Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Housto, 2000
ISBN 10: 0936080574 ISBN 13: 9780936080574
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, 2000
ISBN 10: 0936080574 ISBN 13: 9780936080574
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Housto, 2000
ISBN 10: 0936080574 ISBN 13: 9780936080574
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Published by Menasha, Wisconsin, 1929
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fourth Revised Edition. With maps and illustrations, green linen cloth, emboosed design on front board, gilt titles on spine, a fresh copy, former owner's name on verso of half-title.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766155331 ISBN 13: 9780766155336
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by D. Philip Cape Town & Johannesburg, 1991
ISBN 10: 0864862105 ISBN 13: 9780864862105
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No jacket. The cover is smudged and shelf worn with the top edge being slightly creased. Binding is secure and inside is clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, 2000
ISBN 10: 0936080574 ISBN 13: 9780936080574
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Alpha Chi Omega, [1929]., [Menasha, WI]:, 1929
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
8vo. [12], 404 pp. Photos, illusts., maps. Green cloth, gilt lettrng, NF. Fourth edition, revised of this history of the sixth Greek letter fraternity for women established in the United States.
Published by (The Collegiate Press), (Menasha, Wisconsin), 1929
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fourth edition revised. Green cloth. Top corners bumped, gilt spine lettering tarnished and faded, a sound, very good copy.
Published by New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1972
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 12mo, 176pp, printed wrappers. This paperback-format late issue includes an interview with Han Suyin, other prime content. Unmarked copy, light reading wear. Not Signed.
Language: English
Published by Carnegie Museum of Art Pittsburgh, PA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0880390379 ISBN 13: 9780880390378
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
2 vol. : 1 vol. 207 pp. ; 1 vol. 175 pp.; 2 vol. : 30.5 x 21.5 cm.; sewn bound; other special feature[s]; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 6, 1999 - March 26, 2000. Essays by Richard Armstrong, Madeleine Grynsztejn, Jonathan Crary, Jean Fisher, Saskia Sassen, Slavoj ?i?ek, and Alyson Baker. Artists include Franz Ackermann, Matthew Barney, Janet Cardiff, John Currin, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Mark Dion, Willie Doherty, Olafur Eliasson, Kendell Geers, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Ann Hamilton, José Antonio Hernández-Diez, Pierre Huyghe, Alex Katz, William Kentridge, Bodys Isek Kingelez, Suchan Kinoshita, Martin Kippenberger, Kerry James Marshall, Takashi Murakami, Shirin Neshat, Ernesto Neto, Chris Ofili, Gabriel Orozco, Markéta Othová, Laura Owens, Edward Ruscha, Gregor Schneider, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Roman Signer, Sarah Sze, Sam Taylor-Wood, Nahum Tevet, Diana Thater, Luc Tuymans, Kara Walker, Jeff Wall, Jane & Louise Wilson and Chen Zhen. Includes biographies, bibliographies, contributor biographies, and a checklist of the exhibition. Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
Language: English
Published by David Philip Publishers, 1900
ISBN 10: 0864862105 ISBN 13: 9780864862105
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 7.80x5.12x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Good. 264 pages. The cover has a bit of wear, with a few scuffs, tanning and foxing. The page edges are a bit tanned and foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
(Menasha, WI: George Barta Publishing Co), 1929. Fourth (Revised) Edition. 404p. 3 maps, many halftone plates of houses, sisters, documents. 24x16cm, cloth. Rubbed, VG.
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Small closed edge tear on wraps and marked.Tanning.Well bound.[RK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson / Museum of Contemporary Art London / Los Angeles, United Kingdom / CA, 2001
ISBN 10: 0500282846 ISBN 13: 9780500282847
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
287 pp.; 29.5 x 24.3 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 1 - July 29, 2001. Curated by Paul Schimmel. Essays by Yilmaz Dziewior, Midori Matsui, Lane Relyea, Katy Siegel, and Jon Thompson. Artists include Janine Antoni, Matthew Barney, Thomas Demand, Renée Green, Michael Joaquín Grey, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume, Toba Khedoori, Sharon Lockhart, Sarah Lucas, Steve McQueen, Takashi Murakami, Yoshitomo Nara, Chris Ofili, Laura Owens, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Jorge Pardo, Manfred Pernice, Jason Rhoades, Yutaka Sone, Diana Thater, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Rachel Whiteread, and Jane and Louise Wilson. New, in publisher's shrink-wrap. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Published by The Collegiate Press, Menasha, Wisconsin, 1929
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. VG hard cover, 1929 signature of previous owner.
Published by (The Collegiate Press), 1929
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. See Description January 1929 Binding: Hardcover.
Published by New York : Avant Guard Books, 1973, 1973
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 35 pp. ; illustrated endpapers ; black cloth with white lettering, in black, gold and white nicked and creased dustjacket ; "Ralph Ginzburg.has been referred to as everything from 'a Renaissance man' (poet Ed Sanders) to 'a pornographic pestilence' (Congresswoman Kathryn O'Hay Granahan), from 'a saint martyred on the altar of love' (Rev. George Von Hilsheimer III) to 'a hard-shelled mollusk thriving in mud' (William F. Buckley, Jr.). His first imbroglio stemmed from the publication of Eros, a quarterly on the joys of love and sex that featured erotic works by such masters as Rembrandt, D H Lawrence, Picasso, Mark Twain, Michelangelo, Norman Mailer, Ovid, Ray Bradbury, Shakespeare and Robert Burns. Its suppression by the United States Supreme Court led to the imprisonment described in tis volume."--dustjacket ; the only book with the words "celsitudinous" and "claustrophobifacient" in it ; VG/FAIR. Book.
Published by George Banta Publishing, Menasha, WI, 1929
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Very good 1929 hardcover, no dust jacket.
Published by Wisconsin: The Collegiate Press, 1929
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
4th (revised) edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 404 pages; 404 p. Includes index. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing Co Mai 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766155331 ISBN 13: 9780766155336
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Wisconsin: The Collegiate Press, 1929
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
4th (revised) edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 404 pages; 404 p. Includes index. 1 Kg.
Publication Date: 1929
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. 1929 4th Fraternity. 8vo., 404pp., photo illus. VG, no DJ.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 428. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 428.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1978 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 16 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 16 Volume no.311.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1494105705 ISBN 13: 9781494105709
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 45.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 428, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 428 428.