hardcover. Condition: New. Aubrey Beardsley (illustrator).
Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Aubrey Beardsley (illustrator). Gift quality. No wear or markings.
Language: English
Published by Flame Tree Collections, 2017
ISBN 10: 1786645513 ISBN 13: 9781786645517
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). *NEW* pictorial hardcover. Fresh from a distributor with no price tags and no remainder marks.
hardcover. Condition: New. Aubrey Beardsley (illustrator).
hardcover. Condition: New. Aubrey Beardsley (illustrator).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). reprint edition. 112 pages. 7.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Grove Press printing. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Light page creasing. Edges bumped. Pages unmarked.
Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London, 1989
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). deluxe edition. 480 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.37 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). reprint edition. 355 pages. 8.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). reprint edition. 355 pages. 8.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by AMS Press & Arno Press, New York, 1967
ISBN 13: 2900013790388
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. (1967). 8vo. Reprint. This volume only. Slight toning and faint scratching to textblock edges. Light soiling and bumping to edges, forecorners, and creased spine ends of barely rubbed and lightly marked boards. VG.
Published by AMS Press & Arno Press, New York, 1967
ISBN 10: 1499344473 ISBN 13: 9781499344479
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. (1967). 8vo. Reprint. This volume only. Uneven toning and faint marking to textblock edges. Soiling and slight bumping to edges, forecorners, and spine ends of gently rubbed, lightly soiled, and lightly marked boards. VG.
Published by AMS Press & Arno Press, New York, 1967
ISBN 13: 2900013790364
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. (1967). 8vo. Reprint. This volume only. Slight toning and scratching to textblock edges. Soiling, slight bumping, and slightest scraping to edges, forecorners, and spine ends of lightly soiled, marked, and gently rubbed boards. VG.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1993
ISBN 10: 3458082476 ISBN 13: 9783458082477
Seller: Schuebula, Schneverdingen OT Wintermoor, Germany
Hardcover/Pappeinband. 60 S. zahlreiche Illustrationen Persönliche Widmung auf dem vorderen, fliegenden Blatt ansonsten sehr guter fast frischer Erhaltungszustand. Die Fotos sind von uns gemacht und zeigen das tatsächliche Buch, keine sogenannten Beispielbilder! Kein Versand außerhalb Deutschlands! Bitte keine Kreditkartenzahlung bei diesem Titel. C3/353 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). deluxe edition. 480 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.37 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Book Collectors Association Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1945
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). First Thus. Generally believed to have been written by Wilde for the actress Sarah Bernhardt, this play was banned in England, though popular in Paris. Originally published in 1891, this is an undated later edition from the Book Collectors Association of New York (a noted publisher of slightly erotic works in the 1930s), with the striking woodcut illustrations of Art Nouveau artist Aubrey Beardsley. With plain green cloth lettered in (faded) gilt to spine, this small octavo (5.5" x 7.75") is in VG condition: very clean, but a semicircular stain across top edges of both boards & spine (photo 1). Binding strong & straight, pages creamy white with moderate, age-appropriate tanning, but completely unmarked. Exterior shows mild-moderate rubbing to extremities, heaviest at corners & spine tips, which show some fraying. No DJ. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have on hand. Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Paperback. Condition: New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Dorset Press, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0880295252 ISBN 13: 9780880295253
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Second printing. Quarto. 624pp. Glossary at rear. Black dust jacket decorated in gold, over matching black cloth binding. Housed in publisher's black cardboard slipcase. Illustrated with 25 leaves of plates and numerous text figures, capitals and decorations. Edition limited to 1500 copies. With the prospectus laid in at front. "This volume is a facsimile of Dent's second edition from 1909, and includes ten drawings that didi not appear in the first edition." (The Publisher) The complete title of this facsimile = The Birth life and acts of King Arthur of his noble Knights of the Round Table their marvellous enquests and adventures the achieving of the San Greal and in the end Le morte Darthur with the dolourous death and departing out of this world of them all.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 480 pages. 12.00x9.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by NY: Dorset Press, 1992
Seller: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine oversized hardcover in gilt-decorative black cloth boards with top edge gilt in a Fine pictorial dj, housed in a nice slipcase. A beautiful book. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. "The Birth, life, and acts of King Arthur, of his noble knights of the round table, their marvelous enquests and adventures, the achieving of the San Greal, and in the end Le Morte D'Arthur with the dolorous death and departing out of this world of them all." The text as written by Sir Tomas Malory and imprinted by William Caxton at Westminster the year MCCCCLXXXV and now spelled in the modern style. With an introduction by Professor Rhys and embellished with many original designs by Aubrey Beardsley. Reprinted. 624pp. Includes the Dorset Press one-page pictorial explanatory sheet laid in, noting that this is a "facsimile edition of the Dorset edition of 1909, containing the complete Caxton text, over one thousand examples of Beardsley's illustrations and designs, and ten illustration omitted from the first edition." Please note that the actual shipping rate will apply for this large and heavy book. No international shipping due to size and weight of book.
