Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Almost near fine. From a private collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Sharp corners. Clean text. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing, otherwise like new. In English. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, (C1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, C1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, (C1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press (1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages; Physical desc. : xiv,462 p ; 24 cm. Subject: Reference books, Japanese - Bibliography. Japan - Foreign relations - 1868- - Bibliography. Dates covered: 1815-1952. Asian / Middle Eastern history: c 1500 to c 1900Asian / Middle Eastern history: from c 1900 -Japan - Foreign relations - 1868-Japan - Foreign relations - Reference books. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, C1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, C1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf-wear.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press (1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages; Physical desc. : xiv,462 p ; 24 cm. Subject: Reference books, Japanese - Bibliography. Japan - Foreign relations - 1868- - Bibliography. Dates covered: 1815-1952. Asian / Middle Eastern history: c 1500 to c 1900Asian / Middle Eastern history: from c 1900 -Japan - Foreign relations - 1868-Japan - Foreign relations - Reference books. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, C1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p; ; 24 cm. Subjects: Japan --Foreign relations --1853-1952 --Bibliography. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by The Japan Association of International Relationships., Tokyo, Japan., 1988
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardcover 1988 edition. Text, dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Text free from markings and labels. (241 pages).
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, United Kingdom, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 462 pages. Slight sun fading to clean hardback. No dust jacket. Japan and the World, 1853-1952: A Bibliographic Guide to Japanese Scholarship in Foreign Relations (STUDIES OF THE EAST ASIAN INSTITUTE).
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Japan & The World 1853-1952: A Bibliographic Guide to Japanese Scholarship in Foreign Relations Sadao Asada Columbia University Press 1989 HB ISBN 0231066902 AS NEW, bright and clean with no defects, in AS NEW dust jacket protected in archival mylar .
Language: English
Published by Columbia University, 1989,, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hbk, 462pp, an excellent, clean, tight and unmarked copy in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj, as new.
Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Picture Shown is For Illustration Purposes Only, Please See Below For Further DetailsCONDITION ? VERY GOOD ? HARDBACK ? removable protective sleeve applied to jacket - light wear and scuff marks to jacket, pages in nice condition, shipped from the UK.
Language: English
Published by US Naval Institute Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1557500428 ISBN 13: 9781557500427
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 2006
ISBN 10: 1557500428 ISBN 13: 9781557500427
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Book covers lightly rubbed, faded at top. Light stain to top of text block, interior else as new, apparently unread, clean, tight, and unmarked. DJ lightly rubbed. International shipping billed at cost. Photos upon request.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps etc. This item is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. A00023104.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press., New York., 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
xiv + 462pp, index, bookplate front free endpaper, very good copy in dustjacket. "A comprehensive and up-to-date guide to recent Japanese scholarship in the field, 'Japan and the World, 1853-1952' contains bibliographical and historiographical essays and a thorough research guide to Japanese archives, personal papers, and basic documents." Publisher's description.
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, 1989
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Reference books, Japanese --Bibliography --Foreign relations --1868- --Reference books. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: new.
Published by Columbia University Press 1989, 1989
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Very tidy ex-library- possibly unread, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, xiv + 462pp, VG+ (minimal library markings, sl bruising to extrems) in d/w, VG+ (in easily removed protective wrapper, light creasing to edges, light tanning).
Published by New York : Columbia University Press, 1989
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 462 pages; Description: xiv, 462 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Reference books, Japanese --Bibliography --Foreign relations --1868- --Reference books. Series: A Study of the East Asian Institute. 2 Kg.
Columbia University Press, New York 1989. 8vo. XIV+462 pages. Orig. blocked cloth in dust jacket. Some light general wear. Very good / Very good jacket.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, US, 1989
ISBN 10: 0231066902 ISBN 13: 9780231066907
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Edwards discusses children's radio, comics, films and book-related play-activity in relation to value systems, the child's perspective versus the adult's perspective, the development of sophistication, and the retention and loss of pre-war attitudes and their post-war fate. British literature is set in a wider context through a consideration of what British writing reached the U.S.A., and vice versa, and through an exploration of wartime Europe as it was shown to British children.