Language: English
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1947
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Aug, 1947, pp. 149-192, Profusely Illus with Color Plts, Contains Orig F Cover & Ads but all pages following have been removed. Thus article stands alone in Orig Front Cover of Magazine, VG.
Language: English
Published by The Merrill Publishing Co., Chicago, 1934
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Earl G. Wright (illustrator) (illustrator). Blue, red, green, and white illustrated covers with red and blue printing; stapled; slight wear on edges and corners. 15 numbered pp., color prints and b/w photos on thick paper; clean, unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1953
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO. 1953. Softcover/Trade Wraps. Popular Series No.1. Stated 8th Revised Edition/2nd Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Good; coffee stain to bottom of textblock with penetration on pages; light soiling and splash stains to front and rear wraps. No DJ. Pictorial card stock wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is secure in saddle staples; text is secure in binding. 80 pp 8to oblong. Through photographs and written descriptions this book takes the reader through the physical facilities of the museum, North and South American Bird and Mammal Exhibits, Geology Exhibits, Paleontological Exhibits, Ancient Man in America Exhibits, and Artifacts. A clean very presentable copy.
Language: English
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, 1967
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. HC DJ, SLight cocking of spine, A bit of age smell, slight wear to dj Some foxing on back cover.
Published by Denver, CO: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1953, 1953
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Museum Pictorial No. 9. 62 p. Photos, bibliography. Rear cover & part of bibliography missing.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1941
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Sept, 1941, pp. 339-366, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 8 Full-Page Color Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, stapled & trimmed pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1946
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. July, 1946, pp. 43-72, Profusely Illus with Color & BW Photos, Extracted from orig Vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by The Colorado Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1946
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. The Colorado Museum of Natural History, Denver CO. 1946. Softcover/Trade Wraps. Stated Sixth Revised Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O name in pencil on the FFFP and the rear wrap dated 1947. Book Condition: Very Good +; light edge and tip shelfwear; light soiling to cloth spine cover. 96 pp 8vo oblong. This book contains B&W photographs of all the mammal and bird exhibits (posed stuffed animals) in a natural setting in the museum; mineral, rock, and fossil exhibits are also included which have dinosaurs. A clean very presentable copy.
Published by The Colorado Museum of Natural History, Denver, 1939
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. B&W Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. Previous owner's inked name/date along top edge of fep, couple small light blue smudges on ffep, otherwise clean and tight textblock. Some faint scractches and light shelf worn, plain brown cloth binding. 196p., including key and index. Wynar/Depp 8727. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, 1965, 1965
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Poor dust jacket. (Birds, Colorado) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1953
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, stapled, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 63pp. Interior clean no marks, pages slightly toned, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square.
Published by NELSON DOUBLEDAY, 1966, 1966
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. COPYRIGHT 1966. COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH A LITTLE SHELF WEAR. 64 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A FEW TAPE MARKS AND CLIPED CORNERS. ANIMALS. 5.5'' X 8.25''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History Press, Denver, Co, 1953
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. book is in very good condition in soft cover, no DJ, very clean and tight, no markings.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History Press, Denver, Co, 1953
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. book is in very good condition in soft cover, no DJ, very clean and tight, no markings.
Language: English
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, 1962
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 305 pages, with illustrations. Light foxing to endpapers, not affecting text.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, 1962
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1962. Paperback in very good condition, shelf wear. Inscribed by author on title page. Black and white photographs. signed by author.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1952
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Museum Pictorical No. 6, wraps are shelf worn and rubbed.
Published by The Auk, Quarterly Journal of Ornithology, 1928
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 45, No 3, July, 1928, pp. 271-282+ 3 Photo Plts, Extracted from Orig vol, then Recased iin Orig Journal Covers, VG.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, 1971
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Robert R. Wright Group photos (illustrator). First Edition. Textblock is very clean and tight; Lightly soiled covers, light creasing to the corners. 80p., including index. Wynar/Depp 5086. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, 1967
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. by art work (illustrator). First Thus. Clean tight and square. No markings. Clear cover has protected the book with little shelf wear to edges.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1955
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 116pp. Interior clean no marks, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, spine sunned, no chips or tears, corners square.
Published by The Colorado Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1947
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Illustrated Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Photographs; Front Cover Mural By Mary Chilton Gray (illustrator). Seventh Revised Edition. Ink signatue at top of front cover; The aged textblock is clean and tight; Lightly edge and corner worn, illustrated covers; 80p.; Wynar/Depp 8195. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Colorado Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1947
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Stapled. Condition: Very Good. Revised 7th Edition. Text/Near New & Bright. Illustrated, stapled soft cover/NF, showing trace discoloration w/faint creasing to lower front corner echoed in corner tips of first few pages. Pictorial book of exhibits of the Colorado Museum of Natural History (now, Denver Museum of Nature and Science). Featured are mammals, such as the Titanotheres, living some thirty million years ago in eastern Colorado. The handbook was edited by ornithologyst and photographer Alfred M. Bailey (1894- 1978), Director of the Museum.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver CO, 1962
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: very good. 7 x 10 " 305 pages. previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Proceedings Number 10.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO, 1955
Trade PAPERBACK. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). Denver, CO: Denver Museum of Natural History. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1955. . Trade PAPERBACK. 8vo., 116 pp., toning, shelfwear, bookplate, writing on Tpage .
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258227010 ISBN 13: 9781258227012
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Gray, Mary Chilton (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 12/27/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258227010 ISBN 13: 9781258227012
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Gray, Mary Chilton (illustrator). Fossils: A Story of the Rocks and Their Record of Prehistoric Life. Book.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, 1962
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1962. Light edge wear. Proceedings No. 10. . b&w photos. maps, bibliography, index of bird & mammal names, .312 pages. Fieldwork for the Denver MONH at Campbell Island off the coast of New Zealand, includes reports on the island's history, geology, vegetation, mammals, and birds. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Published by Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Very Good. Museum Pictorial No. 11. Most of the photos are by Kenneth Bigwood, others by the author, incl. a Maori woman with moko, a deerhunter with a load of skins on his horse, white heron chicks on their nest. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Museum of Natural History, Denver, 1941
Paperback. Condition: Very good. 2nd Edition, Revised. 96 pages. Popular Series No. 1. Second Revised Edition. Photo illustrations. Very good, stiff wrappers. (189).