Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Inflation Problems in Small Countries. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015098592 ISBN 13: 9781015098596
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014273749 ISBN 13: 9781014273741
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014273749 ISBN 13: 9781014273741
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Foreign Trade Credits and Exchange Reserves; Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013533488 ISBN 13: 9781013533488
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013533488 ISBN 13: 9781013533488
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014273749 ISBN 13: 9781014273741
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013533488 ISBN 13: 9781013533488
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015098592 ISBN 13: 9781015098596
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015098592 ISBN 13: 9781015098596
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015098592 ISBN 13: 9781015098596
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Abingdon, Oxon : Routledge, 1951
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: Library of Economics. Physical description: 277 p., 22 cm. Notes: First published in 1951 by George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Includes bibliographical footnotes and Index. Translated from the Danish. Contents: Cover ; Half Title ; Title Page ; Copyright Page ; Original Title Page ; Original Copyright Page ; PREFACE ; Table of Contents; I. GENERAL SURVEY OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF INFLATION ; 1. Two main treatments of the theory of inflation ; 2. The concept of excess demand ; 3. Open and repressed inflation 4. The pressure of inflation ; 5. Changes in the pressure of inflation ; 6. The problem of aggregation ; 7. Induced and spontaneous changes of prices ; 8. The relation between this analysis and earlier theories of inflation; 9. The concepts of "demand" and "supply" ; II. A "SWEDISH" APPROACH TO SOME FUNDAMENTAL RELATIONSHIPS 1. Introductory remarks on investment and saving ; 2. The disequilibrium method ; 3. Lindahl's assumptions ; 4. General assumptions for the analysis which follows ; 5. Notation ; 6. Simplified model of a closed economy ; 7. Model of an economy with public finances but without foreign trade 8. Model of an economy without public finances but with foreign trade ; III. ANALYSIS OF THE INFLATIONARY GAP ; 1. Brief historical survey ; 2. Definitions of the inflationary gaps ; 3. The "excess of purchasing-power" of the Swedish Konjunk-turinstitut 4. Ex ante gaps and inflationary gaps compared ; 5. Algebraic presentation ; 6. The year as the period for calculation ; IV. A SIMPLIFIED MODEL OF REPRESSED INFLATION ; A. Perfect Competition in the Commodity-Markets ; 1. General assumptions for the models of repressed inflation. Subjects: Inflation (Finance); Mathematical models; Money; Monetarism Economics; Monetary theory. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013908694 ISBN 13: 9781013908699
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014273749 ISBN 13: 9781014273741
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014273749 ISBN 13: 9781014273741
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013533488 ISBN 13: 9781013533488
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Abingdon, Oxon : Routledge, 1951
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: Library of Economics. Physical description: 277 p., 22 cm. Notes: First published in 1951 by George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Includes bibliographical footnotes and Index. Translated from the Danish. Contents: Cover ; Half Title ; Title Page ; Copyright Page ; Original Title Page ; Original Copyright Page ; PREFACE ; Table of Contents; I. GENERAL SURVEY OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF INFLATION ; 1. Two main treatments of the theory of inflation ; 2. The concept of excess demand ; 3. Open and repressed inflation 4. The pressure of inflation ; 5. Changes in the pressure of inflation ; 6. The problem of aggregation ; 7. Induced and spontaneous changes of prices ; 8. The relation between this analysis and earlier theories of inflation; 9. The concepts of "demand" and "supply" ; II. A "SWEDISH" APPROACH TO SOME FUNDAMENTAL RELATIONSHIPS 1. Introductory remarks on investment and saving ; 2. The disequilibrium method ; 3. Lindahl's assumptions ; 4. General assumptions for the analysis which follows ; 5. Notation ; 6. Simplified model of a closed economy ; 7. Model of an economy with public finances but without foreign trade 8. Model of an economy without public finances but with foreign trade ; III. ANALYSIS OF THE INFLATIONARY GAP ; 1. Brief historical survey ; 2. Definitions of the inflationary gaps ; 3. The "excess of purchasing-power" of the Swedish Konjunk-turinstitut 4. Ex ante gaps and inflationary gaps compared ; 5. Algebraic presentation ; 6. The year as the period for calculation ; IV. A SIMPLIFIED MODEL OF REPRESSED INFLATION ; A. Perfect Competition in the Commodity-Markets ; 1. General assumptions for the models of repressed inflation. Subjects: Inflation (Finance); Mathematical models; Money; Monetarism Economics; Monetary theory. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013533488 ISBN 13: 9781013533488
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by London : Allen & Unwin, 1951
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned; light foxing to prelims. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xiii, 262 p ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical footnotes and Index; Translated from the Danish. Subjects: Inflation (Finance); Inflation (Finance) Mathematical models; Money; Monetarism Economics; Monetary theory. 3 Kg.
Published by London : Allen & Unwin, 1951
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned; light foxing to prelims. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xiii, 262 p ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical footnotes and Index; Translated from the Danish. Subjects: Inflation (Finance); Inflation (Finance) Mathematical models; Money; Monetarism Economics; Monetary theory. 1 Kg.
Published by London: George Allen & Unwin (Nominal Edition, Uppsala), 1951., 1951
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Original printed wrappers. Very Good. Inscribed: 'Professor Wassily Leontief/with thanks for the/Salzburg Seminar 1947/the author'. With Leontief's ink name stamp. The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1973 was awarded to Wassily Leontief (1906-1999) 'for the development of the input-output method and for its application to important economic problems.'. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013908694 ISBN 13: 9781013908699
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 23.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015098592 ISBN 13: 9781015098596
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 26.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014575532 ISBN 13: 9781014575531
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 30.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.