Language: English
Published by Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1996
ISBN 10: 3896110128 ISBN 13: 9783896110121
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
trade paperback. Condition: near fine. NOT an ex library book. 156 clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1999
ISBN 10: 3896110128 ISBN 13: 9783896110121
Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. GOOD. MODERATE RUBBING TO THE COVER. MINOR CREASES TO THE COVER AND TO SOME OF THE INSIDE PAGES. THE TEXT IS CLEAN AND TIGHT.
Language: English
Published by Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1996
ISBN 10: 3896110128 ISBN 13: 9783896110121
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light wear, no internal markings. X9.
Language: English
Published by Walther KÃ nig, KÃ ln, 2011
ISBN 10: 3865608213 ISBN 13: 9783865608215
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Eingeschweißtes Neubuch. Kurz vor dem Tod von Bernhard Johannes Blume (1937-2011) wurde der Kunsthalle Bremen das Konvolut der Brett-Bilder geschenkt. In den 1980er Jahren fertigte Bernhard Johannes Blume aus alten Billig-Möbeln, im Stil kleinbürgerlicher Wohnzimmerkultur, eine Anzahl von Brett-Bildern an, deren Pseudo-Furnier er mit philosophischen Begriffen versah. Das Zusammenspiel von Text und Bild-Struktur verrät sinnfällig Blumes ironisch-poetischen, wie humorvollen Umgang mit dem metaphysisch-religiösen Erbe des Abendlandes. Zusammen mit seiner Frau Anna bildete Bernhard Johannes Blume ein Künstlerpaar, welches vor allem für ihre meist in Serien ausgeführten großformatigen Fotografien bekannt ist. Mwst.: 7%. Wir verschicken keine Bestellbestätigung, Versand wenn möglich am Tag des Bestelleingangs. Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Groß Oktav, 64 S. Deutschsprachige Ausgabe OBroschur. Neuwertiger Zustand Holzdeckel.
Broschur, 8°. Condition: Sehr gut. 224 Seiten Das Buch ist in sehr gutem, sauberen Zustand. Einband minimal getönt. Besitzvermerk mit zartem Bleistift auf Vorsatz. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. -----Inhalt:. Herausgegeben und mit einer Einleitung versehen von Wilfried Dickhoff und Marcus Steinweg. Mitherausgeber dieser Ausgabe ist Marius Babias (n.b.k.). Alle Beiträge in englischer Sprache. Die jüngste Ausgabe von INAESTHETICS fragt nach der Philosophie im 21. Jahrhundert und untersucht das Verhältnis von Kunst und Philosophie Offenbar gibt es eine Freundschaft zwischen Kunst und Philosophie. Wie zu jeder Freundschaft gehört zu ihr die Artikulation einer gewissen Differenz. Kunst und Philosophie sind nicht dasselbe. Doch verläuft die Differenz bereits im Begriff der Kunst und der Philosophie selbst. Vielleicht verbindet Kunst und Philosophie, dass Kunst einen singulären Begriff von Kunst und Philosophie ihren eigenen Begriff von Philosophie generiert. Textbeiträge von Hannes Böhringer, Ray Brassier, Simon Critchley, Felix Ensslin, Jean-François Lyotard, Boyan Manchev, Chantal Mouffe, Jean-Luc Nancy, Nina Power u.a. Bildbeiträge von Anna & Bernhard Blume, Daniel Buren, Bethan Huws und Richard Wright. ISBN: 9783883963372 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 345.
Published by Frankfurt: Museum fur Moderne Kunst, 1991
ISBN 10: 3882704594 ISBN 13: 9783882704594
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Text in German. 66 pages plus Amerkungen, Biographie, Bibliographie & Zum Autor, illustrated. Front cover rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ paperback book in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Features a brief text by Anna and Bernhard Blume. Includes reproductions of 73 polaroids images by the Blumes. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Milwaukee, Siscondin, 1996
ISBN 10: 3896110128 ISBN 13: 9783896110121
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Qto., 156 pages, illustrated. There are 3 small art gallery ink stamps, else is a Very Good copy.
Language: English
Published by Edizione Charta, Milan/ Milano, Italy/ Italia, 1996
ISBN 10: 8881581027 ISBN 13: 9788881581023
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 45 pp. Book is in mint condition. Bi-Lingual book in both English and Italian. A rare gem!
