Barry Klugerman (8 results)

ILLUSTRATION - Number 22 - Spring 2008
Zimmer, Daniel (editor) (David Saunders; Abraham Echevarria; Barry Klugerman; Jean Woodcock)
Published by Illustration Magazine - Daniel Zimmer, St. Louis, Missouri 2008
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.53
£ 7.45 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Light rubbing on the corners. The cover features a painting by Frederick Blakeslee. This issue contains: Frederick Blakeslee 1898 - 1973 by David Saunders; Morton Roberts: An Illusion of Life by Abraham Echevarria and Barry Klugerman; and The Story of the Merrill Company Publisher…s by Jean Woodcock; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Frederick Blakeslee; Morton Roberts; (illustrator). Book.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 69.38
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. First Edition. 154pp. Commentary by Al Williamson and Frank Frazetta. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A fine copy. ; Quarto.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Burke's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 135.67
£ 6.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor scratch to rear decorated boards, else tight and clean. Copiously illustrated.

RGK: The Art of Roy G Krenkel
Edited by Barry Klugerman & J. David Spurlock, Roy Krenkel (artist) illustrated by Roy G. Krenkel
- Softcover
Seller: Print Matters, London, , United KingdomPrint Matters
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 120.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Soft Cover. Watson-Guptill / Vanguard Productions 2005. Rare copy in excellent condition. Book condition: VF - Very Fine. Part Colour illustrations. For the first time in 20 years, a long-awaited major collection of Roy Krenkel's fantasy work. Initially working in Comic books, Krenkel soon moved onto…fine art & cover illustration. He worked in the fields of fantasy, jungle adventure & science fiction. There are examples of his classic completed works, including Conan, Tarzan/ ERB, Wizard Of Oz, plus his collaborations with Frank Frazetta and numerous previously unseen illustrations. Recommended for fans of high quality illustration, containing 200 B&W, plus 50 full colour illustrations. 132 pages. Size: 9" x 12" (230mm x 300mm). ISBN: 9781887591522. (2 RGKTAORGK). Roy G. Krenkel (illustrator).

Grand Master of Adventure: The Drawings of J. Allen St. John
St. John, J. Allen; Spurlock, J. David [Compiler]; Klugerman, Barry [Compiler];
- Hardcover
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, CanadaHollywood Canteen Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 154.17
£ 4.86 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. used very good. 23 octlight jacket wearBackroom.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 185.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesRoy G. Krenkel Father of Heroic Fantasy: A Centennial Celebration
Barry Klugerman; AndrewSteven Damsits (Editor) illustrated by Roy Krenkel
- Hardcover
Seller: Print Matters, London, , United KingdomPrint Matters
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 160.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: As New. Hard Cover. IDW Publishing 2019. Book condition: M - Mint. Full Colour illustrations. Roy G. Krenkel was one of the most renowned fantasy artists of the 20th century. His far-reaching influence on - and work with - artists like Frank Frazetta, Al Williamson, Michael Wm. Kaluta and Jeffrey Jones, to n…ame but a few, was immeasurable and cannot be overstated. Krenkel illustrated numerous works by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Robert E. Howard and others. But many of Krenkel's works - what he called his "Doodles," as well as full-blown paintings and illustrations - often were unpublished and never seen by even his biggest fans. 304 pages. Size: 9" x 13" (240mm x 340mm). ISBN: 9781684055197. (2.1 KRENKELCENT). Roy Krenkel (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6,552.31
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Roy G. Krenkel: Father of Heroic Fantasy LTD w/Oil Painting & Drawings Artwork: Fine condition. Book: Fine condition. Slipcase: Very Good condition. Deluxe Slipcased Edition. This is #97 of 100 copies, "This being copy 97BB with added original art" stated on the limitation page laid in.… First printing. June 2019, with 1 in the number row. Oversize: 9.38"W x 13.31"H x 1.14"D. 304pp. Roy G. Krenkel: Father of Heroic Fantasy - A Centennial Celebration. BOOK.