Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing (edition ), 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing (edition No Additional Printings Listed), 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Additional Printings Listed. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, Champaign, IL, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 260 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket not price clipped. NOTE: Inscribed by Barry Alvarez on front end paper: "To Jason, Barry Alvarez". Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition, complete line of . NOT an ex library book. 260 pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, USA, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This is a nice clean book, the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector and both the book and dust jacket have very light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, U.S.A., 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Windy City Books, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Signed and inscribed by author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Kci Sports, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: R & B Diversions LLC, Stratford, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. author signed & inscribed (to steve or Don) hardcover in mylar protected dust jacket. assume to be a first edition; nap. appears new & unused with no marks, not remaindered, not exlib, not book club, dj price intact. non-fiction hardcover. Language: eng. Signed by Author.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by KCI Sports Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 097587697X ISBN 13: 9780975876978
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Paperback. Condition: New. How did the University of California, Berkeley-once skeptical of involvement with corporate activities-become a leader in entrepreneurship and startups? And how did the campus manage that transformation in ways that have advanced the university's mission of research, education, and public service?Startup Campus tells the story of UC Berkeley's reinvention from the perspective of faculty, staff, and alumni who led the campus's transformation. From the dawn of the digital and biotechnology revolutions through today's climate tech and social ventures, the book traces how Berkeley built a vibrant entrepreneurship ecosystem that spans every stage of the startup journey-from ideation and incubation to acceleration and scaling. Rich with insights and firsthand accounts, this is more than UC Berkeley's story. It's a case study about how universities can provide societal benefits while also driving socioeconomic mobility. Follow Berkeley's six-phase evolution from its early backlash against corporate collaborations to its current exuberance for entrepreneurs and startups. Through stories of founders and their ventures, discover how the university overcame institutional resistance, resolved cultural tensions, and harnessed its thriving innovation ecosystem. Whether you're a university leader, a government official, or someone interested in the future of higher education, Startup Campus offers insights about managing change, nurturing entrepreneurship, and creating lasting value. Read how one of the world's great universities rewired itself for the twenty-first century and what other institutions can learn from its journey.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1993
ISBN 10: 0004701151 ISBN 13: 9780004701158
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Como nuevo. : El 'Collins Spanish Concise Dictionary' es una herramienta esencial para el estudio del español y las necesidades de traducción. Ofrece una cobertura completa del español e inglés actuales, tanto escritos como hablados, e incluye un tratamiento en profundidad del vocabulario básico. Esta edición es ideal para estudiantes y profesionales que buscan una referencia lingüística concisa y fiable. EAN: 9780004701158 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Diccionarios|Idiomas Título: Collins Spanish Concise Dictionary Autor: Teresa Alvarez Garcia| Mike Gonzalez Editorial: Collins Idioma: en, es-ES Páginas: 1116 Formato: tapa dura.
Paperback. Condition: New. How did the University of California, Berkeley-once skeptical of involvement with corporate activities-become a leader in entrepreneurship and startups? And how did the campus manage that transformation in ways that have advanced the university's mission of research, education, and public service?Startup Campus tells the story of UC Berkeley's reinvention from the perspective of faculty, staff, and alumni who led the campus's transformation. From the dawn of the digital and biotechnology revolutions through today's climate tech and social ventures, the book traces how Berkeley built a vibrant entrepreneurship ecosystem that spans every stage of the startup journey-from ideation and incubation to acceleration and scaling. Rich with insights and firsthand accounts, this is more than UC Berkeley's story. It's a case study about how universities can provide societal benefits while also driving socioeconomic mobility. Follow Berkeley's six-phase evolution from its early backlash against corporate collaborations to its current exuberance for entrepreneurs and startups. Through stories of founders and their ventures, discover how the university overcame institutional resistance, resolved cultural tensions, and harnessed its thriving innovation ecosystem. Whether you're a university leader, a government official, or someone interested in the future of higher education, Startup Campus offers insights about managing change, nurturing entrepreneurship, and creating lasting value. Read how one of the world's great universities rewired itself for the twenty-first century and what other institutions can learn from its journey.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1976
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 38, no. 6. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Murder After Midnight" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Summer of Vengance" (novelet) by Jerry Jacobson & Sonny Alvarez; "Death Is My Passenger" (novelet) by Charles W. Runyon; "Look Before You Shoot" by Robert Hoskins; "Change of Luck" by Charles M. Andrews; "The Confession" by Sam Wilson; "Murder Comes to School" by M. G. Ogan; "The Handy Man" by Marion M. Markham .Creasing; tanning edge and corner wear; red ink smudges on rear; initials on first page in pencil. Book.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1976
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 38, no. 6. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Murder After Midnight" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Summer of Vengance" (novelet) by Jerry Jacobson & Sonny Alvarez; "Death Is My Passenger" (novelet) by Charles W. Runyon; "Look Before You Shoot" by Robert Hoskins; "Change of Luck" by Charles M. Andrews; "The Confession" by Sam Wilson; "Murder Comes to School" by M. G. Ogan; "The Handy Man" by Marion M. Markham .Creasing; tanning. Tipped in cigarette ad. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Sandhill Books, Spring Green, WI, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 260 pp, 9-in tall. Alvarez's personalized inscription on endpaper. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.