Language: English
Published by Edizione Charta, Milan/ Milano, Italy/ Italia, 1996
ISBN 10: 8881581027 ISBN 13: 9788881581023
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 45 pp. Book is in mint condition save for a tiny damage on bottom corner, near spine. Bi-Lingual book in both English and Italian. A rare gem!
Language: English
Published by Edizione Charta, Milan/ Milano, Italy/ Italia, 1996
ISBN 10: 8881581027 ISBN 13: 9788881581023
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 45 pp. Book is in mint condition with a very small damage to top corner, near spine. Bi-Lingual book in English and Italian. A rare gem!
Language: English
Published by Edizione Charta, Milan/ Milano, Italy/ Italia, 1996
ISBN 10: 8881581027 ISBN 13: 9788881581023
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 45 pp. Book is in mint condition. Bi-Lingual book in both English and Italian. A rare gem!
Published by Kunsthalle Basel, Basel, 1987
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 4 through November 15, 1987 at Kunsthalle Basel and then March 4 through April 10, 1988 at Kolnischer Kunstverein. Text in German by Jean-Christophe Ammann. Includes numerous black and white images, list of previous exhibitions and other biographical information. A near fine copy in wrappers with some very minor wear.
Language: English
Published by Milwaukee Art Museum, in association with Oktagon Verlag, Köln, Milwaukee, 1996
ISBN 10: 3896110128 ISBN 13: 9783896110121
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Anna and Bernhard Blume. Text by Dean Sobel and Tom Bamberger. Additional contributions by Bazon Brock and Wolfgang Kasprzik. Includes an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and selected bibliography. 156 pp., with three 2-page gatefolds, with numerous black-and-white and four-color plates. 10-5/8 x 8-1/4 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Milwaukee Art Museum and traveling to other venues. Near Fine (some stray surface scratches, else Fine).
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. B : 17 x 24,5 cm, 128 Seiten, 94 Fotos - Das Buch versammelt Polaroids und Polaroidcollagen von Anna und Bernhard Blume aus den Jahren 1988 bis 2000. In den neunziger Jahren steht diese Werkgruppe mit dem Titel Prinzip Grausamkeit im Zentrum ihres Schaffens. Erst waren es »Gegenseitigkeitsbilder«, die das Kölner Künstlerpaar (*1937) voneinander machte. Dann entstand eine Bilderserie, die nach verhaltenen Anfängen in ein orgiastisch-lustvolles Massaker der Deformation, der Dekonstruktion der Physiognomie führt: Triviale Plastikdinge, Kleiderbügel und bunte Heimwerkerutensilien traktieren und deformieren die Gesichter der Künstler.
Published by Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz, ., 2003
ISBN 10: 3775791531 ISBN 13: 9783775791533
Seller: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Germany
128 S. Hardcover. Minimal berieben, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Zahlreiche Abbildungen und Tafeln. 8°. Sprache: deu.
Language: German
Published by Balloni Verlag, Koln, Germany, 1990
ISBN 10: 3922933084 ISBN 13: 9783922933083
Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. This is a fine softcover copy with no wear at all. Completely clean. Text in GERMAN (two pages). Illustrated throughout in color with reproductions of Anna and Bernhard Blume's photographs taken with the Polaroid SX-70 camera. 9" high X 6" wide. This book will be securely packed and shipped with tracking.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
No jacket. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 2010. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edition 2010. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Kunsthalle Basel, Basel, 1987
Seller: Ulli Pfau, Uelvesbüll, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. Exhibition catalogue, first print in splendid condition. Clean cover with light(est) wearings from storage, clean endpaper, binding fine, no text marks. Comes with an invitation from Kölner Kunstverein for vernissage on March 3, 1988. Lovely piece!
