Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0872497194 ISBN 13: 9780872497191
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book has a slightly loose first signature, light wear to corners with faint inward bumps/bends to outer top corners. otherwise in great condition, strong binding, bright and unmarked pages; an overall sturdy, well-kept copy with clean interiors. Dust jacket has a smudge to front side and a tear to front side outer top corner. in very good condition, now in archival cover.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0199189544 ISBN 13: 9780199189540
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu Hawai'i, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824814967 ISBN 13: 9780824814960
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket. 343 pages; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2".
Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0872497194 ISBN 13: 9780872497191
Seller: Abound Book Company, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Fine first edition, first printing. Tight and clean, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Jacket has minor shelf rub, else fine in a fresh mylar cover. (THIS BOOK IS IN OUR POSSESSION. WE SHIP MOST BOOKS SIX DAYS A WEEK AND WILL CONFIRM WITH TRACKING NUMBER FOR DOMESTIC ORDERS OR CUSTOMS NUMBER FOR NON DOMESTIC) ; 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0872497194 ISBN 13: 9780872497191
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine clean copy in near fine dust jacket. Slight foxing on jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1999
ISBN 10: 0199189544 ISBN 13: 9780199189540
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Reprint.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824814967 ISBN 13: 9780824814960
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice book, tight and square with bright covers and spine, sturdy binding, clean unmarked interior. Mild dustiness of top edge of pageblock else fine. Jacket has mild edge wear. First printing with complete numberline on copyright page. Inscribed and signed on half-title by editor Beechert. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Univ of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0872497194 ISBN 13: 9780872497191
Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0872497194 ISBN 13: 9780872497191
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824814967 ISBN 13: 9780824814960
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawai'i Pr, 2000
ISBN 10: 0824823761 ISBN 13: 9780824823764
Paperback. Condition: As New. Binding firm, cover shiny, interior clean and unmarked. Gift inscription on inside cover. Newspaper clippings laid in. A very nice copy.
Published by University of South Carolina, Columbia, 1991
Seller: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Travel & Places; Inventory No: 74206. For further information on this title or for further photographs, please click on the "Ask Seller a Question" button directly underneath this listing. We aim to reply within three working days. Buyers from OUTSIDE of the UK are strongly recommended to make contact, to ask for an accurate shipping cost, BEFORE buying.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, University of Hawaii Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0824814967 ISBN 13: 9780824814960
Seller: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Plantation Workers: Resistance and Accommodation. University of Hawaii Press, 1993. 352pp. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 58. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1967 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 58.