Published by J Geophys Res, 1964
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 69, No 12, pp. 2561-2567, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, stapled & rimmed pamphlet, paper wrinkled else VG.
Published by American Geophysical Union Publisher -, 1980
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Gd. condition - The use of numerical models . (TR67841z). Book.
Language: English
Published by World Meteorological Organization., Geneva, Switzerlalnd., 1989
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Pictorial Card. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED! FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).Please e-mail for further details OR TELEPHONE us direct on 01822 810108. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.
Seller: SpringBooks, Berlin, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. unread, some shelfwear - will be dispatched immediately.
Language: English
Published by Klewer Academic Publications, Dordrecht Netherlands, 1991
ISBN 10: 079231106X ISBN 13: 9780792311065
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. First Edition. Near Fine PP 553,index, formulas and tables Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union, 1991
ISBN 10: 0875903142 ISBN 13: 9780875903149
Condition: Good. Good condition. 2nd edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 3319095129 ISBN 13: 9783319095127
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 304 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | ¿ This book describes problems in the field of performance analysis, primarily the study of storage systems and the diverse mathematical techniques that are required for solving them. Topics covered include best practices for scheduling I/O requests to a disk drive, how this problem is related to airplane boarding, and how both problems can be modeled using space-time geometry. Also provided is an explanation of how Riemann's proof of the analytic continuation and functional equation of the Riemann zeta function can be used to analyze express line queues in a minimarket. Overall, the book displays the surprising relevance of abstract mathematics that is not usually associated with applied mathematics topics. Advanced undergraduate students or graduate students with an interest in the applications of mathematics will find this book to be a useful resource. It will also be of interest to professional mathematicians who want exposure to the surprising ways that theoretical mathematics may be applied to engineering problems. To encourage further study, each chapter ends with notes pointing to various related topics that the reader may want pursue. This mathematically rigorous work was noted in the news section of the journal Nature, and in popular media such as New Scientist, The Wall Street Journal, The Guardian, and USA Today. .
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser, Palgrave Macmillan, 2014
ISBN 10: 3319095129 ISBN 13: 9783319095127
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book describes problems in the field of performance analysis, primarily the study of storage systems and the diverse mathematical techniques that are required for solving them. Topics covered include best practices for scheduling I/O requests to a disk drive, how this problem is related to airplane boarding, and how both problems can be modeled using space-time geometry. Also provided is an explanation of how Riemann's proof of the analytic continuation and functional equation of the Riemann zeta function can be used to analyze express line queues in a minimarket. Overall, the book displays the surprising relevance of abstract mathematics that is not usually associated with applied mathematics topics. Advanced undergraduate students or graduate students with an interest in the applications of mathematics will find this book to be a useful resource. It will also be of interest to professional mathematicians who want exposure to the surprising ways that theoretical mathematics may be applied to engineering problems. To encourage further study, each chapter ends with notes pointing to various related topics that the reader may want pursue. This mathematically rigorous work was noted in the news section of the journal Nature, and in popular media such as New Scientist, The Wall Street Journal, The Guardian, and USA Today.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 304 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.69 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Springer (India) Private Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319377051 ISBN 13: 9783319377056
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 290.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 260.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 260.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 1990
ISBN 10: 0792305574 ISBN 13: 9780792305576
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 582 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The main purpose of this book is to provide the theoretical background to engineers and scientists engaged in modeling transport phenomena in porous media, in connection with various engineering projects, and to serve as a text for senior and graduate courses on transport phenomena in porous media. Such courses are taught in various disciplines, e. g. , civil engineering, chemical engineering, reservoir engineering, agricultural engineering and soil science. In these disciplines, problems are encountered in which various extensive quantities, e. g. , mass and heat, are transported through a porous material domain. Often the porous material contains several fluid phases, and the various extensive quantities are transported simultaneously throughout the multiphase system. In all these disciplines, management decisions related to a system's development and its operation have to be made. To do so, the 'manager', or the planner, needs a tool that will enable him to forecast the response of the system to the implementation of proposed management schemes. This forecast takes the form of spatial and temporal distributions of variables that describe the future state of the considered system. Pressure, stress, strain, density, velocity, solute concentration, temperature, etc. , for each phase in the system, and sometime for a component of a phase, may serve as examples of state variables. The tool that enables the required predictions is the model. A model may be defined as a simplified version of the real (porous medium) system that approximately simulates the excitation-response relations of the latter.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991
ISBN 10: 079231106X ISBN 13: 9780792311065