Language: English
Published by Dent, London, 1893
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated throughout by Beardsley (illustrator). First Edition. Very good in original ivory-colored cloth with gilt decorations. Brief foxing and brief starting of the front hinge. Minor wrinkling to cloth and mild wear to extremities. Rare volume.
Slipcased. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Derain, André; Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). First, Thus. Generally believed to have been written by Wilde for the actress Sarah Bernhardt, this play was banned in England when it first appeared in 1891, though it remained popular both there & in Paris. This is a stunning 2-volume slipcased set, one of which appears in the original French (& is SIGNED by the artist). Issued in only 1500 copies for members of the Limited Editions Club in 1938, this is #1001, both housed in a burgundy stiff cardboard slipcase. Vol 1, in French, is illustrated with gouache drawings on black paper by André Derain (reproduced through the pochoir process), whose signature appears on the colophon/limitation page in rear. With black wrappers lettered in white & peach to front cover, French flaps, unpaginated, it is in Near Fine condition: exceptionally clean & bright & unmarked, with clear mylar protected the wrappers. The 71+ pages show slight offsetting. Vol. II is the English translation by Sir Alfred Douglas, with a new Introduction by Holbrook Jackson & the original pen-and-ink erotic drawings of Aubrey Beardsley. With rust-colored cloth over boards, brightly stamped with an elaborate gilt design & lettering to front/somewhat faded gilt to spine, it contains 105 pages with rough-cut edges. Condition is also Near Fine: completely clean & unmarked, fading to spine & in a few random spots on both boards. The slipcase itself shows irregular fading & significant rubbing to extremities & bottom edges are beginning to tear from opening inwards about 1"-2". Still solid & completely functional, protecting these lovely editions since 1938. Our photos depict the Exact books you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have on hand. Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. SORRY: this set is too large & fragile for expedited domestic or any international shipping without a larger box, which will incur preapproval of extra postage per USPS rates. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Published by T Fisher Unwin, London, 1900
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. First Edition. Original Wraps. Interesting frontis of music hall performer Eugene Stratton doing 'the cake walk', drawn in 3 colours by Scotson Clark, with its original Aubrey Beardsley cover. Detached front wrapper, chipping, browning and toning to edges, else very good. 8vo. 108pp, illus (b/w). Orange and black publisher's cloth with printed pictorial illus.
Published by Easton Press, 2000
Leather Binding. Condition: Fine. First Thus. A fine copy of this beautiful printing of Beardsley's classic illustrated version. Full black leather decorated in gilt, spine with raied bands, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Collector's Notes and unused Easton bookplate laid in loose.
Tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Cypher Caberwell, London, 1998. Limited edition (Num. 76). Texto en inglés. Ilustardo. 199 paginas. 26 x 20. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION. Tela editorial tapa dura de editorial ilustradacon sobrecubierta plástico transparente. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Perfecto estado de conservación. Libro.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1959
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe. 51. - 60. Tsd. 60 S. Einband etw. berieben u. bestaubt u. etw. vergilbt, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt, Vorsatz gering beschrieben // Belletristik, Bildende Kunst SL01 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1986
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe. 42. - 84. Tsd. 60 S. Einband etw. berieben u. bestaubt, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt // Belletristik, Bildende Kunst N07 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1990
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe. 14. Aufl. 60 S. Einband etw. fleckig u. bestaubt, Vorsatz gering fleckig, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt u. etw. fleckig // Belletristik, Bildende Kunst N07 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.