Backemeyer Sylvia (81 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, U.S.A.Housing Works Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.85
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, U.S.A.The Book Junction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: VG-. Some rubbing & edgewear; few creases; old sticker on back corner; some yellowing; otherwise overall clean & tight. 127 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.72
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.72
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 6.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.62
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.27
£ 4.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. 160 pages. A New Unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.79
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.00
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Lund Humphries, London 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.50
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 127pp Square format with many b&w illustrations. Essays on his role in forming the Art worker's Guild and Central School of Arts and Crafts. Plus.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled and slight creasing. Spine sun-toned. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean. Physical description; 127 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; "Companion volume to the exhibition . held at the Central School of Arts and Crafts, London from 22 Octobe…r-17 November 1984 and . at the Cheltenham Art Gallery & Museum from 22 December-2 February 1985"--Title page verso. Includes bibliographical references (pages 115-119). Contents; Foreword / Tom Pannell -- Introduction / Godfrey Rubens -- William Richard Lethaby and the Central School of Arts and Crafts / Theresa Gronberg -- W.R. Lethaby and the Art-Worker's Guild / John Brandon-Jones -- William Lethaby: keeping art ship-shape / Peter Fuller -- Lethaby and the myth of modernism / Gillian Naylor -- The practice and theory of architecture / Godfrey Rubens -- Architecture, Mysticism, and Myth and its influence / Julian Holder. Subjects; Lethaby, W. R. (William Richard) 1857-1931 ; Exhibitions. Lethaby, W. R. (William Richard) 1857-1931. Lethaby, William Richard 1857-1931 Catalogues. Central School of Arts and Crafts (London, England). 1800-1899. 1900-1999. Arts and crafts movement England ; Exhibitions. Architects England ; Biography. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.90
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. First Edition. London, UK: Lund Humphries. G/No Dustjacket. (1984). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo., 127 pp., margins yellowing, spine faded . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 127 pp.: illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; Lethaby, W. R. (William Richard) 1857-1931 ; Exhibitions. Catalogues. Criticism and interpretation. Arts and cra…fts movement. Modernism. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.61
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.50
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. paperback, pictorial gloss card covers, a well preserved tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents. Illustrated, 127pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.50
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1984 1st edition to accompany an exhibition; B&W illustrations; spine uncreased but slightly faded; light crease to front cover; edges of pages slightly yellowed; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Herbert Press, London 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.31
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Near Fine. DETAILS: large sewn PAPERBACK, attractive copy, near fine, with only slightest wear to corners, old pencil price on front endpaper. BACKEMEYER, SYLVIA, ed. . Making their mark: art, craft and design at the Central School, 1896-1966. London: Herbert Press, 2000, 160pp., . Beautifully illustrated t…hroughout, mostly in color. - Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain - CONTENTS: Making an impression / Joanna Selborne -- 'Visual language': the growth of graphic design / Sylvia Backemeyer -- Following the thread: textiles / Mary Schoeser -- Morris Kestelman and Fine Art teaching at the Central School / Sylvia Backemeyer -- William Johnstone and the Central School / Alan Powers -- From three-dimensional craft to industrial design / Stuart Evans -- Central Ceramics: Dora Billington and Gilbert Harding Green / Alison Britton -- Half a century of theatre design / Anna Buruma -- Enid Marx at the Central School in the 1920s / Cynthia R. Weaver -- Spreading the word / Mary Schoeser -- A student at the Central School of Arts and Crafts, 1936-1940 / Margare Till -- Edward Wright: teaching and experiment / Ken Garland -- From the first number of Central Papers 1930 / Bridget Wilkins -- Roy Coulthurst, industrial designer -- Anne Hechle, calligrapher -- Biographies of Central School staff and students -- Selected general reading on Central School staff and students -- List of Royal Academicians -- List of Royal Designers for Industry. 9780713652611 ISBN 0713652616.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.53
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 127 pp.: illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; Lethaby, W. R. (William Richard) 1857-1931 ; Exhibitions. Catalogues. Criticism and interpretation. Arts and cra…fts movement. Modernism. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.26
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.20
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 127 pages, illustrated throughout. Original printed card covers. Covers lightly marked. The book brings together essays exploring his architectural work, design philosophy, teaching, and influence on modern British design education. Size: 22.5 x 24 cms. Category: Varied Books; ISBN: 0853314853. I…SBN/EAN: 9780853314851. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, London, UK 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. First Edition. London, UK: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Sm 4to., 127pp, Slight wear to book cover. Pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aynam Book Disposals (ABD), Kendal, United KingdomAynam Book Disposals (ABD)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.95
£ 18.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Cover. Condition: As New. First Edition. V sl spine sunning o/w Mint, unopened. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.02
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomBookstoYou
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.14
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Secondhand. Book covers have light shelf wear. small crease in back cover. Clean pages. Very good book.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.63
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear to extremities of book, otherwise fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.15
£ 9.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Brown & color illus. wraps, 127 pp., many BW illus. Issued in conjunction with several 1984-1985 exhibitions that considered the life and work of English architect and art historian William Richard Lethaby. With essays by Theresa Gronberg, John Brandon-Jones, Peter Fuller, Gillian Naylor, Godfrey Rubens, and Julian Ho…lder, and many examples of Lethaby's design work. A nice introduction to someone you may not know. G (Corners are bumped; edges of page margins and gutters are lightly tanned; text and illus. are clean.).

- Softcover
Seller: Zebra Books, Cambridge, United KingdomZebra Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear - very good+.

- Softcover
Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.38
£ 7.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.