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Series: Theory and Applications of Transport in Porous Media. Num Pages: 554 pages, biography. BIC Classification: RBGG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 240 x 160 x 30. Weight in Grams: 808. . 1991. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 1990. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 1990
ISBN 10: 0792305574 ISBN 13: 9780792305576
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The main purpose of this book is to provide the theoretical background to engineers and scientists engaged in modeling transport phenomena in porous media, in connection with various engineering projects, and to serve as a text for senior and graduate courses on transport phenomena in porous media. Such courses are taught in various disciplines, e. g. , civil engineering, chemical engineering, reservoir engineering, agricultural engineering and soil science. In these disciplines, problems are encountered in which various extensive quantities, e. g. , mass and heat, are transported through a porous material domain. Often the porous material contains several fluid phases, and the various extensive quantities are transported simultaneously throughout the multiphase system. In all these disciplines, management decisions related to a system's development and its operation have to be made. To do so, the 'manager', or the planner, needs a tool that will enable him to forecast the response of the system to the implementation of proposed management schemes. This forecast takes the form of spatial and temporal distributions of variables that describe the future state of the considered system. Pressure, stress, strain, density, velocity, solute concentration, temperature, etc. , for each phase in the system, and sometime for a component of a phase, may serve as examples of state variables. The tool that enables the required predictions is the model. A model may be defined as a simplified version of the real (porous medium) system that approximately simulates the excitation-response relations of the latter.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991
ISBN 10: 079231106X ISBN 13: 9780792311065
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Series: Theory and Applications of Transport in Porous Media. Num Pages: 554 pages, biography. BIC Classification: RBGG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 240 x 160 x 30. Weight in Grams: 808. . 1991. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 1990. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing Okt 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 3319095129 ISBN 13: 9783319095127
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This book describes problems in the field of performance analysis, primarily the study of storage systems and the diverse mathematical techniques that are required for solving them. Topics covered include best practices for scheduling I/O requests to a disk drive, how this problem is related to airplane boarding, and how both problems can be modeled using space-time geometry. Also provided is an explanation of how Riemann's proof of the analytic continuation and functional equation of the Riemann zeta function can be used to analyze express line queues in a minimarket. Overall, the book displays the surprising relevance of abstract mathematics that is not usually associated with applied mathematics topics. Advanced undergraduate students or graduate students with an interest in the applications of mathematics will find this book to be a useful resource. It will also be of interest to professional mathematicians who want exposure to the surprising ways that theoretical mathematics may be applied to engineering problems. To encourage further study, each chapter ends with notes pointing to various related topics that the reader may want pursue. This mathematically rigorous work was noted in the news section of the journal Nature, and in popular media such as New Scientist, The Wall Street Journal, The Guardian, and USA Today. 304 pp. Englisch.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Mathematical Adventures in Performance Analysis | From Storage Systems, Through Airplane Boarding, to Express Line Queues | Eitan Bachmat | Buch | Modeling and Simulation in Science, Engineering and Technology | xi | Englisch | 2014 | Birkhäuser | EAN 9783319095127 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Basel AG in Springer Science + Business Media, Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser, Palgrave Macmillan Okt 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 3319095129 ISBN 13: 9783319095127
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -¿ This book describes problems in the field of performance analysis, primarily the study of storage systems and the diverse mathematical techniques that are required for solving them. Topics covered include best practices for schedulingI/O requests to a disk drive, how this problem is related to airplane boarding, and how both problems can be modeled using space-time geometry. Also provided is an explanation of how Riemann's proof of the analytic continuation and functional equation of the Riemann zeta function can be used to analyze express line queues in a minimarket. Overall, the book displays the surprising relevance of abstract mathematics that is not usually associated with applied mathematics topics. Advanced undergraduate students or graduate students with an interest in the applications of mathematics will find this book to be a useful resource. It will also be of interest to professional mathematicians who want exposureto the surprising ways that theoretical mathematics may be applied to engineering problems. To encourage further study, each chapter ends with notes pointing to various related topics that the reader may want pursue. This mathematically rigorous work was noted in the news section of the journal Nature, andin popular media such as New Scientist, The Wall Street Journal, The Guardian, and USA Today.Springer Nature c/o IBS, Benzstrasse 21, 48619 Heek 304 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer (India) Private Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319377051 ISBN 13: 9783319377056
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 290.
Language: English
Published by Springer (India) Private Limited, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319377051 ISBN 13: 9783319377056
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 290.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 1991
ISBN 10: 079231106X ISBN 13: 9780792311065
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The main purpose of this book is to provide the theoretical background to engineers and scientists engaged in modeling transport phenomena in porous media, in connection with various engineering projects, and to serve as a text for senior and graduate cours.