Battell Jack Straley (21 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (21)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.70

    £ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dj.

  • Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, New York: 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition, First printing. First printing Very good- in black cloth covered boards with white text on the spine and red chess pieces on the front board and one on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with light rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and light dust staining to the top ed

  • Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.15

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents, tippex fep, 412pp, illustrated.

  • More images

    Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1966

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and has light toning. DJ with some edge wear, a few tears, top edgeof rear missing and creasing.

  • Published by E.P. Dutton 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 13.51

    £ 2.06 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In black cloth. No jacket.

  • Published by E.P. Dutton 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 15.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; otherwise in excellent condition. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

  • Published by E.P. Dutton 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 14.29

    £ 3.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good.

  • Published by I. A. Horowitz 1964

    Seller: Allen F. Wright, Wesley Chapel, U.S.A.Allen F. Wright

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.44

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Periodical. All 12 issues. January - December, 1964. Robert J. Fischer won the U. S. Chess Championship, 1963-1964 - with a perfect 11 - 0 score. This volume has all those gamee and a cross table. Descriptive chess notation. Of course, these issues have much else incuding games annotated by Hans Kmoch and o

  • Published by E.P. Dutton 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, U.S.A.The Media Foundation

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 23.69

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book is in excellent condition. Clean copy. Pages are crisp and clean, binding tight. Dust jacket shows edgewear, shelfwear, tears on the top and bottom, but hardcover is in really good shape. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by United States Chess Federation 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 21.59 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. the wraps are a little shelf rubbed, stapled magazine format. (PK). Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • More images

    Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, New York 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 115.81

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, 412 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine black with white and orange lettering. Dust jacket protected in mylar covering, with price uncut: "$7.95." Creasing, chipping, and scuffing to dust jacket, with non-archival tape adhered around edges. Wear to cloth on ed