Language: English
Published by Global Doodle GemAnna-Marie Vibeke Wedel, 2016
ISBN 10: 8793385331 ISBN 13: 9788793385337
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Margot, Leen; Ans, Johanna; Villanueva, Alfred E; Schimmel, Arianne; Sagh, Audrey; Choy, Bev; Holmes, Diana; Sands, Joann; Ho, Jodi (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Co. New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0688039049 ISBN 13: 9780688039042
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
338 pp.; 23.8 x 16 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed "Fred W. McDarrah - for the past twenty-five years the picture editor of The Village Voice - was present, camera in hand, when the Beats first came east to Greenwich Village. Kerouac and Friends is the definitive photographic record of that period of American literary history. Along with his own remarkable photographs, McDarrah has gathered written documents as well: the writings of some of America's greatest critics, journalists, and historians on the Beat Generation. Here is John Clellon Holmes with the first definition of the term "beat", Kenneth Rexroth on jazz and poetry, Diana Trilling, John Ciardi, Seymour Krim, and even an angry denunciation of the Beats and their work by Norman Podhoretz. All of the great names of the generation are here - those who have endured like Mailer, Ginsberg, Corso, Ferlinghetti, Baraka, Silverstein, Baldwin, and those now only dimly remembered as part of the world the Beats created. The photos depict a Greenwich Village that is no more : quaint folk dancing in Washington Square Park, the Cafe Bizarre, the Eighth Street Bookshop, and Charlie Mingus and Kenneth Patchen doing a jazz and poetry recital at the Living Theater. These photographs - more than 190 in all - and the texts that accompany them form at once an important historical document and a nostalgic look back at a special time in the history of American life and letters." -- publisher's statement. Very Good. Light wear to dust-jacket including scratching and original pricing sticker. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
Language: English
Published by Ivy House Publishing Group, Raleigh, NC, 2003
ISBN 10: 1571973524 ISBN 13: 9781571973528
Seller: Outta Shelves, Centuria, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As new book, autographed to me, from my personal collection, never been read. The story of a Swedish immigrant family. WB. Augographed By Author.
Published by The Author A.I. Holmes, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1874
Seller: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Brown blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Boards lightly worn, spine lightly sun faded, page edges dusty, the last fly page of the book is torn. As the title implies "Life Thoughts". 348 pages of life thoughts.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258622033 ISBN 13: 9781258622039
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/16/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258622033 ISBN 13: 9781258622039
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Zeolite Water Treatment in a Large Central Heating Plant. Book.
Published by Barse & Hopkins, NY, 1910
Seller: Acme Book Company, Kennebunkport, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stringbound, thick paper wrappers/DJ stamped in gilt. Each page a quote with red and black decoration.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258622033 ISBN 13: 9781258622039
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313050199 ISBN 13: 9781313050197
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Aviation, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 848372345X ISBN 13: 9788483723456
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 64 pages, a fine clean copy. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 201.
Language: English
Published by Science of Mind Publishing, North Hollywood, CA, 2016
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New, and quite pristine. See scans and description. North Hollywood, CA: Science of Mind Publishing, 2016. The March, 2016 Issue (Volume 89, Number 3) of 'Science of Mind'. Octavo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, glossy page stock, 112 pp. New, and flawless. See scans. One of the most respected publications within 'the New Thought' field, that having been a roughly philosophical direction first inspired by the work of Phineas Quimby in the 19th century. Though now quite diversified (Christian Science is one direction of it), New Thought remains essentially based on the notion that 'Infinite Intelligence, or God, is everywhere, spirit is the totality of real things, true human selfhood is divine, divine thought is a force for good, sickness originates in the mind, and right thinking has a healing effect.' Articles herein (see scan of contents page for just a few the many inside) include Karma; Self-Love; Cosmic Consciousness; Mindfulness & Mindful Families; Prosperity. Quite a lot more in the 112 pages. See scans. LG9.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313050199 ISBN 13: 9781313050197
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0371575214 ISBN 13: 9780371575215
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by F.S. Crofts & Co., New York, 1942
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: A near fine copy. First edition. xv, 251 pp. 8vo. Includes bibliographies.
Published by Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina, 1950, 1950
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, 196pp. First edition. Inscribed by Engstrom and Leavitt to scholar Sterling Stoudemire (his "A Note on Scott in Spain" is one of the volume's contributions). Laid in is an offprint of Dey's "The Pessimism and Optimism of Alfred de Vigny" and this in inscribed to Stoudemire by Dey. A VG copy: mild soiling to the cloth, a few lines underscored in Dey's "Vita"; binding solid, text otherwise clean. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by F.S. Crofts & Co., 1942
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No DJ. A book that has various signs of damaged but is complete. Heavily worn. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft back in very good condition. The Book is clean & tightly bound throughout and with No Inscriptions. Free Postage within the UK.
Published by Book Collecting & Library Monthly, 1971
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Baroness Emmuska Orczy 1865-1947 published works - list / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig published titles numbers 1801 to 1900 / "The Genesis Of Sherlock Holmes (continued) / The Institute For Palestine Studies - contact addresses etc / Sotheby's book auction prices realised for their February and March 1971 sales (10 pages) / "Alfred De Musset And 'The Opium Eater'".
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Published by H. Holt and Company, 1932
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Portrait (Frontispiece) (illustrator). New York, NY: Vanguard Press. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1929. . Hardcover. Sm 4to., 314 p.p., Shelf wear; head and tail of spine and corners of cover bumped; cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; lettering on spine faded; previous owner's inscription on first front free-end paper; pages toned otherwise pages clean and unmarked. .
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Department of Romance Studies, 1950
ISBN 10: 080789012X ISBN 13: 9780807890127
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Unc Department of Romance Studies 1/1/1950, 1950
ISBN 10: 080789012X ISBN 13: 9780807890127
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Romance Studies Presented to William Morton Dey on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday by His Colleagues and Former Students. Book.
Language: English
Published by Delprado Publishers, Madrid, 2000
ISBN 10: 848372345X ISBN 13: 9788483723456
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 64pp, appendices, num bw & col ills. Pictorial card. Minor crease to front cover. Size: 4to.
Published by University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1950
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1950. A Very Good copy. 8vo., 196 pp., bound in publishers burgundy cloth with tile in gilt on front cover and spine. Inscription inside front cover signed "Billy", likely that of William Dey and dated May 27, 1950. Some minor rubbing to edges and tips; spine slightly darkened.
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 1929
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Third Printing. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 314 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Department of Romance Studies, 1950
ISBN 10: 080789012X ISBN 13: 9780807890127
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.