Hardcover. Condition: Very good. 2nd. Second edition 1967. Clean text with unmarked glossy pages and extensive illustrations in good tight hardcover boards. Bibliogfraphy and index. Folding system map in front is perfect. No dustjacket. No marks or creases. A very nice copy of the classic Colorado railroad book.
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. B RR This large format hardcover with 430 illustrations, a large foldout route map, is fine in a very good to near fine dj. White spine, pink red title.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. *** 2ND EDITION *** Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Sage Press, Denver, bCO, 1962
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good. 1st edition. Bookplate on front board. boards sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Railroad; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 17738.
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Owner's name embossed on title page. Front dust jacket flap detached. (Colorado, Moffat Tunnel).
Language: English
Published by Colorado Railroad Museum, 1994
ISBN 10: 0918654297 ISBN 13: 9780918654298
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 336 pages. A nice volume with a tight binding and clean interior. Dust jacket has wear and minor chips to extremities. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Sage Books (edition First Edition), 1962
ISBN 10: 080400207X ISBN 13: 9780804002073
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Published by Sage Books / The Swallow Press Inc., 1971
Seller: Tangible Tales, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Brown hardcover second printing, lacking dustjacket. A good copy with edge-wear and some scuffing to the boards. Previous owner's gift inscription neatly to the top of the front endpapers, including the notations, "Dad worked in the Moffet (sic) Tunnel while it was being built." Other than the inscription, the text is clean and unmarked. The binding and hinges are solid. 359 pp., indexed, mapped endpapers, filled with black and white photos. A detailed account of the Moffat Tunnel and the completion of this difficult part of the route on the Denver and Salt Lake Railway and the Denver, Northwestern & Pacific Railway lines.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with rippling and water staing to back cover, minor chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No Signature.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust jacket included. Nicely SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS below the color frontispiece painting of The Moffat by Otto Kuhler. Large format hardcover in illustrated dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Collector's name on the flyleaf. Repaired hinge, tape mends to the dust jacket. Loosely laid in is a 12 page Appendices published as a momento of the autographing party upon the publication of the book. Text is bright and crisp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed.
Published by Sage Bks. Denver, 1967
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. B RR: This large format hardback is SIGNED by Bollinger below the colored illustrated front free end paper. DJ has light wear and is in protective mylar. White with red title. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Sage Books, Denver, CO, 1967
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Signed
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ (in mylar). Folded Maps/Maps/Photographs (illustrator). Second Edition. Blue ink signature of author Edward Bollinger on frontispiece; Former owner's ink stamp on half title page and rear ep, else textblock is very bright and tight. All page edges are straight and sound; Green cloth binding, light bump to the head and foot of the spine; Unclipped dust jacket, overall light shelf wear, mylar sleeved. 359pp., including bibliography and index. Wynar/Depp 6604. Size: 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Signed by Edward Bollinger. Hardcover.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Railroads, Pictorial works, History) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by Sage Books, Denver, 1962
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pub by Sage Books, Denver. 1962, NAP, presumed 1st Edition. NOT exLib. VG cond. hardcover, no dj. Tan cloth over bds w/ brown dec & lettering on cover & spine. Light general wear. Photo style eps. Book is complete, intact & unmarked. Illustrated in b&w. 359pp incl index. Square, straight, tight & clean, overall VG used cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.