Angle Paul Editors (17 results)
More imagesThe Living Lincoln: The Man, His Mind, His Times, and the War He Fought, Resonstructed from His Own Writings
Abraham Lincoln; Paul M. Angle and Earl Schenck Miers (editors)
- Hardcover
Seller: Randy's Books and More, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.Randy's Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.68
£ 4.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Cover corner bumped, back cover bottom edge slightly bent in, else Very Good in a rubbed, smudged, Good Dust Jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. 673 Pages Indexed. This book is a 2nd Barnes and Noble printing of Rutgers College 1955 copyrights. Black boards with gold spine lettering. No defects noted to this tigh book with no marks or stamps. The Living Lincoln is based on the famous nine…-volume edition of The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln, a work which has been called the cornerstone of any library of American history. From this massive collection Paul M. Angle and Earl Schenck Miers, both well-known experts on Lincoln and his times, have selected the best of Lincoln's writings on himself 'and the tremendous issues of his day. By their skillful editing letters, speeches, and documents are fused into an intimate self-portrait. Here is, in effect, Abraham Lincoln's autobiography, from his eary years in Springfield, through the upheavals of his Presidency. to the day before he died. The Living Lincoln is an engrossing narrative and in it The Great Emancipator emerges as a living force in modern America. Some Examples: Others have been made fools of by the girls; but this can never be with truth said of me. I most emphatically, in this instance, made a fool of myself. In law, it is good policy to never plead what you need not, lest you oblige yourself to prove what you can not. Finally, I insist, that if there is anything which it is the duty of the whole people to never entrust to any hands but their own, that thing is the preservation of their own liberties, and institutions. Contents in 16 Chapters: New Salem, Early Years in Springfield, Prairie Politics, Congressman Lincoln, The Relfective Years, National Emergence, A House Divided, These Poor Tongues, The Making of a Candidate, The Republican Nominee, A Period of Waiting, The Irrepressible Conflict, From Belmont to Second Manassas, From Antietam to Vicksburg, The Signs Look Better, and With Malice Toward None.

- Hardcover
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Published by Abraham Lincoln Association, Springfield 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.80
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Light dulling to white wraps, 8vo 8pp Feature article: "new plans for the lincoln Monument". Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. two Tone Cover Illustration. (illustrator). Book.
Published by Barnes & Noble, New York 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Virg Viner, Books2222222
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine-. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine-. First Printing Thus. Based on the famous nine-volumes edition of The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln. The editors, herein, have selected what experts consider the best of the best on himself and the world in which he lived. 673 pages including index. Minima…l shelf wear. Lovely copy. Weighs more than the average book and will require additional postage.
Published by Kingsport Press 1963(63) Kingsport, TN 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerVery good in very lightly edgeworn plastic jacket. hardbound.
Published by Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.77
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Limited to 1250 copies. In a slip case. Private owner bookplate on the front endpaper.
Published by Barnes & Noble Books, New York 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.53
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Qr. Cloth, Paper Covered Board. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. An excellent copy . The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Published by Privately Printed at the Kingsport Press 1963
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.19
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 88 pp., hardcover, fine in a very good slipcase. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or… fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.53
£ 16.78 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Reprint. Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. 673 pages. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Published by Kingsport Press, Inc, Kingsport, TN USA 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited. Hard cover. Very good condition with lightly bumped bottom corners, lightly rubbed, with some light soiling from dust and age, small red stain to back board at bottom edge, small remnant of sticker to back board at bottom near spine, otherwise fine with ephemera from publisher, clean int…erior with tight binding, has little age or use wear. Limited edition, 1/1500.

Published by Kingsport Press, Kingsport 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth, top edge gilt. tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. v, 68, (2) pages. Limited to 1250 copies. Spine slightly faded, very light wear to slipcase. Else a near fine copy. Designed by Richard Ellis. Gift book mailed out by this printing company. Illustrated. Ellis, Richard (illustrator).
Published by Privately printed by Kingsport Press, Kingsport TN 1963. 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.00
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Limited edition of 1250 copies. Small folio. 88pp. Illustrations. Original cloth backed printed paper boards, corners slightly rubbed. US$15.
More imagesPublished by Kingsport Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.89
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited edition hardback book with clear dust jacket and slipcase titled FIRE THE SALUTE! Abe Lincoln is Nominated - The Centennial Edition. Edited by Paul Angle and Earl Schenck Miers. Printed in a limited edition of 1,250 copies by Kingsport Press for private d…istribution among its friends. Light toning/wear to edge of slipcase - light scuffing to clear wraps. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-2A-bottom-up-R-flat) rareviewbooks Language: eng.

Bulletin of the Abraham Lincoln Association (35 Issues Plus 2 Fold Index)
The Abraham Lincoln Association; Paul Angle, G. W. Brown (editors)
Published by The Abraham Lincoln Association, Springfield, IL 1933
- Softcover
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.69
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 35 Issues plus the Index for Numbers 1-50 and the alphabetical index. All in excellent shape. Issues range from September, 1929 to June, 1939. Missing from this run are June, Sept. and Dec. 1933 and June, Sept. 1934. Issue No. 47 (Supplement) June, 1937 is also missing.

Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth spine with gilt lettering and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 673pp. Near fine/very good. Faint jacket edgewear only. Quite tight and really attractive first edition of these wisely-chosen excerpts from "The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln." Tipped neatly to inner flylea…f is a choice autograph addition: Typed Note Signed from Angle, 1p, 8½" X 11", Springfield, IL, 3 March 1941. Addressed to noted Lincoln scholar Arnold F. Gates (1914-93). Near fine. On "Illinois State Historical Society" citing him as librarian, Angle tells Gates "We are very happy to add 'What Was Thought of Amberglow' to our collection," then chastises him cryptically: "Your guess about Mr. [Carl] Schaefer was wide of the mark. I noted the title in a recent bibliographical issue of 'Lincoln Lore'." Signed boldly in full in black ink. "Amberglow of Abraham Lincoln and Ann Rutledge" was a 15-page booklet Gates published in a limited edition in 1939, "What Was Thought of Amberglow" a small gathering of comments and published reviews about it. Angle (1901-75) -- librarian of the Illinois Historical Library and director of the Chicago Historical Society -- was a prolific author and editor of Lincoln and Illinois history titles.