Backemeyer Sylvia (81 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (81)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

  • Language: English

    Published by L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, U.S.A.Housing Works Online Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.85

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphies 1985

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, U.S.A.The Book Junction

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.95

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: VG-. Some rubbing & edgewear; few creases; old sticker on back corner; some yellowing; otherwise overall clean & tight. 127 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

  • Language: English

    Published by L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.72

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.15

    £ 6.88 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries Pub Ltd 1996

    0853317127 / 9780853317128

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.62

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black 2000

    0713652616 / 9780713652611

    • Softcover

    Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, CanadaCMG Books and Art

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 9.27

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: As New. 160 pages. A New Unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ashgate Publishing, Limited 1996

    0853317127 / 9780853317128

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.79

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.00

    £ 10.64 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries, London 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 7.50

    £ 9.30 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 127pp Square format with many b&w illustrations. Essays on his role in forming the Art worker's Guild and Central School of Arts and Crafts. Plus.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 17.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled and slight creasing. Spine sun-toned. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean. Physical description; 127 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; "Companion volume to the exhibition . held at the Central School of Arts and Crafts, London from 22 Octobe

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries (1984), London, UK 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.90

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. First Edition. London, UK: Lund Humphries. G/No Dustjacket. (1984). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo., 127 pp., margins yellowing, spine faded . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by London : L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.39

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 127 pp.: illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; Lethaby, W. R. (William Richard) 1857-1931 ; Exhibitions. Catalogues. Criticism and interpretation. Arts and cra

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc 2005

    0713671602 / 9780713671605

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.61

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.50

    £ 11.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. paperback, pictorial gloss card covers, a well preserved tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents. Illustrated, 127pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.50

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1984 1st edition to accompany an exhibition; B&W illustrations; spine uncreased but slightly faded; light crease to front cover; edges of pages slightly yellowed; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Herbert Press, London 2000

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.31

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: Near Fine. DETAILS: large sewn PAPERBACK, attractive copy, near fine, with only slightest wear to corners, old pencil price on front endpaper. BACKEMEYER, SYLVIA, ed. . Making their mark: art, craft and design at the Central School, 1896-1966. London: Herbert Press, 2000, 160pp., . Beautifully illustrated t

  • Language: English

    Published by London : L. Humphries 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.53

    £ 12.05 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 127 pp.: illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; Lethaby, W. R. (William Richard) 1857-1931 ; Exhibitions. Catalogues. Criticism and interpretation. Arts and cra

  • Language: English

    Published by A&C Black 2000

    0713658622 / 9780713658620

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 21.26

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries, London 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 16.20

    £ 11.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 127 pages, illustrated throughout. Original printed card covers. Covers lightly marked. The book brings together essays exploring his architectural work, design philosophy, teaching, and influence on modern British design education. Size: 22.5 x 24 cms. Category: Varied Books; ISBN: 0853314853. I

  • Published by Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, London, UK 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 14.29

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. First Edition. London, UK: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Sm 4to., 127pp, Slight wear to book cover. Pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries, London, U.K. 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aynam Book Disposals (ABD), Kendal, United KingdomAynam Book Disposals (ABD)

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 9.95

    £ 18.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Card Cover. Condition: As New. First Edition. V sl spine sunning o/w Mint, unopened. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black 2005

    0713671602 / 9780713671605

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 24.02

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2000

    0713652616 / 9780713652611

    • Softcover

    Seller: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomBookstoYou

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.14

    £ 16.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Secondhand. Book covers have light shelf wear. small crease in back cover. Clean pages. Very good book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries Pub Ltd 1996

    0853317127 / 9780853317128

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.63

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear to extremities of book, otherwise fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lund Humphries, London 1984

    0853314853 / 9780853314851

    • Softcover

    Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 23.15

    £ 9.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Brown & color illus. wraps, 127 pp., many BW illus. Issued in conjunction with several 1984-1985 exhibitions that considered the life and work of English architect and art historian William Richard Lethaby. With essays by Theresa Gronberg, John Brandon-Jones, Peter Fuller, Gillian Naylor, Godfrey Rubens, and Julian Ho

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black 2005

    0713671602 / 9780713671605

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zebra Books, Cambridge, United KingdomZebra Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear - very good+.

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2000

    0713652616 / 9780713652611

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2005

    0713671602 / 9780713671605

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 26.38

    £ 7.63 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.