Barbara Blau Chamberlain (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Published for the American Museum of Natural History [by] the Natural History Press 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.46
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
Published by Parnassus Imprints 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.42
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to cover/spine/binding. Pages are clean. Good reading copy.
Published by The Natural History Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Natural History Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Natural History Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Natural History Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Natural History Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Natural History Press, Garden City, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.From Away Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Nice copy. Dust Jacket has wear and chipping to the extremities and a small tear at top of spine.
Published by Garden City: Natural History Pr. 1964. 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEx-lib. with end-page, edge & DJ-spine marks; G/VG Hardback; illustrated; text unmarked; DJ-G+, taped in. [Publ. for the Amer. Museum of Natural History] 327 pp.
Published by Natural History Press, Garden City 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Illus. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. slightly chipped, top of cloth spine with small tear. Garden City: Natural History Press, 1964.
Published by The Natural History Press,, Garden City: 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Reprint. Very good+ in black and light green decorated cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket very light wear at extremes with faint foxing to the front panel. A geological examination of Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket. 327 pages including an index, bibliograph…y, glossary, appendices, text and illustrated with photographs and maps.
Published by The Natural History Press, Garden City, NY 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.22
£ 3.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Very Good -. 1964, 327pp, illus., maps, maps to eps, slight soiling & shelfwear to cover, slight browning to dpe, inner hinges are beginning to loosen, binding still tight, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Published by THE NATURAL HISTORY PRESS, NY 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.14
£ 7.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. CLEAN COPY.
THESE FRAGILE OUTPOSTS: A Geological Look at Cape Cod, Marthas Vineyard, and Nantucket
Chamberlain, Barbara Blau/The American Museum of Natural History
Published by The Natural History Press, Garden City, NY 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.06
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good or Better. First Edition. 328 pp. Original blue-green cloth covers w/ gilt title on black cloth spine. Binding lightly soiled; faint sunning to edges. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear and few short, closed tears to… edges; small chips to spine ends. Illust. w/ b/w photos.
Published by Published for the American Museum of Natural History [by] the Natural History Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Massachusetts, Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Geology) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by The Natural Hist. Pr,, Garden City: 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition, First printing. First printing Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and light green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 5". In a near fine, price clipped dust jacket with the spine ends rubbed and lightly worn. 327 pages including an index. A geological examination of Cap…e Cod, Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket. Quite scarce in collectable first edition.

Language: English
Published by Parnassus Imprints 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Ironwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 25.35
£ 5.78 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Softcover. No DJ. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and diagrams in black-and-white. Prior owner's signature on FFEP; otherwise, unmarked pages. This work has been reissued many times in many formats, but nothing compares with owning a copy in an early or…iginal state. More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Near Fine.
Published by The Natural History Press, Garden City, NY 1964
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Sellsbooks, Indio, CA, U.S.A.Sellsbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.29
£ 3.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Bound. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Flat-signed by author (no inscription). Blue-grey and black full-cloth boards with gold foil-stamped spine. Exceptionally solid binding and clean pages. Boards have significant soiling and/or fading at top. Tail of spine and front cover edge are bumped. Top edge of pages have a ligh…t stain (NOT a remainder mark). Includes several photoplates and a geological survey map of her homesite and the surrounding area laid in. Prev owner's signature & dedication on half-title page. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Natural History Press, Garden City, NY 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.90
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 328 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on black cloth spine. Faint sunning to edges. Top corners and spine ends slightly bumped. "Damaged" stamp on front endpaper, but do not see any other than normal handling. DJ lightly soiled w/ light… edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents nice.

Published by Published for the American Museum of Natural Histo 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.76
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1964. 387 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green and black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light…tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by The Natural History Press,, Garden City: 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition, First printing. First printing Very good+ in black and light green decorated cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the extremes. A geological examination of Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard and N…antucket. 327 pages including an index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, text and illustrated with photographs and maps.
Published by Natural History Press, Garden City, NY 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/G. Garden City, NY: Natural History Press. G/G. 1964. . Cloth. 8vo., 328 pp., dj price clipped, DJ chipped, . Photographs (B&W) (illustrator).

Published by Natural History Press, Garden City 1964
- Softcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 8vo., 328 pp. Black and white illustrations in text, appendices, bibliography, index, map endpapers. Published for The American Museum of Natural History. Very Good in a Very Good lightly soiled and worn dust jacket.
Published by The Natural History Press, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.99
£ 26.85 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Plastic Protected. First Edition. 327 pages includes index. B/w pictures. Jacket has scuff marks, but is bright and complete, now protected. Previous owner's name at front. A nice tight straight and clean 1st edition.

Published by Natural History Press, Garden City, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Edge wear and soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.