Language: English
Published by MODERN LIBRARY EDITION 1994 verso, Ny, 1994
ISBN 10: 0679601228 ISBN 13: 9780679601227
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER; 10 12 14 pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S22.95) DUST JACKET, clean, solid, bright; attractive gold spine titles on dark grey hard covers. Blind stamped 1x1" running man center front cover. 4 running men on each endpaper.DUST JACKET INSIDE LISTS "CURRENT HARDCOVER TITLES".(glossy finish); 5x"7"; 340pg pages; 38 SHORT STORIES.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. William Dodge; (illustrator). First Paperback Printing. 248 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by William Dodge. This anthology contains: Everything to Order by Jody Lynn Nye; Long Term Investment by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; To Each His Own Kind by Tanya Huff; Box Number Fifty by Fred Saberhagen; Wolf and Hound by Nigel Bennett and P. N. Elrod; The Dark Downstairs by Roxanne Longstreet Conrad (Rachel Caine); Dear Mr Bernard Shaw by Judith Proctor; The Three Boxes by Elaine Bergstrom; Good Help by K. B. Bogen; Places for Act Two by Bradley H. Sinor; Beast by Amy L. Gruss and Catt Kingsgrave-Ernstein; A Most Electrifying Evening by Julie Barrett; An Essay on Containment by Gene DeWeese; Berserker by Nancy Kilpatrick; Curtain Call by Gary A. Braunbeck; and Renfield, or Dining at the Bug House by Bill Zaget. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 1984
ISBN 10: 0318031086 ISBN 13: 9780318031088
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1523962461 ISBN 13: 9781523962464
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1523962461 ISBN 13: 9781523962464
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Garden City Publishing, 1941
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bill Dodge; (illustrator). First Edition. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover art by Bill Dodge. This anthology contains: Everything to Order by Jody Lynn Nye; Long Term Investment by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; To Each His Own Kind by Tanya Huff; Box Number Fifty by Fred Saberhagen; Wolf and Hound by Nigel Bennett and P. N. Elrod; The Dark Downstairs by Roxanne Longstreet Conrad (Rachel Caine); Dear Mr Bernard Shaw by Judith Proctor; The Three Boxes by Elaine Bergstrom; Good Help by K. B. Bogen; Places for Act Two by Bradley H. Sinor; Beast by Amy L. Gruss and Catt Kingsgrave-Ernstein; A Most Electrifying Evening by Julie Barrett; An Essay on Containment by Gene DeWeese; Berserker by Nancy Kilpatrick; Curtain Call by Gary A. Braunbeck; and Renfield, or Dining at the Bug House by Bill Zaget. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 1984
ISBN 10: 0318031086 ISBN 13: 9780318031088
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. William Dodge; (illustrator). First Edition. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bill Dodge. This anthology contains: This anthology contains: Everything to Order by Jody Lynn Nye; Long Term Investment by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; To Each His Own Kind by Tanya Huff; Box Number Fifty by Fred Saberhagen; Wolf and Hound by Nigel Bennett and P. N. Elrod; The Dark Downstairs by Roxanne Longstreet Conrad (Rachel Caine); Dear Mr Bernard Shaw by Judith Proctor; The Three Boxes by Elaine Bergstrom; Good Help by K. B. Bogen; Places for Act Two by Bradley H. Sinor; Beast by Amy L. Gruss and Catt Kingsgrave-Ernstein; A Most Electrifying Evening by Julie Barrett; An Essay on Containment by Gene DeWeese; Berserker by Nancy Kilpatrick; Curtain Call by Gary A. Braunbeck; and Renfield, or Dining at the Bug House by Bill Zaget. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by International Textbook Co., Scraton, PA, 1928
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. International Library of Technology, 377C. viii 51pp, 71pp, & 69pp Auditing Parts I-III / 38pp Audit Procedure / 38pp, 55pp Special Exams & Reports I & II / 54pp Partnerships; marbled eps; contents clean & tight; 1 fold-out chart; red edges; very light shelf wear to edges of red cover with gilt on spine; no dj. Hardcover.
Published by New York: [1960?], Association Press, 1960
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Reprint. 125 p.; 15 cm. (Reflection book) [First printed in 1957] Contents -- Foreword by Reinhold Niebuhr -- 1. What can we hope for in society?, John C. Bennett -- 2. Christian ethics and practical politics, Francis Pickens Miller -- 3. Religion and its intellectual critics, Paul Tillich -- 4. The Christian gospel and the American way of life, David E. Roberts -- 5. Christian faith and technical assistance, Margaret Mead -- 6. Artist and believer, Amos N. Wilder -- 7. Prophets and politics, Kenneth W. Thompson -- 8. Religiosity and the Christian faith, Reinhold Niebuhr. VG in orig. red on gray wrapper.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury & York Society, 1984
ISBN 10: 0907239374 ISBN 13: 9780907239376
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 149pp. Spine lightly sunned, else very good plus, clean & tight condition.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury and York Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 0907239714 ISBN 13: 9780907239710
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. From the library of noted medievalist James A. Brundage. 203pp. Brundage's signature, else near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight.