Language: English
Published by Portikus Frankfurt am Main Frankfurt, Germany, 1997
ISBN 10: 3928071343 ISBN 13: 9783928071345
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
335 pp. (catalogue) ; [20] pp. (insert); 27.6 x 21.1 cm. (catalogue) ; 27 x 20.7 cm. (insert); sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Monograph examining the history of alternative German exhibition space Portikus. Edited by Brigitte Kölle. Artists include Anna Blume, Bernhard Blume, Marijke van Warmerdam, Sery C., Wolfgang Tillmans, Richard Artschwager, Claes Oldenburg, Joseph Grigely, On Kawara, Andreas Exner, Dennis Adams, Bernhard Härtter, Lawrence Weiner, Chéri Samba, Boris Michajlov, Roy Villevoye, Ayse Erkmen, Thomas Bayrle, and Marko Lehanka. Essays by Kasper König, Peter Cook, Ulrich Wilmes, Martin Hentschel, Julian Heynen, Verena Kuni, Verena Auffermann, Rudolf Schmitz, Michael Glasmeier, Gottfried Boehm, Jean-Hubert Martin, Boris Groys, Ulrich Loock, Robert Fleck, Lynne Cooke, Rüdiger Carl, Helga Fanderl, Christoph Graf Douglas, and Brigitte Kölle. Includes sections on History and Architecture, exhibitions in Portikus 1987 - 1997, artists in Portikus, Projects put on by Portikus, posters, publications, and authors. Cover by Sol LeWitt. Also includes a [20] page staple bound publication titled "Portikus am Main: Publikationen 1987-1997," featuring a checklist of Portikus publications interspersed with installation images. Parallel texts in English and German. Very Good. Wear to dust jacket including yellowing, moderate dust soiling, light scratching, bumping of corners, light edge wear, and a 5 mm. loss to verso. Light yellowing of pages, minimal handling wear, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Multiple dents to publications insert, light handling wear, light yellowing of pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Language: English
Published by Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1996
ISBN 10: 3896110128 ISBN 13: 9783896110121
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Kerber and Museum am Ostwall Dortmund, 2006
ISBN 10: 386678029X ISBN 13: 9783866780293
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 136 pages; in English and German; as new condition; clean and crisp; signed by Anna & Bernhard Blume on half title page, with a statement in German dated 2019 followed by "A=B"; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Ostfildern-Ruit Hatje Cantz 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 3775791531 ISBN 13: 9783775791533
First Edition
Gr.-8°, 127, (1) S., mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen. Orig.-Pappband. Erste Ausgabe.- Ausstellungskatalog.- Gutes Exemplar.
Language: English
Published by Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2010
ISBN 10: 3865608213 ISBN 13: 9783865608215
Seller: Achbarer, NARBONNE, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Neuf. Dust Jacket Condition: Neuf. Die großen, grotesken Photoserien von Anna und Bernhard Blume sind heute wohlbekannt. In ihnen inszenieren die Künstler im dokumentarischen Gestus paranormale Situationen, die sich im Inneren einer "kleinbürgerlichen" Welt oder in symbolisch besetzten Regionen deutscher Kunst (wie dem Schwarzwald) abspielen. Die Gegenstände (Geschirr, Pflanzen, Obst und Gemüse) und die Protagonisten (zumeist die Künstler selbst als "deutsche Kleinbürger" kostümiert) werden in die Luft geschleudert, fliegen davon, schweben über dem Boden oder wirbeln umher. Auf diese Weise machen sie den unterschwelligen Wahnsinn sichtbar, der jeglichem häuslichen Leben innewohnt. Die weitgehend unbekannten Polaroid- Arbeiten der Blumes sind charakteristisch für ihr restliches Werk, mit einem trivialen Unterschied: es handelt sich einzig und allein um kleinformatige Farbphotos. Zugleich banal und kostbar, intim und bizarr, handelt es sich bei den Polaroids um bis ins kleinste Detail geplante Miniaturen, die über nicht weniger bildnerische Kraft verfügen als ihre monumentalen Pendants, und eine sichtbare, ihnen eigene stilistische Entwicklung durchlaufen. Das Künstlerbuch zeigt in farbigen Abbildungen rund 240 Polaroids aus 25 Jahren. In vier Kapiteln werden die Werkgruppen: "Polaroid", "SX-70" - 1975/76, "natürlich" - 1982/85, "gegenseitig" - 1986/89 und "Prinzip Grausamkeit" - 1990/98 präsentiert. Vier Texte von Anna & Bernhard Blume selbst führen in die einzelnen Werkgruppen ein. Die Essays von Emmanuelle de lEcotais "Anna und Bernhard Blume und die kleine magische Bilderkiste", sowie der Galeristin der Blumes Francoise Paviot "Die kleinen Polarisationen der Medusa" interpretieren die Polaroid-Arbeiten unter verschiedenen Perspektiven und binden das Werk in kunsthistorische Bezüge ein. / "Ästhetische Adaption der 16 chemischen Bildschichten von SX-70 für eine alchemische Verwendung der Photographie als Malerei" Anna und Bernhard Blume / "Viele Bildchen blieben so, wie sie aus