Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Queens Own Highlanders R. H. Q., 1983
ISBN 10: 0950898600 ISBN 13: 9780950898605
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Poor. Signed by author on title-page. Book got damp at one time so the pages are cockled and stained. Wear to the front cover, rear cover has stains. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping. ; Signed by Author.
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. 283pp. (peach coloured spine). 4to. large sized. 1998. 2nd revised edition. A lovely, fresh, clean, tight and bright near fine copy. No inscriptions. The text supported by numerous photographic reproductions in colour and b/w. Some light creasing to the extreme tail of the rear card cover. A lovely, fresh, clean, tight and bright near fine copy.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Northern Times [Published Date: 1998]. NOTE: Hardcover (same ISBN), xii, 283 pages. Second Revised Edition. Signed by Angus Fairrie on half title page in blue ink. Very good in good dust jacket. Blue textured cloth covered boards with gold lettering and emblem on front and gold lettering on spine. Light bumping and scuffing to edges of covers. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few 1" or less nicks and tears and creasing to edges. Light overall scuffing and soiling to jacket as well. Now in an archival-quality (removable) Brodart Cover. Black and white and some color illustrations. [From front jacket flap] Formed in 1961, the Queen's Own Highlanders were an amalgamation of the Seaforth Highlanders and The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. The history and traditions of this distinguished and unique blend of regiments stretch back to three famous Highland regiments raised in the late 18th century, the 72nd, 78th, and 79th Highlanders. Under further Defence cuts in 1994, the Queen's Own Highlanders were amalgamated again to form The Highlanders. This book is a comprehensive record of over 200 years of military service by Highlanders drawn mainly from the north and west of Scotland. It is set out in a form which allows readers and researchers to find their way through the intricacies of military life and terminology, and to identify the places and circumstances in which Highland soldiers have served all over the world in both peace and war. The book has been published by the Queen's Own Highlanders Trustees for the benefit of the Queen's Own Highlanders Regimental Museum, which is the permanent memorial to all those who have served in the regiment in war and peace. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Regimental H. Q., Queen's Own Highlanders, Inverness, 1983
ISBN 10: 0950898600 ISBN 13: 9780950898605
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 1983. [viii], 172pp. B&W frontispiece. B&W Photographs and illustrations throughout. Colour foldout illustration. Flat signed by the author: 'Angus Fairrie' on the title page. "This booklet has been prepared at Regimental Headquarters of the Queen's Own Highlanders, Inverness, using sources of material inthe Regimental library. . The book is not intended to be a comprehensive history of the Regiment, and no literary merit is claimed for it. But it is hoped that it will serve as a book of quick reference, which will provide an outline of the story of the Regiment and give supplementary information ont he Annexes, .". Book in very good condition. Spine is cracked in a couple of places so the book should be handled with care. Shelfwear to corners and spine ends. Minor weakness to binding. No other inscriptions. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Queen's Own Highlanders Trustees / Northern Times, Golspie/Inverness, 1998
ISBN 10: 0950898627 ISBN 13: 9780950898629
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second, Revised Edition. 1998 - Second edition, revised and expanded. xii, 285pp. A few colour illustrations and B&W Photographs and illustrations throughout. Including new illustrations by Douglas N. Anderson. Water stain to bottom of spineBook and unclipped dust jacket are otherwise in excellent condition with no inscriptions. PLEASE NOTE: heavy book so extra will be needed for shipping to non-UK customers. Formed in 1961, the Queen's Own Highlanders were an amalgamation of the Seaforth Highlanders and The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. The history and traditions of this distinguished and unique blend of regiments stretch back to three famous Highland regiments raised in the late 18th century, the 72nd, 78th, and 79th Highlanders. Under further Defence cuts in 1994 the Queen's Own Highlanders were amalgamated again to form The Highlanders. This book is a comprehensive record of over 200 years of military service by Highlanders drawn mainly from the north and west of Scotland. It is set out in a form which allows readers and researchers to find their way through the intricacies of military life and terminology, and to identify the places and circumstances in which Highland soldiers have served all over the world in both peace and war. The book has been published by the Queen's Own Highlanders Trustees for the benefit of the Queen's Own Highlanders Regimental Museum, which is the permanent memorial to all those who have served in the regiment in war and peace.
Publication Date: 1983
Seller: R.W. Forder, Gosport, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original limp card covers. Illus - most monochrome but one folding colour plate. No publisher given. Bright copy.
Seller: LOVE-BOOKS, Durham, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edinburgh: The Pentland Press Ltd. n.d.
ISBN 10: 094627052X ISBN 13: 9780946270521
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Signed
Condition: Near Fine. 4to., pp.xvii,242, green hardcover, gilt, pictorial front endpapers, m.s. fascimile to rear endpapers, b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations; very small ownership label to front paste-down, dated author signature to front free endpaper, some very light rubbing to extremeties, else a near-fine copy in a vg unclipped dust-jacket, some light surface soil to rear.
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Publisher - Pentland Press, Haddington, 1988. 1st ed. First edition. Near fine condition in near fine jacket with very minimal shelf wear. This lavishly illustrated account of The Northern Meeting is aimed at those with an interest in Highland history, local history and life of Inverness, piping, fiddle music, Highland reels and country dances.
Language: English
Published by 340x210x28mm
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. This lavishly illustrated account of The Northern Meeting is aimed at those with an interest in Highland history, local history and life of Inverness, piping, fiddle music, Highland reels and country dances.Good condition with signs of shelf wear and tear in the lower spine of dust jacket - see photosSigned dedication from the author.