Language: English
Published by DOUGLAS & MCINTYRE, VANCOUVER, 1991
ISBN 10: 0888947119 ISBN 13: 9780888947116
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. AS NEW IN DJ.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury & York Society, United Kingdom, 2009
ISBN 10: 0907239714 ISBN 13: 9780907239710
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 0.94 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 203 pages.
Published by Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack [1901]., 1901
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Good orig. dull violet cloth. A little marking. 350 p.; 16 cm. (The century Bible). Binding is Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury and York Society, London, 1984
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. 149pp vol LXXIII printed card covers.
Language: English
Published by Natick, MA: A. K. Peters, 2003, Natick, MA, 2003
ISBN 10: 1568811624 ISBN 13: 9781568811628
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. VG trade paperback. 363 pp.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury & York Society, London, 2009
ISBN 10: 0907239714 ISBN 13: 9780907239710
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 224pp hardback, black boards gilt, marks to front board, internally clean and sound (Canterbury & York Society vol. 99).
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1439904928 ISBN 13: 9781439904923
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury & York Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 0907239714 ISBN 13: 9780907239710
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury and York Society/Boydell, Woodbridge 2009., 2009
ISBN 10: 0907239714 ISBN 13: 9780907239710
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition. 8vo. [xi] + 203pp. Original gilt lettered black boards with gilt device to upper board. Very good. The Canterbury and York Society Volume 99. ISBN 9780907239710 US$12.
Language: English
Published by STREET AND SMITH PUBLICATIONS, NEW YORK, 1937
Seller: Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. ILLUSTRATED, COVER H. W. SCOTT (illustrator). TERRIFIC PIECE OF HISTORY. TIGHT, NO INTERNAL MARKINGS, WEAR AROUND THE OUTSIDE OF THE COVER, PAGES INSIDE LIGHTLY BROWNED WITH AGE. PULP MAGAZINE, 10 CENTS, TERRIFIC OLD ADVERTISING, SOME STORIES ARE KID WOLF'S PESO TRAIL, BITTEROOT GUN HAWKS, CRAZY Q RATTLESNAKE TRAIL AND OTHERS. TERRIFIC PUBLICATION WITH NICE ART INSIDE. ANTIQUE BOOKS DEN, WHERE HISTORY LIVES.
Language: English
Published by London Lincoln : Scala Arts & Heritage Publishers Ltd ; In association with Lincolnshire County Council and the Historic Lincoln Trust, 1994
ISBN 10: 1857599322 ISBN 13: 9781857599329
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 207 pages : illustrations (color) ; 28 cm. Notes; Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at The Collection, Usher Gallery, Cathedral Library, and Lincoln Castle, 27 June 27 September 2015. "Some highlights of the exhibition": pages 194199. Includes index. Subjects; Art England Lincolnshire Exhibitions. Art, English England Lincolnshire Exhibitions. Art collectors and collecting England Lincolnshire. Lincolnshire (England) History Exhibitions. Lincolnshire (England) History Pictorial works. Lincolnshire (England) In art. Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron (18091892). Thatcher, Margaret. Magna Carta. 3 Kg.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1896
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1896. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1896. Hard cover.mauve boards, gilt titles. Book condition : Very good, clean crisp text. No msarkings. Spine has wear, fading. Corners worn. Previous owners signature inside cover dated 1926. Book will be sent by Uk postal service. Bookseller Inventory #01775. N/A.
Published by GARDEN CITY PUB . USA, 1941
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
£ 2.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. INTRO BY BROOKS ATKINSON . NO DJ, CLOTH SUNNED ON SPINE ,CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, TANNED ON EPS AND TEXT BLOCK SIDES, OTHERWISE VG. 1400 GRAMS.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1439904928 ISBN 13: 9781439904923
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Medical Books, London England, 1976
ISBN 10: 0433025018 ISBN 13: 9780433025016
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Second Edition. Previous owners name to inside cover. Foxing to edge and back cover. A simple explanation is given of body functions, followed by application to basic nursing procedures. Emphasis is laid on opbservation which much be cultivated from the first day of training. Questions are available at the end of each section for the nurse to test her knowledge, and answer examples are given at the end of the book. For this second edition the text has been revised and the section on sterilisation rewritten. There are several newdiagrams, and guidance on the use of the metric system in hospital is included. 120 pp.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury & York Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 0907239714 ISBN 13: 9780907239710
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.