy, was a noted expert on Wittgenstein . DETAILS : Academic Hardcover published for the trade; contains 23 essays with footnotes, bibliographical and otherwise; contains a Preface, a Selected Bibliography, and an Index; approximately 5 1/2" x 7 7/8", bright blue, cloth covered spine and boards, with gilt lettering stamped on spine and front; printed dust-jacket (which has the original 1971 price printed on the back panel. CONDITION -- BOOK : VERY GOOD -- JACKET : VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned book that has seen us, but which remains clean and serviceable, with the following particulars noted :: EXTERIOR -- Cover, while having mild surface rub is still bright; spine extremities are compressed; board edges display mild wear; the bottom fore-edge tips are bumped, with the rear tip showing signs of a split. Text-block edges display just a touch of weathering, and, on the bottom edge, a bit of shelf rub - else clean and unmarked. BINDING -- The book has been read and thus the text-block as a whole is not as tight as when issued, but still remains solid. INTERIOR -- The pages from 427 to 468 have small impact creases (dog-ears) - else the interior is clean and free of marking (except for the professor's signature on the front free end-paper) DUST-JACKET -- The jacket displays modest weathering along the various panel folds and along the top edge (extending to the flaps) - the spine panel displays slightly more weathering; surface of jacket panels display modest rub and a touch of scuff. the head of the spine panel has a tear and small nicking; there is, likewise, some nicking to the foot of the spine panel. The whole is kept from further wear by a clear mylar cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 364 pages. 9.33x6.38x1.14 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1611223598 ISBN 13: 9781611223590
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 434 pages. 10.50x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0252001362 ISBN 13: 9780252001369
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xi, 552 Pp. Blue Cloth Lettered In Silver. First Printing. Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 8.31x5.87x1.26 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 256 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Walter De Gruyter Inc, 2004
ISBN 10: 3110179318 ISBN 13: 9783110179316
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 180 pages. 9.25x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 326 pages. 9.10x6.10x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 313 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by D. Riedel Publishing Company, 2013
ISBN 10: 9401017603 ISBN 13: 9789401017602
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1974 edition. 604 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.37 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 182 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.42 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. spiral-bound edition. 258 pages. German language. 9.61x6.70x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. German language. 9.60x6.60x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. spiral-bound edition. 445 pages. German language. 9.53x6.70x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. spi rep edition. 1617 pages. German language. 9.61x6.70x1.11 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 120 pages. German language. 9.25x6.10x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 173 pages. German language. 9.25x6.10x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 213 pages. German language. 9.25x6.10x0.49 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 235 pages. German language. 9.53x6.69x0.56 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 264 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 836 pages. German language. 9.60x6.80x1.80 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 256 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.58 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 266 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 284 pages. German language. 9.45x6.46x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1982
ISBN 10: 3540118187 ISBN 13: 9783540118183
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 327 pages. German language. 9.53x6.69x0.78 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1981
ISBN 10: 3540109536 ISBN 13: 9783540109532
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 344 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.79 inches. In Stock.