dem Gerät kamen. Andere wurden zerschnitten, ihre Bildteile verschoben und mit wieder anderen Bildhälften zusammengeklebt." Anna and Bernhard Blumes large and grotesque photo series are now well-known. The artists stage paranormal events, in a documentary style, within typical bourgeois settings or in regions that have symbolic meaning in the German art world (e. g. the Black Forest). The objects (dishes, plants, fruit and vegetables) and the protagonists (mainly the artists themselves, dressed up as bourgeois characters) are spun into the air, fl y off, levitate above the ground or roll around. The undercurrent of madness that is inherent in every domestic life is made visible. The Blumes largely unknown Polaroid pieces are characteristic of all of their work, with one trivial difference: they are all small colour photos. Simultaneously banal and precious, intimate and bizarre, the Polaroids are miniature pieces planned to the smallest detail, possessing no less artistic cogency than their monumental counterparts and with a clear stylistic development of their own. This artists book contains colour illustrations of around 240 Polaroids from a 25-year period. These are presented in 4 groups: Polaroid SX-70 - 1975/76, natürlich (natural) - 1982/85, gegenseitig (reciprocal) - 1986/89 and Prinzip Grausamkeit (the principle of cruelty) - 1990/98. Each of the individual groups of work are introduced by texts by Anna and Bernhard Blume themselves. Informative essays by Emmanuelle de lEcotais and the Blumes gallerist Françoise Paviot interpret the Polaroid works from various perspectives, placing it within an art historical context.----------------------------------- Language : français, english et german.----------------------.
Language: English
Published by Ostfildern Ruit Hatje Cantz 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 3775791531 ISBN 13: 9783775791533
First Edition
Gr.8°, 127 S. mit zahlreichen farbigen Tafeln. Orig.-Pappband. Erste Ausgabe.- Katalog zur Ausstellung in Göppingen 2003.- Gutes Exemplar.
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z/Mö : 34 x 22 cm, 160 Seiten/pgs mit 239 farbigen Abbildungen/color illustrations. - Anna and Bernhard Blume stage pseudo-paranormal events within typically bourgeois settings and photograph them with Polaroid cameras. The objects and the protagonists are spun into the air, fly off, levitate or roll around, exposing that undercurrent of eeriness inherent to domesticity.
Hardcover with dustjacket 200 pages; text in German; very good condition; light rubbing to dj; internally fine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Maison Européenne de la Photographie et Walther König,, 2011
ISBN 10: 3865608213 ISBN 13: 9783865608215
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Cologne 2010. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée . Format oblong in-4°( 33,6 x 22,5 cm ). ------------- 160 pages. *********************** "" Répartis en 4 séries, introduites et commentées - Polaroid SX - 70, Naturellement, En regard et Le principe de cruauté -, 237 polaroids, couvrant la période 1975-2000, reproduits en couleurs. L'album tient son nom d'un nouveau Polaroid, de type SX - 70, offert par Wolfgang Hake, éditeur à Cologne, en 1975 au couple Blume. ********************************* Publié à l'occasion de l'exposition présentée par la Maison Européenne de la Photographie, Paris, du 23 juin au 29 aoüt 2010. *********************** " (.) Ces deux artistes, nés en Allemagne en 1937, ont inventé un langage visuel qui développe par l'absurde et l'ironie un questionnement sur le sens et le statut de toute représentation. Ils mettent en scène de manière burlesque des situations paranormales qui se produisent dans l'intérieur d'un univers "petit bourgeois". Les objets (vaisselle, plantes, légumes et fruits) et les personnages ( eux-mêmes, la plupart du temps) sont propulsés dans les airs, s'envolent, lévitent et virevoltent, dévoilant ainsi la folie sous-jacente à toute vie domestique. Ces 270 images présentées à la MEP, et jamais exposées en France, viennent nourrir la compréhension de cette uvre étonnante et subversive. Face à l'hégémonie du numérique, cette exposition redonne ses lettres de noblesse à une technique qui fit les beaux jours des années 1980 (.). A l'ombre tutélaire de Beuys sont nées des uvres particulièrement fortes, dont celles des Blume qui en constituent l'exemple le plus significatif et le plus éclatant. " Jean-Luc Monterosso " Quoiqu'il en soit, derrière ces jeux polaroid où pointe l'ironie se cache un message complexe, absolument impitoyable, selon leurs propres termes. " Emmanuelle de l'Ecotais.
Published by Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit, 2003
Seller: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, Germany
Erste Ausgabe. 17 x 24,5 cm. Erste Auflage, 126 [127] S. Originalpappband. Reich bebildert. Minimale Lagerspuren.